Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER

Bookseller : NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

1) M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank
Frank Vann

New York City: Mallard Press. As New with no dust jacket 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. ; How They Work; Photographs ; 8 1/4"H x 8 1/2" W; 46 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) M4 Sherman
George Forty

London: Blandford Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1988. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Pristine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs; 10 "H x 7 1/2"W; 160 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) MACBETH Scotland's Warrior King
Stewart, Bob

Dorset, England: Firebird Books. As New with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. The title page bears a previous owners impressed stamp o/w the contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizati ons. ; Color drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
4) MAGIC SPADES The Romance of Archaeology
Magaffin, R. V. D. And Davis, Emily C

New York City: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Black Cloth Hard Cover; 1929. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 348 pages. Bookplate on the front free end paper. Gilt lettering and decoration. A handsome and interesting book with great photos. Contains a lot of information about archaeology in North America and elsewhere.; Illustrated By Photographs; 9 1/2" High X 6 1/2" Wide . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) THE MAGIC WOOD
Treece, Henry

New York, New York: Willa Perlman Books, Harper Collins. As New in As New dust jacket; in a Mylar Protector; Black Hardcover, in DJ; 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. I met a man with eyes of glass And a finger as curled as the wriggling worm, And hair all red with rotting leaves, And a stick that hissed like a summer snake. SIGNED by Barry Moser in black ink on black paper, a presentation "To Barbara" FINE in FINE DJ, in mylar.; 1647; 8 1/4"H X 9 3/4"W . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) THE MAGNIFICANT BREED
Duncan, Col. Charles Bruce

Cincinnati, Ohio: Published privately. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Gray cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 8 5/8" high X 5 3/4" wide, 301 pages profusely illustrated with many early-day photos of downtown Cincinnati. Other than for light soil at the top and edges of the page pack, this book is pristine: tight , clean and bright; near FINE. Dust jacket is discolored on spine and flap edges, chipped along top edges, tape repaired on the inside, VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MAIDES TRAGEDY
Beaumont, Francis and Fletcher, John

New York City: Chester House, Publishers,. Very Good+; Hardcover; 1932. Hardcover. Marbled green paper over boards with green leather spine cover and gilt lettering; top edge gilt, 10 3/4" high X 8" wide. Leather spine sunned to a rich brown, some uncut pages, otherwise this book is tight, clean and bright, in reminants of a green slipcase, VG+. . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) MAIGRET AND THE CALAME REPORT
Simenon, Georges

Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, NY. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Blue HC binding. Slightly cocked, 2 white smudges on cover, Light wear to tips and spine ends. VG+ in Near FINE DJ, in mylar.; 3353 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) MAIGRET ON THE DEFENSIVE
Simenon, Georges

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, NY. Hardcover. Burgundy HC binding color fading around the board edges otherwise FINE in a an edgeworn but VG+ DJ; 3282 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $13.89
Add to cart 
10) MAIGRET'S REVOLVER
Simenon, Georges

San Diego CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. Another Simenon classic. 1st American edition brown HC binding. Cocked, remainder mark, else fine in VG+ DJ in mylar . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) MAINE LINES
Aldridge, Richard, Compiler

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; in Mylar; Lt Green Embossed Hardcover; 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. A handsome book of 101 contemporary poems by writers who either have lived in Maine or have been influenced by it, and enhanced by Tom Jones's dramatic b/w photographs. The book is in beautiful condition: tight, clean and bright. Dust jacket in mylar is chipped over spine extremities, has light general shelfwear on covers and spine but remains in one... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) MAINE LIVES: 101 Contemperary Poems about Maine
Aldridge, Richard

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition, green HC cloth binding. F/VG ; 329 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) MAINE MAGIC
Caldwell, Bill

Guy Gannett, Portland, Maine. Near Fine 1979. Hardcover. Blue Cloth HC binding with illustrations and photogaphs. Map decorated end papers. Interior unmarked except SIGNED by the author. Very light wear (or maybe just color loss) to tips and spine ends, Near FINE. In an edge rumpled bright DJ in mylar. . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $11.57
Add to cart 
14) A MAINE MAN IN THE MAKING
Gould, Franklin F

Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth HC binding. Ralph Gould wrote a book called Yankee Boyhood, this is the same state, different boyhood, and I wonder if it's a different generation of the same family. I'D REALLY LIKE TO KNOW! Book VG+, light rubbing at the tips and spine ends. DJ has chips here and there and is a G+. ; 320 . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $11.57
Add to cart 
15) MAINE PROFILE
Noble, Ruth V

Berkshire Publishing Company, Cambridge, Mass.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. Light blue hardcover with gilt lettering, 8 1/2" high X 7 1/4" wide, 96 profusely and beautifully illustrated pages including photographs from the first three years of the Maine calendar. Light fading on bottom edge, tips and spine extremities show very, very light shelfwear; front free end paper has presentation statement dated 1956, rest of this copy is tight, clean and bright--a charming vi... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) MAJESTIC JAIPUR
Sara Wheeler & Tarun Chopra

MAJESTIC JAIPUR
Hong Kong: Local Colour. New in New dust jacket; Red Hardcover; 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Distinguished by the color pink, India's twelfth largest city is meticulously planned and enclosed by fortified, crenellated walls, and is dominated by opulent palaces and gardens. In its streets and bazaars one encounters what an early writer described as the "India of novels and the opera, fairy-like and incredible..."; 14707; Illustrated; 11 1/2" High X 8 3/4" Wide, . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
17) MAJORING IN THE REST OF YOUR LIFE Career Secrets for College Students
Carter, Carol

This is a practical guide to getting from your first semester of college to your first job. It will teach you not only how to explore career options, but how to broaden your horizons and build skills necessary for success in college and beyond.

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York. Near Fine 1993. Paperback. Paperback binding How to Make Your Time in School Count. NF; 1533 . ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Careers / General;

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) MAKE UP FOR THE TOFF
Creasey, John

New York City: Walker & CO.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. White HC binding Near FINE in a VG+ DJ (2 small tears) . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) MAKE UP FOR THE TOFT
Creasey, John

New York City, New York: Walker and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; in Mylar; White Hardcover; 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very slight general shelfwear and soil on covers, prior owner's name written on ffep, slight discoloration beginning on interior page edges, o/w tight, clean and bright. ; 12143; 8 1/4" High X 5 5/8" Wide . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) A MAKER OF HISTORY
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue Hardcover; 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Slightly cocked.; 4898; 7 5/8"H x 5 1/4"W 305 Pages . ... (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (123)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (10)
With photos (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (288)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search