| 1) |
MACARTHUR FARMS A Man, a Legacy, and 75 Years of Business with a Heart
NP: Nancy Jean Davis. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Not First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ. ; No. 6691MDPL. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 66 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
MACARTHUR, MAN OF ACTION
Garcen City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear, DJ rubbed, chipped ; Appendix, photos on dust jacket, No. 3838; 8vo; 191 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
THE MACHINE THAT CHANGED THE WORLD Based on the Massachusetts Institute of Technology 5-Million-Dollar 5-Year Study on the Future of the Automobile
New York: Rawson Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwear 1990. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Index, No. 40905 ; 8vo; 323 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Automobile Industry; Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
THE MACON COUNTY EXTENSION HOMEMAKERS COOKBOOK
Franklin, NC. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing 1977. Fourth Edition. Plastic comb binding. No. 40965; 8vo; 200 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
MACROECONOMICS The Measurement, Analysis, and Control of Aggregate Economic Activity
New York: McGraw Hill. Good+ with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, rubbing on cover, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name inside front cover, underlining and highlighting 1972. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Index, charts and graphs, spine tight, No. 40669jcm ; 8vo; 490 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
MACY'S, GIMBELS, AND ME How to Earn $90, 000 a Year in Retail Advertising
New York: Simon And Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Hardcover; First Printing. Shelfwear, previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. ; Black & white illustrations, about the author. No . 7788S. ; 8vo; 380 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
MADE IN AMERICA HIS OWN STORY
New York William Morrow & Company 1985.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket DJ shelfworn, lightly chipped, small crease and tear front bottom corner; Clean, tight copy, black and white photo on frontspiece, two 16-page black and white photo sections, 8 color plates, ap pendix ("The Superstars") , index, No. 2066; 8vo; 401 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
MADONNA, THE BOOK
New York William Morrow And Company 1991.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light shelfwear, small tear on top back flap corner on DJ, sticker residue on DJ, small red dot on bottom edge; Two 8-page black and white photo sections, index, No. 2150 ; 8vo; 256 pages. Firs t Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MAGIC OF PROVENCE Pleasures of Southern France
THE MAGIC OF PROVENCE, which is based on the experiences that Lenard and her husband shared in their renovated villa in Provence, elicits the magic of the people and the countryside in a warm and colloquial manner.
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear 2000. Not First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean, spine tight, Suggestions for Further Reading, No. 40843; 8vo; 312 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Europe / France; Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
MAGNA CARTA AND THE IDEA OF LIBERTY
Good with no dust jacket New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Major Issues in History Series, paperback, condition, creased cover, some yellowing, shelfwear. Appendix, suggestions for further ready, glossary, 192 pages, No . 1193. . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
MAGNOLIA CREEK
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; No. 6807JCM. ; 8vo; 367 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
MAHI SHRINE'S 8TH ANNUAL NORTH SOUTH CLASSIC FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN
Official Program, College All Star Football Game. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. Not First Edition. Ephemera. Some shelfwear, rubbing; College All Star Football Game Official Program, Orange Bowl, Miami, Florida, Christmas Night, December 25, 1953, color-illustrated cover, staple-bound, black and white photos, advertisements, No. 4411; 8vo; 116 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
MAIMONIDES
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1936. Reprint. Hardcover. Shelfwear, minor cover spots and spine fading, interior tanning; previous owner's inscription on front endpage, corners bumped; Preface, notes, genalogical table, index, No. 7085 ; 8vo; viii + 239 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
MAIN STREET, U.S.A. IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS 113 Detroit Publishing Co. Views
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. Not First Edition. Softcover. Light shelfwear and rubbing, dogear on bottom front cover; Contains three Florida scenes: Jacksonville, St. Augustine, Tampa; profusely illustrated with black and white photos, introduction, acknowledgments, No. HSPBC3376 ; 8vo; 113 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
MAINSTREAMING IN THE SOCIAL STUDIES
Washington , D. C.: National Council for the Social Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. Softcover. Shelfwear, rubbing, moisture stain at bottom of front cover. ; National Council for the Social Studies Bulletin 62, foreword, preface, footnotes, representative sources, index, black and white photos, sample forms. No. 8441jk. ; 8vo; viii+96 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
MAINTENANCE OF SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1948. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear, fraying on spine ends, cover staining, minor silverfishing, minor foxing on endpages, front hinge paper split, address label and stamp of previous owner, John V. Watkins, noted Florida horticulturist ; Black and white photos, tables, foreword, preface, errata et Addenda, selected bibliography, index, No. LS4766; 8vo; xvii + 436 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
MAJESTY ELIZABETH II AND THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR
London Hutchinson & Co. , Ltd. 1977.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Some shelfwear, white stain (moisture? ) at top of boards, light foxing on front end page, DJ price-clipped with light shelfwear and some rubbing ; Black and white map and diagram, genealogica l table on endpage, eight 4-page black and white photo sections, Prologue, A Note on Names, Acknowlegements, Appendices, Notes on Sources, Incex, No. 3202; 8vo; 382 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding I s Hardcover; Third Printing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
MAJESTY Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ has rubbing, water stains, minor chipping; Black and white genealogical charts on endpapers, two 16-page black and white photo sections, acknowledgments, prologue, A Note on Names, black and white map, appendices, sources, notes, index, No. 5755; 8vo; xxxiit 349 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
THE MAJOR DRAMAS OF RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN The Rivals, the School for Scandal, the Critic
Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1906. Hardcover. Shelfwear, cover has fraying, small puncture marks at front bottom, minor spotting, vintage (1926) previous owner's inscription. ; Black & white portrait on frontspiece, preface, introduction, a bibliographic note, notes, appendix. No. 7484DB. ; The Athenaeum Press Series; 8vo; cxvii+331 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
MAJOR EUROPEAN GOVERNMENTS
Very Good with no dust jacket Homewood, Il: Dorsey Press, 1974, 4th ed. , condition, spine tight, cover clean, a few underlines and notes, charts, tables, bibliographic notes, index, 524 pages. No. 1151. . ... (more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (394)Fine or New (60)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (169)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (359)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (474)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





