Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Making Decoys (Expanded Edition)
Chesser, Grayson, Curtis J. Badger

Centreville, MD: TideWater Publishers, 2006 155pp. Crease to bottom corner. "Preview copy" stamp on both wraps.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Malnutrition : Its Causation and Control (with Special Reference to protein Calorie malnutrition) 2-vol. Set
Robson, John R.K

New York: Gordon and Breach, 1972 Black cloth, gilt spine lettering (lightly rubbed), minor edgewear. Vol. 1 is x(2)1-324 pages. Vol. 2 is x 313-613.. 1st Edition. Clamshell Box. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Managing National Security Policy: The President and the Process
Newmann, William W

Managing National Security Policy: The President and the Process
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 2003 272 pp. Black cloth in DJ. A new copy.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) Manifesto for Philosophy: Followed by Two Essays "the (Re)Turn of Philosophy Itself" and "Definition of Philosophy"
Badiou, Alian

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1999 181 pp.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
5) Manor and Manorial Records
Hone, Nathaniel J

Port Washington NY: Kennikat PRess, 1971 Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, tiny edgewear, slight scuffing of cloth, slight text edge soil, very square and tight, no bumped corners. 374 pages, illustrations, index. Reprint of the 1906 edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
6) Man's Dilemma: a symposium on Man, His Environment and Predicament
Latimer-Needham, Cecil Hugh [Latymer De Nedham]

Scotland: Volturna Press, 1973. Bright blue with gilt spine lettering, edgewear on bottom. Signed on front endpaper by author, below a gift inscription by previous owner. DJ is dark red paper with sunned spine and edgewear, now in protective mylar sleeve. The author founded Luton Aircraft, early maker of ultralight planes.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Marines of Montford Point: America's First Black Marines
McLaurin, Melton A

The Marines of Montford Point: America's First Black Marines
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, NC: Univ of North Carolina Press, 2007 202 pp. Green and black cloth in DJ. A new copy! Released in conjuction with a documentary of the same name. Drawing from interviews with 60 veterans.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) The Marxist Conception of Ideology : A Critical Essay
Seliger, Martin

The Marxist Conception of Ideology : A Critical Essay
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1979. 229pp. Scuffing and edgewear; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Masculinity Studies and Feminist Theory: New Directions

Masculinity Studies and Feminist Theory: New Directions
Stock photo.
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press, 2001 386pp. A few pages of hi-liting throughout. This volume brings feminist theory to bear on studies of masculinity to forward the dialogue between gender and critical study.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Mastersingers of Nuremburg: An Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer English translation by Frederick Jameson. Complete vocal score in a facilitated arrangement by Karl Lindworth.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Maturity and Stagnation in American Capitalism
Steindl, J

Maturity and Stagnation in American Capitalism
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Monthly Review Press, 1976. 248pp. "A Marxian analysis of the Depression. Light wear; rubbing to spine edges; interior tight and clean. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Mayakovsky and His Circle; Lily Feiler, Trans., Ed
Sklovsky, Viktor

NY, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972 Black cloth; gilt to spine. Shklovsky was a literary compatriot and his biography is as much an exercise in the same experimentalism that marked their generation. D.J.: Scuffing; wear to edges; chipping at extremities; dampstain at upper corner. Bds: bumping; edgewear; small, light dampstaining affecting half of block at the top corner; ffep clipped.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. G+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
Calleman, Carl Johan

The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Bear & Co, 2004. 295pp. Demonstrates that the Mayan calender marks the transformation of human consciousness rather than planetary changes. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Meaning and Myth in the Study of Lives : A Sartrean Perspective
Charme, Stuart L

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1984 In original shrinkwrap. Striped turquoise dj w/white lettering over turquoise boards. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) The Meat Buyers Guide
National Association of Meat Purveyors

McLean, VA: National Association of Meat Purveyors, 1988 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. VG. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXI 1977
Gem, R.D.H. (ed.)

London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1978 Minor edgewear, sunned spine, corners creased. Four articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 320 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXII 1978
Hinton, David (ed.)

London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1979 Minor edgewear, sunned spine, fore-edge rolled. Five articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 244 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXIII 1979
Hinton, David (ed.)

London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1980 Minor edgewear, sunned spine. Four articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 318 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXIV 1980
Hinton, David (ed.)

London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1981 Some edgewear, sunned spine. Five articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 312 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Medieval Clerical Accounts
Heath, Peter

Great Britain: St. Anthony's Hall, 1964 From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, #26. Tiny edgewear. 60 pages.. Pamphlet. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (5)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: