Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U. S. A. : Harvard University Press, 1957. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Special copy of Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Reprint with minor corrections and new appendix. Edited by Kenneth Muir. With 74 page (lxxiv) prefatory pgs., 201 pp. In blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ in Brodart w/original $3.85 price unclipped. 1" slit mid-spine on DJ.; 31505... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. No DJ. Flaubert's classic in a nice copy w/o DJ. Translation by Francis Steegmuller. ; 41202; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Madame Bovary Backgrounds and Sources Essays in Criticism
Flaubert, Gustave

Madame Bovary  Backgrounds and Sources Essays in Criticism
Stock photo.
Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. 0393096084 . Another in the excellent series by Norton, which informs the reader about period references which may not be known to modern readers; as well as backgrounds, sources and criticism. This copy is sharp, with slight corner curling. Interior clean, bright & unmarked. ; Norton Critical Editions; 0.98 x 8.43 x 5.17 Inches; 473 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) A Maggot
Fowles, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0316289949 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the prologue: "A maggot is the larval stage of a winged creature.But an older though now obsolete sense of the word (maggot) is that of whim or quirk." Dandy likely BCE, in mylar.; 31324; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The Magic, Fantasy and Colour of The Penguin Tales from the Thousand and One Nights
Dawood, N.J. (translator)

The Magic, Fantasy and Colour of The Penguin Tales from the Thousand and  One Nights
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, U.K.: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paper. 0140090231 . Rare copy of this edition of famed tales. In good shape, with 2 sm scratches on back cover. Interior clean and bright. ; 60617; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

Magnificent Obsession
Chicago: Willett, Clark & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. Thirty-Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Hugely popular in the late 1920s, this is the tale of a wealthy man who has life-changing surgery and becomes obsessed with helping others. In full green cloth covers; interior has white-out painted on front free endpaper; otherwise umarked and tight. DJ in low-cost orange paper; spine is toned, chafed at edges with 2 closed tears; and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tal... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
7) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

Magnificent Obsession
Mariner Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Trade Paper. 0395957745 . Famous novel of personal redemption in a sharp copy. Sm crease, back cover, otherwise clean & undamaged. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Main Street: the Story of Carol Kennicott
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Famed novel in slightly yellowing copy. Beginnings of crack at front hinge.; 60112; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Main Street: the Story of Carol Kennicott
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Famed novel in sharp copy. Movie tie-in edition, w/movie stills of actors throughout. In green cloth w/orange printed design. Presentation remarks front endpaper. Solid and intact. ; 70016; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Majestic Island Worlds
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0870446258 . Nat'l Geo does their usual outstanding job with this look at well-know world islands such as Ireland and New Zealand. Chock full of gorgeous color photos.; 60495; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Major Poets English & American
Coffin, Charles M. (Editor)

Harcourt Brace and Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. No DJ. Compendium of best-loved poems by the most famed of British & American poets. Spenser, Shakespeare, Donne, Jonson, Blake, Pope, Browning, Tennyson, Whitman, Yeats, Dickinson, Housman, Hardy, etc etc. In good shape, solid and tight in full green cloth covers. Chafed at edges. Rubberstamped price, front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Making Mosaics
Berry, John

New York: Watson-Guptill Productions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Co-published by Studio Vista, London. Nice copy, explains mosiac-making techniques. W/color and b&w photos and drawings. Glue remnant frt pastedown.; LK50144; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) The Making of a Detective
Rachlin, Harvey

Ten percent of all homicides in America occur in New York City. Therefore, the city's homicide detectives must be quick think... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393037975 . Memoir by New York police detective in a good copy. Lg black X on top edge. DJ w/rippled edges, minor abrasions but intact and bearing orig $23 flap price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Making of a Woman Surgeon
Morgan, Elizabeth

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 039912361x . In decent shape; yellow stains frt & rear pastedowns and front & rear free endpapers, rubberstamped date ffep; otherwise interior clean and bright.. Evidence of tape removal dust jacket. 3 or 4 sm tears DJ; priceclipped flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
15) The Mammals: A Guide to the Living Species
Morris, Desmond

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed examination of the world's mammals; classified by scientific name and species. With many b&w photos. 448 pgs. DJ: chipped & w/orig. $12.95 price unclipped; 2 major tears frt. Cover & in Brodart. Book: prev owner's inked name ffep. , else undamaged. ; LK41479; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

The Man Who Listens to Horses
Stock photo.
The author's account of his unique relationship with horses is part memoir, part "how-to" book on the power of nonverbal comm... read more

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679456589 . Sharp copy, slight DJ edge curl; owner's blindstamped ownership info otherwise clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Man Without a Gun One Diplomat's Secret Struggle to Free the Hostages, Fight Terrorism, and End a War
Picco, Giandomenico

Man Without a Gun   One Diplomat's Secret Struggle to Free the Hostages,  Fight Terrorism, and End a War
Stock photo.
Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812929101 . UN negotiator's memoir in a good copy. Sm tear DJ; otherwise in clean, undamaged cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) The Man of Property (Vol. 1 of Forsyte Saga)
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Hard-to-find copy of first novel in beloved Forsyte Saga. In sharp, tight clean cond. w/tiny bump top edge of frt. cover & retailer's sticker ffep. Interior clean and bright. DJ chipped w/sm. tears and toned spine. In Brodart. W/intro. by Lionel Stevenson.; 70077; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) The Man of Property and Indian Summer of a Forsyte
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Trade Paper. Volume 1 of the acclaimed Forsyte Saga in an appealing soft cover copy. Solid tight and bright.; 50722; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Management Tasks, responsibilities, practices
Drucker, Peter Ferdinand

Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paper. 0060912073 . Big thick book on management. Pages just starting to yellow, 2 spine creases. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ; Harper & Row management library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 839 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (63)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: