| 1) |
The MMPI: a Practical Guide
FREE SHIPPING
N Y.: Oxford, 1977. fep clipped........ nice clean tight copy . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 2) |
MacArthur's Ultra Codebreaking and the War Against Japan, 1942-1945
FREE SHIPPING
Kansas: Univ of Kansas Press, 1992. nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped...military history, ww II, pacific . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 3) |
MacBeth (audio book)
FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
MINT COPY...UNOPENED....SEALED IN PLASTIC...... Two Cassettes. New Unopened. Audio Book. ... (more information)
Subjects: DRAMA / Ancient, Classical & Medieval; DRAMA / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 4) |
Macbeth (audio book)
FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
mint copy ...unopened. Two Cassettes. New Unopened. Audio Book. ... (more information)
Subjects: DRAMA / Ancient, Classical & Medieval; DRAMA / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 5) |
Made in America (audio book)
FREE SHIPPING
Newman, 1985. ALL CASSETTES COME FROM A LARGE PERSONAL LIBRARY...WHILE MOST WERE UNOPENED SOME WERE OPENED BUT APPEAR TO BE UNUSED..... WHERE CONDITION IS BELOW VG+ ON CASSETTE AND BOX IT WILL BE NOTED... Two Cassettes. Fine Unused. Audio. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 6) |
Made in Japan ( Audio Book )
FREE SHIPPING
Newman, 1986. I purchased a private collection of audio books with most of them still sealed in plastic and never opened... the ones that were opened appeared to be unused... condition noted for any condition less than VG.... Two Cassettes. Cassette Fine. Audio book. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 7) |
Maestro : Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
FREE SHIPPING
Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
N Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Money & Monetary Policy; Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 8) |
The Magic Pudding
FREE SHIPPING
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...d.j. slightly bumped, chipped.....fiction, case. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 9) |
Magnolia Street
FREE SHIPPING
New Orleans: Self Published, 1987. nice clean copy....corners slightly bumped....FUNERAL SERVICES program for Author Tom Dent laid in.....south, case. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. Illus. by Gilbert fletcher and Larry Songy . ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 10) |
Magnolias ( Classic Garden Plants )
FREE SHIPPING
Conn: Globe Pequot press, 1989. stated first edition, first printing ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED..remainder mark.....gardening. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 11) |
The Maid of the North Feminist Folk Tales from Around the World
FREE SHIPPING
N Y: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 12) |
The Maid's Tragedy
FREE SHIPPING
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1969. nice, slightly worn copy....text has underlining/notes. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 13) |
Maigret et Le Clochard ( Dit Par Mouloudji et Fabienne Nourbat ) Audio Book in French
FREE SHIPPING
France: Le Livre Qui Parle, 1992. AUDIO BOOK in french.... duree 2 h 00......two tapes....case, audio book, languages. Two Cassettes. Cassettes Very Good. Audio Book. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 14) |
Maigret et L'inspecteur Malgracieux & Maigret Und Der Brummige Inspektor
FREE SHIPPING
Germany: DTV, 1997. two books in one volume... german language text....nice copy...binding is solid.....languages. Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 15) |
Mailer a Biography
FREE SHIPPING
This biography of Norman Mailer covers his life from his childhood, through his wives and mistresses and arrests and activism, to his still-turbulent old age. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stamps, etc... fep clipped... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers; Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 16) |
Maintaining Fishes for Experimental and Instructional Purposes
FREE SHIPPING
Illinois: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1963. .....nice tight copy with brodart dustjacket cover included.....name stamped on fep and edge...d.j. clipped. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 17) |
Major Political Events in South Africa 1948-1990
FREE SHIPPING
N Y.: Facts on File , 1991. ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 18) |
Make the Kaiser Dance Living Memories of the Doughboy
FREE SHIPPING
N Y.: Priam Books, 1984. nice clean tight copy....binding is solid...text is unmarked...corners slightly bumped...world war I, military history. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 19) |
Makers of the Red Revolution
FREE SHIPPING
Boston: Hale Cadmus , 1966. ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stamps, etc..... Hard Cover. Good+/Jacket Not Issued. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
| 20) |
Makin the Capture of Makin 20 - 24 November 1943
FREE SHIPPING
Washington, D. C.: Center for military History, 1990. nice clean copy...binding is solid.....military history, world war II. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/Jacket Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (Louisiana, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)Fine or New (18)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (306)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




