| 1) |
M.C. Escher: His Life and Complete Graphic Work
Abradale/Abrams. Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 0810981130 hardback book in fine and clean condition, no remainder marks, light rubbing to the Brodart protected dust jacket, . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
M. C. Escher Kaleidozyklen
Taco Pub. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 3892680132 instructions and text are in German in explaining how to assemble the multi dimensional forms using M. C. Escher designs, modest edgewear to the covers, contents are near fine, . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
M. C. Higgins, The Great
Mayo Cornelius (M.C.) Higgins dreams of the day he and his family will be able to move away from the strip-mined mountains that surround their home. With the help of two mysterious strangers, M.C. begins to realize that he and his family need to do a lot more than just leave the mountains to become truly safe and happy. Winner of the 1975 Newbery Medal.
Macmillan. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1974. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0027424804 Signed by Author inscribed by author to former owner on title page, Newbery Medallion on jacket, contents are fine with a touch of light soiling to top page edges, the dust jacket has rubbing, light chipping, and edgewear, . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / United States / African-American; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Mabel Parker or The Hidden Treasure
Archon Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 0208021264 Ex-Library A Tale of the Frontier Settlements, hardback book contents clean and bright, deaccessioned from public library so has stamps and circulation pocket, dust jacket was taped to the covers so there is slight residue of tape on green covers, . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Mabel Takes a Sail
J. N. Townsend Publishing. New/No Jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 1880158264 story of a Border Collie, Mabel, and her new canine companion, Maxine, sail around the island of Isleboro, Maine, condition of book is new . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Mabel Takes the Ferry
J. N. Townsend Publishing. New/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 1880158376 softcover format book in new and fine condition, children's illustrated true story about a Bearded/Border Collie type mix, Mabel, a resident of Islesboro . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
The Macedonians and Their Contribution to Western Civilisation
The Society for the Study of Greek History. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2002. Trade Paperback. 9608172055 The covers have modest rubbing and shelfwear, Pan-Macedonian address label on the front free endpaper, otherwise the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 2nd edition, softcover book, 204 pages, with black and white illustrations, This book deals with the contributions of the Macedonians to Christianity, History and Civilization. Major topics covered include: The Hellenistic Period and Western ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Machine Quilted Jackets, Vests, and Coats
Chilton Book Company. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0801981174 160 pages, covers have light edgewear, front cover corner lightly bumped, bend across back lower cover corner and last several pages, smudge on right edges, contents are fine, well illustrated, complete directions for three types of jackets, step-by-step guidance on construction, graduated levels of difficulty. . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Machine-Embroidered Quilts : Creating with Colorful Stitches
That Patchwork Place. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 156477516X softcover format quilting reference book, rubbing to the covers and some light scratches but the contents are in fine and clean condition . ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers; CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General; CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Quilts & Quilting; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art
Rutgers Univ Press. As New/As New. 2004. Hard Cover. 0813534453 hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, 198 pages, well illustrated, Mackintosh was a leader in integrating art and decoration . ... (more information)
Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
Madaket Millie
Philomel Books. New/New. 1997. Hard Cover. 0399227857 children's illustrated book, hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, based on true story of Millie Jewett who rescued stranded seafarers when the Madaket Coast Guard station on Nantucket closed . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Special Needs; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Values & Virtues; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Madame Chocolate's Book of Divine Indulgences,
Contemporary Books, Inc.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. Hard Cover. 0809253739 212 pages, inspired baking and cooking with chocolate, hardback book and dust jacket nearly fine except several small smudges on front paste-down endpaper, no remainder marks . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Made from Scratch: Reclaiming the Pleasures of the American Hearth
Jean Zimmerman advocates keeping alive the small domestic arts that our ancestors took for granted: knitting, cooking, keeping a garden. She insists that reclaiming such pursuits is a truly feminist act, and argues that knitting a sweater is a way of fighting back against the mediocrity and uniformity encouraged by corporate America.
Free Press. New/New. 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0684869594 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, text on "women's work" . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
Made in California : Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000
This survey of the idea California has represented in the American imagination includes more than 400 works of art in a variety of media, including film, fashion, furniture, and photography, as well as painting and sculpture.
University of California Press. New/New. 2000. Hard Cover. 0520227646 Barron, Stephanie; Fort, Ilene Susan; Bernstein, Sheri authors, hardback book and dust jacket in new condition in original shrinkwrap . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Popular Culture; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Made in York : A Survey of the Agricultural & Industrial Heritage of York County, Pennsylvania
Agricultural & Industrial Museum of York County. As New/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 096296350X 260 pages, glossy pictorial boards, includes historic illustrations and drawings. . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Madness in the Making: The Triumphant Rise and Untimely Fall of America's Show Investors
Kodansha Amer Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 156836203X dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear with a price clipped front flap; the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Thomas Edison once defined genius as 2% inspiration and 98% perspiration. In this insightful account of America's inventive geniuses, David Lindsay reminds us that the perspiration has often been caused by the glare of stage lights. In this engaging journey through three centuries of innovati... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Nanotechnology; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Madness of the XX Century A Testimony
Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A.: Privately Printed. As New/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 152 pages, author's memoirs of World War II, softcover format book in fine and clean condition . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Madonna Center Pioneer Catholic Social Settlement
Loyola Press. Fine/Very Good. 1976. Hard Cover. 0829402500 hardback book is in fine condition, the Brodart protected dust jacket has soiling, bends, and edgewear, 221 pages, history of the lay Catholic women in Chicago who began in 1898 a mission for immigrant Itaians which by 1910 was the largest Catholic Sunday school in the world . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
The Magic Cornfield
While traveling to Minneapolis for his cousin Bottom's 100th birthday celebration, a confused adventurer named Tottem gets lost. Luckily, postcards and mailboxes abound, so Tottem can send Bottom frequent updates about his travels. Tottem's story is told on postcards--with authentic stamps and unique postmarks from American cities--which are bound into the book. Illustrated with color photographs.
Harcourt Brace & Company. As New/As New. 1997. Hard Cover. 0152014284 pages unnumbered, hardcover, 9 5/8 by 7 3/8 inches, the dust jacket, cover and contents are fine, the story of Tottem's adventures as he wanders in a magic cornfield, ISBN: . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
The Magic Flute
Simon & Schuster. Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0671652966 93 pages, glossy pictorial boards, one of a new series of fully illustrated libretti, specifically designed to appeal to music-lovers of all ages, book is fine condition, no dust jacket issued . ... (more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)Fine or New (193)
New (63)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (40)$10-25 (275)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (329)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (19)
With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (442)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search















