Titles starting with M from Peter Ellis bookseller
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller x
Results 1 - 20 of 653
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
MF
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1971. First edition. A 219-page novel.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the top edge and with one small nick. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 2) |
Ma Route et mes Chansons
|
|
|
René Julliard, Paris., 1946. First edition. Wrappers. The author's first volume of autobiography. 275 pages.Signed by the author on the half-title.First couple of pages nicked at the fore-edges. Covers slightly nicked and creased at the edges. Upper cover faintly marked. Spine slightly rubbed and darkened. Tail of spine scuffed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($206.44)
|
|
| 3) |
Ma Route et mes Chansons
|
|
|
René Julliard, Paris., 1946. First edition. Octavo. The author's first volume of autobiography. 275 pages. Contemporary binding of half red morocco with red cloth sides. Top edge gilt.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title page: ''To Peter Daubeny and wife with gratitude from Maurice Chevalier - Happy New Year, Paris 1948''. The recipient was a leading theatre impresario who had a special interest in Continental drama.Front joint cracking but tight. Very g... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($289.01)
|
|
| 4) |
The Macaroni Parson - A Life of the Unfortunate Dr. Dodd
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London., 1973. First edition. Illustrations.Upper corners bruised. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper a little rubbed at corners. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 5) |
Machiavelli
|
|
|
Harrap, London., 1930. First U.K. edition. Translated by Marion Enthoven. Octavo. 328 pages. With a Preface by the author specially written for the English edition.Free endpapers partially tanned. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 6) |
The Machineries of Joy - Short Stories
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London., 1964. First U.K. edition. Twenty stories.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper with some light wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Mackintosh Watercolours
|
|
|
John Murray, London., 1978. First edition. Illustrations in colour. Quarto. Near fine in very good price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges and a little torn at top and bottom edges of lower panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 8) |
Madame de Pompadour
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London., 1954. First edition. pp [xii], 275. Plates.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''Marie Blanche with love from her neighbour the author - Nancy Mitford, March 1954''. The recipient, a noted operatic soprano, is the daughter of Jeanne Lanvin, the fashion designer, and the wife of Comte Jean de Polignac. At the time, Mitford's appartement at 7 rue Monsieur was the frequent meeting place of the Paris cosmopolitan set, and, one c... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($412.88)
|
|
| 9) |
Made in Bangkok
|
|
|
Methuen, London., 1986. First edition. Wrappers. A play in two acts. Ownership inscription of the writer Stephen Wyatt.Half-title browned from insert. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 10) |
Madeira and the Canary Islands - A Practical and Complete Guide for the Use of Invalids, Tourists and Residents
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London., 1898. Fifth edition, revised. pp xviii, 346. Extending colour maps, tables, diagrams etc. 38 pages of adverts at rear and 8 at the front. Some tanning to prelims pages. Spine a bit dull. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.86)
|
|
| 11) |
Madeline
|
|
|
Derek Verschoyle, London., N.D. [1953]. First U.K. edition. Folio. Unpaginated. The illustrations by the author take up by far the greater part of the book. Colour pictorial boards.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper defective for 2 cm at the tail of the spine. A bright copy of a fragile book. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($305.53)
|
|
| 12) |
Mademoiselle from Armentières
|
|
|
Bles, London., 1927. First edition. Some spotting to endpapers. Front cover slightly marked. Bottom of front joint a bit snagged. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Madoc - A Mystery
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1990. First edition. A long narrative poem playing with the idea that Coleridge and Southey tried to set up their Utopian community in America. 261 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 14) |
The Magazine - A Literary Journal. Volume One, No. 1 - Volume 2, No. 1
|
|
|
Beverley Hills, December 1933 - July-August, 1934. First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. The first seven issues of this very rare periodical which contains work by Yvor Winters, J.V. Cunningham, William Carlos Williams, R.P. Blackmur, William Saroyan, Elizabeth Bishop, Janet Lewis, Robert Penn Warren, Isaac Babel, Kenneth Patchen, C. Day Lewis, Muriel Rukeyser and many others. Covers just a little nicked and creased at edges otherwise in excellent state. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($825.75)
|
|
| 15) |
Magda Goebbels
|
|
|
Palaemon Press Ltd, [Winston-Salem]., 1983. First edition. Octavo. 19 pages. Number 79 of 150 copies signed by the author. Marbled paper wrappers. Printed on Arches paper. A 15-page sequence of poems. Arches paper. Loosely inserted is a folded sheet with an introduction to the book from the author, "A Note from the Poet".Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 16) |
Magic Aftermath - A Romantic Study in the Pleasures of Time
|
|
|
Herbert Jones at Meteoric House Press, New Barnet., N.D. but c.1932. First edition. One of only 35 copies this being unnumbered. Spiral-bound stiff wrappers. This has been cited as the first fiction to appear in a spiral binding. Covers spotted. Very good, internally bright. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($247.73)
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic Island
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London., 1929. Second impression. Drawings by Alexander King; photographs by the author. Original black pictorial cloth.Fine. Name on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 18) |
The Magic Ring and other Russian Folktales
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London., 1979. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Robert Chandler.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion
|
|
|
Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London., 1971. First U.K. edition. Originally published in New York in 1948 under the title The Mirror of Magic. Royal octavo. pp [xxiv], 342. 169 illustrations. The surrealist painter examines the history of magic in the western world and its influence on the creative imagination.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the tail of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic of Kindness or, The Wondrous Story of the Good Huan
|
|
|
Darton and Co., London., [1849]. First edition. Small octavo. pp viii, 296. Four black and white plates by George Cruikshank. Numerous black and white decorations (headpieces, tailpieces and initials) by Kenny Meadows. Bound by Towy in full decorated gilt calf, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Ribbon place marker. The original cloth covers have become the front and rear pastedowns, marbled paper sheets taking the place of the free endpapers. The original cloth spine is preserved on the f... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($247.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (70)$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (187)
$100-250 (162)
$250-500 (43)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (546)
Signed (88)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (653)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
