Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Keogh's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Keogh's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
1) M.C. Escher Kaleidocycles, 17 models of Escher's graphics and the story of how they were devised
Schattschneider, Doris & Walker, Wallace

Published by Tarquin Publications, Diss, June 1978 Second Printing. Paperback. , edges and corners slightly rubbed, book in very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 76 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and colour and black and white drawings including 17 models to cut out and make ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
2) MADRID, MADRID, MADRID
Carandell, Luis; Piera, Adrian; Chueca, Fernando

Published by Lunwerg Editores, Barcelona, Spain,1995 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition/, the jacket is in very good condition with slight tears to top corners of spine. 34x24.5cm. ,285 pages, 40 pages of Spanish text, 34 pages english translation, 211 pages full colour photographs , black cloth binding with black titles to front cover and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
3) MANI: Travels in the South Peloponnese
Fermor, Patrick Leigh

Published by John Murray, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. , cover slightly rubbed with a few pale spots, bookplate to front pastedown, book in good+ condition/, dust wrapper worn at spine and edges with some loss, a little grubby, just good condition. Octavo, 14 x 22 cm approx. , xiii, 320 pages including Index, illustrated throughout with 26 black and white photographic plates, , red cloth cover with gilt insignia on front, gilt titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
4) MAP: Medical Assistance Program
Small Wright, Machaele

published by perelandra, Jeffersonton, Virginia, 1994 second edition. Paperback. , some miniscule rubbing upon the spine otherwise book in fine condition. Octavo. 317 pages, blue paer cover with silver and white text to spine and front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
5) M'Connachie and J.M.B., Speeches by J.M. Barrie
Barrie, J. M., with a preface by Hugh Walpole

, London: Published by Peter Davies Ltd, , 1938. First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, price clipped dust jacket, has knicks and rubbing to edges, slightly faded spine, in good condition. 21 x 15 cm. , xv, 275 pages , dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
6) MPT 2 [ Modern Poetry in Translation Summer 1966 ]
Hughes, Ted & Weissbort, Daniel [ editors ]

Published by Modern Poetry in Translation, London, 1966 First Edition. Magazine. , covers a little creased with small chip at top front edges, very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 18 pages with French poetry in translation, Victor Segalen, Jean Arp, Andre Breton, Max Jacob etc. , staple bound ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
7) The MacDonald Encyclopedia of Plants & Flowers
edited by Perry, Frances

Published by Macdonald & Co, London & Sydney, 1983 Reprint. Paperback. , top of the spine is a little rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. Octavo. , 521pages with colour illustrations throughout, includes Glossary and Index ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
8) MacPherson's Handy Touring Map Of Scotland
MacPherson, H T [W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd]

published byThe Cluny Map - Book Co, Dumfermline, no date given, [1955] Reprint. Paperback. , sunned along the spine, previous owner's name and date on the top cover in blue pen, the map is in very good condition. approximately 19 x 10.5 cm. , colour pull out linen backed map 63.5 x 52 cm, 12 miles to 1 inch scale, main, secondary and other roads shown, mileage between towns, upper left - right corners Stornowat - John O' Groats & Shetland Islands, lower left - right corners Northern Ireland, S... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
9) Macbeth The First Folio
Shakespeare, William

published by Oval Projects Limited, London, 1982 Reprint. Paperback. , normal shelf wear, the book is in very good condition. appoximately 26 x19 cm, octavo. , 92 pages with colour drawings and text in cartoon , glossy soft card ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
10) Machine Drawing, for the use of Engineering Students in Science and Technical Schools and Colleges. Book 1
Jones, Thomas & Jones, T.Gilbert

Published by John Heywood, Manchester, 1903 Eighth Edition. Limp Cloth. , spine torn along half of length, corners scuffed, covers heavily marked and stained, a few foxing spots, a worn copy externally, internally good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , approximately 120 pages illustrated with 50 plates including 2 in colour and a black and white frontispiece , limp red cloth with black decorations, margins and title to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
11) The Machinery Of The Universe, mechanical conceptions of physical phenomena
Dolbear, A E

SPCK, London, 1897 Hardback. , prize bookplate on front end paper, spine scuffed, covers rubbed, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 122 pages, illustrated throughout with engravings , dark blue morocco, five raised bands, gilt ornament ( school stamp ) to front board, gilt ornament on spine panels scuffed ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
12) The Macrobiotic Guidebook For Living
Ohsawa, Georges

Ohsawa FoundationLos Angeles, California1967 revised edition. Card Covers. book in good condition. 126 pages, pocket book edition, revised and edited ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
13) Mad About Bees
Crewe, Candida

Published by Heinemann, London1991 First Edition. Hardback. , book and dustwrapper in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 262 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
14) Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Parry, Bryn

published by Swan Hill Press/quller, Shrewsbury, 2001 Second Impression Edition. Hardback. , the book is as good as new/, no dustwrapper. 24 x 24 cm appx. , 124 pages, with colour illustrated end papers, full colour plate cartoon illustrations , pictorial on blue background laminated cover with titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($203.03)
15) A Mad World, My Masters
Simpson, John

Published by Macmillan, London, 2000 Reprint. Hardback. , very good condition in very good dustwrapper. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 436 pages, illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
16) Madame Bovary: Life in a Country Town, [Oxford World's Classics 564]
Flaubert, Gustave

, London: Published by Oxford University Press, , 1959. First world's classics edition. Hardback. , moderate dampstaining to front and rear covers, internally clean, the book is in good condition/, dust-jacket faded at spine, corners lightly rubbed, unclipped, in very good condition. 15 x 10 cm approx.. jacket illustrated by Lynton Lamb. , x, 431 pages, translated from the French with a foreword by Gerard Hopkins , blue cloth with gilt titles at spine, blindstamped emblem to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
17) Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book
Heath, Ambrose

published by Nicholson & Watson Ltd, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. , spine darkened, titles on spine rubbed, cover is lightly marked, rubbed and lightly scuffed at edges, neat decorative dedication tipped in on front paste down, the book is in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. 15 x 21 cm appx. , xviii, 290 pages with black and white engraved illustrations throughout, special foreword by Mme. S.B. Prunier, indices at rear , pale blue cloth with blue vignette illustration on front and titles ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
18) Madame Tussaud, and the History of Waxworks
Pilbeam, Pamela

Published by Hambledon and London, London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition/, dustwrapper a little curled at top and bottom edges, in very good condition. 16mo, 24 x 16 cm. , xiv, 287 pages including index at rear, with 40 text illustrations and 25 black and white photographic plates , blue cloth with gilt titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.74)
19) Madame de
Vilmorin, Louise De [Translated by Duff Cooper]

Published by Collins, London, 1952 First in U.K. Hardback. , some light staining and rubbing at edges, book in very good condition/, protected dustwrapper lightly rubbed at corners with some very light foxing, very good condition. Octavo. , 64 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white line drawings , red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and printed design on front cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
20) Made to Last
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. , a few dark stains to bottom edges, mark to front endpapers, book is in very good condition/, faint stains to rear otherwise dustwrapper is in very good condition. 6 x 9 inches approx. , 144 pages, from the author of 'The Affluent Society' , blue cloth with gilt title on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 1208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (621)
Fine or New (62)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (516)
$25-50 (419)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (696)
Paperback (268)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (417)
With dust jacket (320)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1208)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: