Titles starting with M from Reading Cat Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The M Poems
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Poetry. Bend line on spine; otherwise good. 43 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $23.50
($22.34)
|
|
| 2) |
The MacLean Method of Writing Practice Compendium Number 3 For Pupils in Grade Three
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage & Co., Ltd., 1944. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Wraps are lightly bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; name, in pen, on front; lightly soiled. Staples are rusting a bit leaving marks on middle pages. Pages are lightly browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Teacher's copy; otherwise unused. 36 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 3) |
Macaulay's Essay on Warren Hastings
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Textbook. Boards are brown cloth with black print on the spine and gold and black print on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Library binding is clean and tight. A lot of writing and underlining; page edges a bit soiled; quite readable. 227 pages. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.51)
|
|
| 4) |
Macbeth
|
|
|
London, England: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Pitt Press Shakespeare. Boards are red with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine darkened; soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Name and mark, in pencil, on ffep; price, in pencil, inside back cover; pages are browned, especially on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 208 pages plus ads. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.46)
|
|
| 5) |
Mackenzie King-A Very Double Life
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket bumped and worn at top and bottom of spine, on corners and along edges; spine and back are browning; one 1" tear on top of back. Boards are dark red cloth with gold print on the spine; corners slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, on ffep as well as organization stamp. Otherwise, pages are clear and unmarked. 256 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 6) |
The Macmillan Dictionary of Canadian Biography
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1963. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dictionary. Dust jacket is in a protective cover which is, unfortunately, taped down to the boards; corners and edges are bumped and worn; price clipped. Typical ex-library with things stuck down and things ripped out, tape and tape marks, stamps and writing in both pen and pencil. Boards appear to be dark blue with bumped and worn edges. Binding is good. Page edges are soiled, especially on the corners; other than as men... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.27)
|
|
| 7) |
Macroeconomics
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Dryden Canada, 1993. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Textbook. Fourth Edition. Wraps are good; top and bottom right corners bent. Name, in pen, and price, in pencil, on ffep; occasional marks in the book but no highlighting or underlining. 785 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.54)
|
|
| 8) |
Madame Guyon
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Religious. No publication date stated. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners and edges. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are badly soiled and foxed as is the inside of the front wrap; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 382 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Madrigal A Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz, 1999. First Published. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is quite creased; several other small creases; scarred and shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are slightly browned, particularly on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 276 pages. Np dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.56)
|
|
| 10) |
Mafia
|
|
|
London, England: Acturus Publishing, 2004. Soft Cover. Good/8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card wraps are bumped on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front. Bind is clean and tight. Writing, in pencil, on half title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($19.96)
|
|
| 11) |
Magnetic North A Trek Across Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 3/4" closed tear at top front of spine; two smaller closed tears on bottom edge; scrape and remains of sticky label on spine; scarred and shelf worn. Boards are grey with red cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; bottom edges are bumped and faded; t... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 12) |
Magnificent Obsession
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary Fiction. Black boards with blue print on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name, in pen, and price, in pencil, on ffep. Number, in pencil, inside back cover. Foxing on end papers. Top edges of pages are blue; other edges are uncut. Binding is clean and tight; other than the very occasional bit of foxing, pages are clean and unmarked. 330 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 13) |
Main Meat Dishes and Ground Meat Meals
|
|
|
New York: Modern Publishing, 1988. Soft Cover. Good/8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A "Convenient Cooking" book. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky labels on front; soiling, scarring and shelf wear. Binding is good. Pages are browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 64 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.61)
|
|
| 14) |
Maine Memories
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1968. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is in plastic protector which is glued to inside of boards; looks like it is in decent shape; NOT price clipped. Typical ex-library with writing, in pen and pencil, stamps, seals on several pages and bep cut out. Page edges are lightly foxed; otherwise pages are surprisingly clear. 165 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 15) |
Maine Pictorial Country Inns
|
|
|
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia: James-Stonehouse Publications, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Wraps are very good with only minor creases on the spine; front wrap curling slightly; edges very slightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.54)
|
|
| 16) |
The Majesty of the Heavens
|
|
|
New York: Foundations of Science Library, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; one 1" closed tear on top front; wrinkles on front and back; edges and spine browning. Boards are red with gold print on the spine and front; corners and edges are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $27.00
($25.67)
|
|
| 17) |
The Major
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, 1917. Possible First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine and front; embossed sillouette of a soldier in a kilt on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; spine is faded; some soiled spots. Binding is good but a bit fragile and shaken. Page edges are browned and foxed; gift dedication, in pen, dated 1917 on ffep; inside... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 18) |
Major Andre
|
|
|
Manchester, England: Carcanet Press, Ltd., 1989. First Published in Great Britain. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky labels on front and back; soiled. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Signed on title page: "To George Storey with all good wishes, Tony Bailey"; pa... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 19) |
Make Room for Quilts
|
|
|
Bothell, WA: Martingale & Company, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps have French flaps; one bump on centre top front; no creases; remains of sticky labels on back. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Beautiful condition; appears unread. 216 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($30.42)
|
|
| 20) |
Make Your Woodworking Pay for Itself
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Popular Woodworking Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. "Revised Edition". Card wraps have one tiny bump on the top edge; no scars or creases; very, very light shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Beautiful condition, looks unread. 132 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (172)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (263)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


