Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) MACHO CAMACHO'S BEAT
Luis Rafael. Sanchez

New York, Pantheon [, 1980-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pantheon 1980 First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Orange paper over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Blue cloth spine is very clean and copper gilt is bright. Jacket is in great condtion with minor edge and corner rubbing. White parts show light age tone. Pages are clean and binding is very tight. Bottom edge has a remainder stamp. A wonderful copy.Ships daily via USPS with del... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.92
2) MANUAL OF PIETY Die Hauspostille
Bertolt; translated by Eric Bentley Brecht

Grove Press, 1966-01-01. Hardcover. VG-/G . 1966 Grove Press 1st printing (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with moderately bold text. Top edge of covers have some foxing stains from the jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition with some edge nicks and chips. Jacket has some soiling and chips with loss. Pages are clean and binding is solid. Outer edge has some soiling. A good reading copy.Shi... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.92
3) MARRY ME
Updike John

Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. VG/VG-. 1976 Knopf 1st Trade Edition (Stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge rubbing. Jacket is not price clipped. Front pastedown has a small red mark on it. Endpapers show a shadow line from the dust jacket flap. Pages are clean and binding is solid. Top edge is dyed red.Ships daily via USPS with delive... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) MATISSE by John Russell (Hardcover: The World of Matisse, 1869-1954)
John Russell and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. 1969 Time-Life Hardcover with slip case. Book is in excellent condition. Cream colored boards have minimal shelf wear. Spine is clean with bold gilt. Slip cover is in great shape with minor edge wear. Front pastedown has a bookplate. Pages are clean and binding is solid. An oversized book. Please no international or expedited orders.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.82
5) THE MERRY MUSES OF CALEDONIA
G.; Burns, Robert Legman

University Books, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition. Dust cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. DC has some small tears on the edges. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.07
6) The MGH Guide to Psychiatry in Primary Care
Editor-John B., M.D. Herman; Editor-Peter L., M.D. Slavin; Editor-Theodore A., M.D. Stern

The MGH Guide to Psychiatry in Primary Care
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1997-12-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover has an indentation at the top edge. Spine has a tilt. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
7) MILLET (MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR)

LONDON:T.C.& E. C. JACK, 1900. Hardcover. G-/None. Undated (ca. 1900) TC EC Jack hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Tan boards have minor edge and corner wear. Cover art is in good shape and complete. Spine has a 2" chip missing else the book would be VG. Endpapers have some age tanning. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
8) MIRACLES: A PRELIMINARY STUDY
C. S. Lewis

Macmillan, 1947-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Macmillan 1947 Stated 1st printing. Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition with some edge, shelf, and corner wear. Blue cloth over board covers have some edge discoloration and spine covering has darkened. Pages are clean with some tanning. Edges have some soiling and foxing. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) MODEL SAILING YACHTS
W. J DANIELS AND H.B. TUCKER

PERCIVAL MARSHALL, 1951. Hardcover. VG-/G-. 1951 Percival Marshall Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Top edge has some sun fade. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Unclipped dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and corner wear including some moderate chips with loss. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $56.93
10) THE MOON MAKER
Arthur and Robert W. [Williams] Wood [illustrated by Frank D. McSherry, J Train

Krueger [A Dawn Press Book], Hamburg, 1958-01-01. Hardcover. G/G. 1958 Kureger Hardcover with dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. Book is in good condition. Black cloth pebbled boards have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good shape with minor edge wear including some small nicks, chips and tears. Bottom edge has a damp stain on pages and dust jacket. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.11
11) MOSES - A Novel [ FIRST EDITION - w/ Dustjacket ]
Sholem Asch

G.P. Punam's Sons, Ltd, 1951. Hardcover. VG-/G-. 1951 G.P. Putnam's Sons NY 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in fair condition. Jacket has moderate edge and corner chips. Front bottom corner has a 3 1/2" edge tear at the flap that can be repaired with tape or glue. Jacket is not price clipped and has minor sun fade at the spine and light soiling... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
12) MUSEUMS, OBJECTS, AND COLLECTIONS
Susan M. Pearce

MUSEUMS, OBJECTS, AND COLLECTIONS
Stock photo.
Smithsonian, 1993-10-17. Paperback. / . Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. A couple of pages have been dogeared. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
13) MY LIFE
Golda Meir

Putnam, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Stated 1st American Edition. 1975 Putnam Book is in good condition Cover has some edge, shelf, and corner wear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge wear, shelf wear, edge chipping, and a 1 1/2" closed tear on the back outer edge. DJ has a small rectangular indentation. Top of spine has been bumped. Pages are unmarked and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
14) MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, THE, with Illustrations, A Franklin Mystery

Franklin Library, 1988. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover gilt is bright. FFE verso has a date written on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
15) Macaronic Poetry Collected with an Introduction
James Appleton Morgan, A.M

Riverside Press, 1872. Hardcover. Good. Riverside Press 1872 Hardcover/No jacket. James Appleton Morgan A.M. Book is in great condition. Brown cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Covers are heavily decorated with blind stamping and told gilt on front. Spine ends have softened and frayed. Spine cover has some light sun fading and soiling Gilt is dulled. Top, bottom, and outer edges are died red. Pages are unmarked except for name inked on title page. Binding is solid. A go... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
16) Macaulay's Life of Johnson (The Windsor English Classics)

F. M. Ambrose, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. F.M. Ambrose 1923. Hardcover / no Dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.92
17) A Macdonald's in Tiananmen Square
John R. McCormick

A Macdonald's in Tiananmen Square
Stock photo.
PublishAmerica, 2002-06-20. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover has some wrinkles. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.92
18) MacroLife
George Zebrowski

Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover. VG/G. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed to the previous owner. 1979 Harper & Row 1st edition 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Orange paper over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in Good condition with minor edge and surface rubbing. Top back edge has a small tear than has been repaired. Inside of jacket has been damp and has blue stains from spine... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
19) Macromedia Dreamweaver MX Dynamic Applications: Advanced Training from the Source
Jeffrey Bardzell

Macromedia Dreamweaver MX Dynamic Applications: Advanced Training from the Source
Stock photo.
Macromedia Press, 2003-03-10. Paperback. Good. CD INCLUDED. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. A few pages have highlights and dog ears. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.71
20) The Mad Man: A Novel (Richard Kasak Books)
Samuel R. Delany

Author Delany continues his exploration of the darkest sides of human sexuality in this extremely sexually explicit and viole... read more

Richard Kasak Book, 1994-06. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Richard Kasak Book 1994 1st edition/1st printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.92


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (14)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: