Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) The M.I. Hummel Gallery: The Collector's Portfolio
Miller, Robert L

Hardcover. No dust cover or slipcase.Very good +. B/W and color plates Hummel reference work Porfolio Press Corp. NY 1984 1st Ed/1st pri Green/gold Quarto, 320 p., For 50th Anniversay of 1st Hummel figures.Shows variations in paint, in carving, and marking. How the figures are made. Figurines designed by Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel, member of a Franciscan Order in Germany. Shows how the figures are made, painted, and of great importance, the variations of many of the designs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversay Album
Miller, Robert L., and Eric W. Ehrmann

Hardcover: Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Pic/whit/gold 361 photos,most in color 50 years of Hummel figurine Portfolio Press Co. NY 1984 1st Ed/1st prt Green/gold Quarto, 320 pp, Leather-like cover on elegant review of 50 years of Sister Maria's figurines, folk art. Hummel figurines 50 year review 332 color plates M.I.Hummel tribute 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) M*A*S*H: The Exclusive Inside Story of T.V.'s Most Popular Show
Reiss, David S. Foreword by Alan Alda

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff covers. Minor wear. VG+ B/W photos Popular TV show,M*A*S*H Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1980 Book club ed. Wraps/Blu/red Quarto, 159 PP., Interviews and chit-chat about actors and famous M*A*S*H shows. Short show plots; List of awards, recognitions; some fan mail. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History: V.I, N.2
Cowley, Robert, ed

No Dw. Fine Photos, Drawings MILITARY MHQ New York, NY 1988 Vol. 1, No. 2 Black/ Paintin Hard cover magazine devoted to military history. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History: V.2.#4
Cowley, Robert, ed

No DW. Fine Color. BW plates, Maps MILITARY MHQ New York, NY 1990 Vol. 2, No. 4 Black/Painting Military History Magazine, hard cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History Winter 1992, Vol. 4, No. 2
Cowley, Robert, editor

Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Fine. Drawings, maps, photos Military history MHQ, Inc. USA 1992 Vol 4, #2 Green/gilt Quarto, 112 pp., Articles on West Point in Revolution: Photos of Geronimo and his band of hostile Indians; Military dums; Bombing Vietnam on chri ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) MHQ: The Quarterly of Military History Spring 1992 Vol 4, #3
Crowley, Robert, Editor

Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Fine Maps, drawings, photos Military history MHQ, Inc. 1992 Vol. 4, #3 Green/gilt Quarto, 112 pp., Articles on Hitler, Ottaman Empire, MIAs, Viking raiders attack Saxons, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Ma-Jung Manual
Snyder, Henry M. Edited by Robert F. Foster

Hardcover. No DJ. Gilt oxidizing, readable.Minor wear,soil.Good Ma-jung b/w illustrations How to play Ma-Jong Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1923 Blue/gilt 12 mo, 130 pp+, Complicated Chinese game of Ma-Jung explained with many guides to play,and advice for players Back cover is lightly scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Hahn, Emily

DJ price clip, scuffed on back. Else near fine/very good. Mylar., Gray/whi/pix Biography/Luhan Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977 1st Ed Red/black Octavo, 228 pp, Biography of bohemian writer, friend of DH Lawrence, John Reed,Maurice Sterne. Photos ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Mabinogion
Jones, Gwyn, and Thomas Jones, editors

The Mabinogion
Stock photo.
A medieval folk-saga originally recited orally by Welsh bards, THE MABINOGION consists of 11 stories about King Pwyll, his wi... read more

Soft cover. Uncorrected proof in near fine condition. 14th C. Celtic stories Knopf NY 2001 Proof, uncor. Wraps Quarto, 259 pp, 11 stories of the Mabinogion , first assemble in 14th C., from Celtic storytelling traditions. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

Soft cover. Brown leather, marbled end-paper. Very good+ Shakespeare portrait Tragedy Knickerbocker Leather NY nd(1920) Miniature Leather, gilt 2 1/4"x 3 1/4", 249 pp., Shakespeare's Macbeth, bound in leather. Carefully edited and compared to the best texts. Small print, but completely readable. Red-stained edges ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Macbeth,William Shakespeare, The Emperor Jones, Eugene O'Neill
Heydrick, Benjamin A., and Alfred A. May, editors

Hardcover. No dust cover. Slightly cocked.Margin notes.Fair only B/W Macbeth/Emperor Jones study Noble and Noble NY 1935 Blk/green Octavo, 277 pp, Comparative study of Macbeth and Emperor Jones, illustrated with photos from various productions. Many margin notes ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., pic/whit/blk Fiction Faber & Faber London 1984 1st UK Edition Black/silver Octavo, 331 p., Phillips' first novel, a chronicle of the dissolution of an American family through 3 decades. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Machines and Morality: the 1850s
Sobel, Robert

In slip case, fine. Photos, drawings, engravings Industry in 19th C. Crowell NY 1973 1st Brown/Gold Commissioned by Dun and Bradstreet, this is a study of Industry's place in the history and development of American life ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Machining Kaiser Aluminum
(Kaiser Aluminum)

Hardcover. No dust cover. Enddpage foxing, else VG. Photos, charts, diagrams Making aluminum Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Chicago 1955 1st Ed. Gren/alum/red Octavo, 307 p., Manufacture and use of aluminum as produced by Kaiser. Processes of machining aluminum. Elaborate glossary of terms ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Macmillan Dictionary for Children: Newly Revised Edition
Levey, Judith S. editor

Hardcover.No DJ. Illustrated paper onboards.Minor cover soil.NF. 1,100 color photos, maps Dictionary for children Macmillan Publishing Co. NY 1989 New edition Red/whit/blk Quarto, 864 pp., 35,000 entries, many photos, maps, tables of weights, measures. Flags of world, time-line events, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Macro: A Clear Vision of How Science and Technology Will Shape Our Future
Davidson, Frank P., with John Stuart Cox

Hardcover. Little wear. Near fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar, Blu/white/pic Vincent Virga, photographs Future of Macro-engineering William Morrow & Co. NY 1983 1st Ed. White/gilt/blu Octavo, 450pp., Broad spectrum of projects that are feasible and urgently needed--now. Water-system in USA, Tunnel from Ireland to NorthAmer. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) A Mad Lady's Garland
Pitter, Ruth

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name fep.Minor surface soil.VG+ Poetry of Ruth Pitter Macmillan NY 1935 1st Ed. Beig/gilt/purp 12 mo, 75.00, Collection of poetry by Ruth Pitter. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The Mad World of Bridge (Foreword by Charles H. Goren)
Olsen, Jack

Hardcover. No DJ, else very good. Minor surface soil.Good+ Robert Day, illus. On playing bridge Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1960 1st Ed. Yellow/orang Octavo, 239 pp., In good humor, Olsen shows how a game of bridge is not merely an idle pasttime, but the real cause of murders, blackmail,divorce Humor/On Bridge Just a card game Not on your life. Wild/unpredictable Dangerour game. 1st Ed. Contract Bridge 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Madame de Lafayette: the Story of a Patriot's Wife
Wright, Constance

Hardcover.Near fine in good dust cover, spine sunned.. In mylar., Rose/blk/pink Portraits Bio of Mme.de Lafayette Henry Holt NY 1959 1st Ed Black/gold Octavo, 280 pp., Inspiring story of woman who choose to live with Lafayette in a prison cell during the French Revolution. On front endpage "Compliments of the Order of Lafayette. Hamilton Fish Pressident General." The message is in blue ink. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (298)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (450)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: