Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Heritage Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Heritage Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 989
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
1) M4 Sherman
Forty, George

New York: Blandford Press, 1988. Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Over 200 illustrations, including "in action" shots and a unique collection of technical photographs. Jacket and pages clean/bright, ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) MGM Stock Company, The: The Golden Era
Parish, James Robert

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1973. First Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Black/white photo DJ covered in mylar and taped with yellowed tape. Stains have formed on dj that bleeds through. All edges are yellowed/stained. Photo illustrated in black/white. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History - Spring 1989

New York: MHQ, Spring, 1989. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Black boards w/color illustration on front cover. Some slight scuffing and soiling. Volume 1, Number 3. Contains some of the following articles: Stephen E. Ambrose's "The Bulge", The Horse in War - a special section, Caleb Carr's "In Praise of the F4U" and others. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History - Spring 1991

New York: MHQ, Spring, 1991. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Maroon boards w/illustration on front cover. Volume 3, Number 3. Contains some of the following stories: Robert F. Jones' "The Kipkoror Chronicles", Barbara Benton's "The Thin Gray Line", Norman Kotker's "Megiddo" and many others. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) MHQ: The Quartlery Journal of Military History

New York: MHQ, Spring, 1992. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Volume 4, Number 3. Green boards w/color illustration on front. Illustrated w/color and b/w. Contains some of the following stories: Shelby Foote's "Stand Up for Bastards", Marilyn Elkins' "MIA", Charles Berges' "Dieppe" and many others. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) MS-Dos Bible
Simrin, Steven

Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co., 1986. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Oversized paperback. Some wear on corners and edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) MS-Dos The Basics - Volume 1
Lien, David A

San Diego, CA: Compusoft, 1986. Second Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Paperback. Back cover has crease. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Mabel Martin
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A Harvest Idyl. Illustrated by Mary A. Hallock, John J. Harley, A. R. Waud, and T. Moran. Brown cloth covers have gilt lettering on spine and front cover and decorated with wheat sheaves. Top/bottom of spine and corners have some tears to cloth and are bumped. Front hinge paper is cracked but covers remain tight. Gilt on three edges. Some foxing throughout book. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
9) Macauley's Lays of Ancient Rome and Other Poems
Atkinson, W. Patterson, edited by

New York: American Book Company, 1913. Fair/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Brown cloth covers are slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Eclectic English Classics. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Previous owner has illustrated in pencil a star, the title of the book and the cameo of Macauley on the front endpapers and title page, some more illustrations appear at the back of the book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Mackerel Sky
Ashton, Helen

Garden City: Doubleday, 1931. Good -/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Dusty. Loose spine with some separation. Front flap of dust jacket pasted inside. Soiling to front and back covers.Stray inkwriting on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Mackinac, Formerly Michilimackinac
Bailey, John R

Lansing, MI: Darius D. Thorp, 1896. Second Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Paper covers are soiled and have some wear on corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. Neosha Edition. Looking backward to about the time of the flood, and forward to the present time. Pull-out map in front of book. Several pages of advertisements at back of book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
12) Macrame: Creative Design in Knotting
Meilach, Dona Z

New York: Crown, 1971. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 356 photos and 18 color plates. Oversize paperback. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Macrame and Other Projects for Knitting Without Needles
Boehm, Peggy

New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1963. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Matsuda, Shizu. Orange boards. Dj is slightly soiled, front inside flap has been clipped in upper right corner. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Mad Boys
Hebert, Ernest

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1993. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Maroon cloth covers. Dj has some slight scuffing. "a sardonic road story masterfully blending gothic and picaresque elements in a lively social commentary." ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Mad Ducks and Bears: Football Revisited
Plimpton, George

New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Light blue cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, front flap has been folded, some slight soiling. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Random House, 1957. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Steegmuller, Frances. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Modern Library. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Cloth covers. Dj has small chips misg., small tears on edges. Some soiling. Complete & unabridged in one volume. #28. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Madame Castel's Lodger
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: Farrar, Straus, 1962. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards have some slight bumping on spine. Dj is soiled, has small tears on edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

Garden City: Doubleday, 1938. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Translated by Vincent Sheean. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Page 41 has been folded in half and has crease. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Madame Sarah
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Cloth covers. Dj is soiled, has tears on edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 989
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (564)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (478)
$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (681)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (581)
Signed (15)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (989)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: