Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Thomas Savage, Bookseller

Bookseller : Thomas Savage, Bookseller (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Thomas Savage, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) The MMPI: a Practical Guide FREE SHIPPING
John R. Graham

N Y.: Oxford, 1977. fep clipped........ nice clean tight copy . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.42
Add to cart 
2) MacArthur's Ultra Codebreaking and the War Against Japan, 1942-1945 FREE SHIPPING
Edward J. Drea

Kansas: Univ of Kansas Press, 1992. nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped...military history, ww II, pacific . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
3) MacBeth (audio book) FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare

Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.

MINT COPY...UNOPENED....SEALED IN PLASTIC...... Two Cassettes. New Unopened. Audio Book. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Ancient, Classical & Medieval; DRAMA / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh;

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
4) Macbeth (audio book) FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare ( Edited By John Alvis & Thomas G. West )

Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.

mint copy ...unopened. Two Cassettes. New Unopened. Audio Book. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Ancient, Classical & Medieval; DRAMA / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh;

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.42
Add to cart 
5) Made in America (audio book) FREE SHIPPING
Peter Ueberroth

Newman, 1985. ALL CASSETTES COME FROM A LARGE PERSONAL LIBRARY...WHILE MOST WERE UNOPENED SOME WERE OPENED BUT APPEAR TO BE UNUSED..... WHERE CONDITION IS BELOW VG+ ON CASSETTE AND BOX IT WILL BE NOTED... Two Cassettes. Fine Unused. Audio. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
6) Made in Japan ( Audio Book ) FREE SHIPPING
Akio Morita

Newman, 1986. I purchased a private collection of audio books with most of them still sealed in plastic and never opened... the ones that were opened appeared to be unused... condition noted for any condition less than VG.... Two Cassettes. Cassette Fine. Audio book. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
7) Maestro : Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom FREE SHIPPING
Bob Woodward

Maestro  :  Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Stock photo.
Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

N Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Money & Monetary Policy;

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
8) The Magic Pudding FREE SHIPPING
Norman Lindsay

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...d.j. slightly bumped, chipped.....fiction, case. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
9) Magnolia Street FREE SHIPPING
Tom Dent

New Orleans: Self Published, 1987. nice clean copy....corners slightly bumped....FUNERAL SERVICES program for Author Tom Dent laid in.....south, case. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. Illus. by Gilbert fletcher and Larry Songy . ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $15.96
Add to cart 
10) Magnolias ( Classic Garden Plants ) FREE SHIPPING
J. M. Gardiner ( Series Editor, Vincent Page )

Conn: Globe Pequot press, 1989. stated first edition, first printing ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED..remainder mark.....gardening. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.56
Add to cart 
11) The Maid of the North Feminist Folk Tales from Around the World FREE SHIPPING
Ethel Johnston Phelps

N Y: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.56
Add to cart 
12) The Maid's Tragedy FREE SHIPPING
Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1969. nice, slightly worn copy....text has underlining/notes. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
13) Maigret et Le Clochard ( Dit Par Mouloudji et Fabienne Nourbat ) Audio Book in French FREE SHIPPING
Simenon

France: Le Livre Qui Parle, 1992. AUDIO BOOK in french.... duree 2 h 00......two tapes....case, audio book, languages. Two Cassettes. Cassettes Very Good. Audio Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $27.60
Add to cart 
14) Maigret et L'inspecteur Malgracieux & Maigret Und Der Brummige Inspektor FREE SHIPPING
Georges Simenon

Germany: DTV, 1997. two books in one volume... german language text....nice copy...binding is solid.....languages. Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.86
Add to cart 
15) Mailer a Biography FREE SHIPPING
Mary V. Dearborn

Mailer   a Biography
Stock photo.
This biography of Norman Mailer covers his life from his childhood, through his wives and mistresses and arrests and activism, to his still-turbulent old age. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stamps, etc... fep clipped... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Maintaining Fishes for Experimental and Instructional Purposes FREE SHIPPING
William M. Lewis

Illinois: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1963. .....nice tight copy with brodart dustjacket cover included.....name stamped on fep and edge...d.j. clipped. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
17) Major Political Events in South Africa 1948-1990 FREE SHIPPING
Eileen Riley

N Y.: Facts on File , 1991. ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Make the Kaiser Dance Living Memories of the Doughboy FREE SHIPPING
Henry Berry

N Y.: Priam Books, 1984. nice clean tight copy....binding is solid...text is unmarked...corners slightly bumped...world war I, military history. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
19) Makers of the Red Revolution FREE SHIPPING
Olivia Coolidge

Boston: Hale Cadmus , 1966. ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stamps, etc..... Hard Cover. Good+/Jacket Not Issued. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
20) Makin the Capture of Makin 20 - 24 November 1943 FREE SHIPPING
Center for Military History

Washington, D. C.: Center for military History, 1990. nice clean copy...binding is solid.....military history, world war II. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)
Fine or New (18)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (24)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (306)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search