Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Fossil Books

Bookseller : Fossil Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Fossil Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) Mackinac Island - Its History in Pictures
Petersen, Eugene T

Mackinac Island: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1973 103 pp. No marks. Cream cloth covered boards with b&w picture on front.4th Printing. Pictorial end papers. 9.5 x 12 x .5" Old b&w photographs on every page, under the headings of: Soldiers, Fur and Fish; The Visitors; The Park. Mackinac Island was founded in 1780 during the American Revolution. The military and the furtrade dominated the Island's life during the 19th century, but tourists have been visiting its historic an... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
2) Madame Bovary, Vol 1 and Vol 2 - Les Tresors De La Litterature Francaise
Ford, Colonel F.S.L

Geneve: Editions Pierre Cailler, 1946 En Francais. Cet ouvrage le trente-troisieme de la collection "Les Tresors de la litterature francaise" a ete acheve d'imprimer le quinze avril mil neuf cent quarante-six ... "Nous avons reproduit dan ces deux volumes let texte de l'edition parue a Paris, chez Charpentier, en 1874" . Paper covers, with fold-over edges, front and back. Rough cut pages, DJ is see-through tissue paper, brittle and split in places. Vol 1 DJ mended with tap... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($31.90)
Add to cart 
3) Madame Jehane Benoit - 14 Years of Microwave Cooking

Saint-Lambert, Quebec: Les Editions Heritage Inc., 1988 For over 50 years, Madame Benoit devoted herself to the teaching and promotion of the culinary arts. Generations of Canadians have followed her advice through 24 published cookbooks and a cooking encyclopedia. This commemorative edition cookbook is a selection of her finest microwave oven recipes compiled over the 14 years of her association with Panasonic. This book is beautifully illustrated with colour photographs on every page, easy to follow di... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
4) Madame Tussaud's
Gatacre, E.V

1972 40 pp Clean, unmarked. Souvenir of Madame Tussaud's, with a history of Madame Tussaud and the subsequent history of the museum. Many colour photographs of the contents of the museum. . Paper. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet w/card Covers. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
5) The Madwoman's Underclothes
Greer, Germaine

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 305 pp. Unclipped DJ. Book and DJ are unmarked and clean. Always strong and fearless, Germaine Greer strikes right at the heart of the matter. ...This collection represents a mosaic of essays, long and short, some of which are appearing for the first time in print and all of which chafe the conventional and are bristling with argument. Beige paper covered boards, grey cloth covered spine with silver lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine++/Fine++. 8vo - over 7¾&q... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
6) The Magazine Antiques February 2005

Marion, OH, 2005 Very mild corner bumps. Clean and Fresh looking. Contents include: Connecticut furniture, Pittburgh glass, New York Samplers, Historic paint.. Magazine Format. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00 ($17.54)
Add to cart 
7) The Magazine Antiques July 1987

Marion, OH, 1987 Mild shelfwear, corner bumps, front reading crease. Very clean inside. Featuring The Diplomatic Reception Rooms of Edward Vason Jones; Allan Greenberg's rooms in the Department of State; Rooms architecturally redesigned by John Blatteau and Walter M. Macomber; The national image: American paintings in the State Department; Silver and gold in the Diplomatic Reception Rooms; Chinese export porcelain.. Magazine Format. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00 ($17.54)
Add to cart 
8) The Magazine Antiques June 1984

Marion, OH, 1984 Mild shelfwear,mild bumps, small crease at bottom front corner. Very clean inside. Featuring A.w.N. Pugin, an inspirational Designer; Admiral George Anson and his de Lamerie Silver, The Reform Club, London, Aesop's fables on English ceramics.. Magazine Format. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00 ($17.54)
Add to cart 
9) The Magazine Antiques June 1987

Marion, OH, 1987 Mild shelfwear,mild bumps, tiny nick at bottom spine. Very clean inside. Contents include: Johan Zoffany and the eighteenth-century interior; Blickling Hall, Norfolk; The jewelry of Rene Lalique; Robert Adam's "artificers"; British election ceramics; Living with antiques.. Magazine Format. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00 ($17.54)
Add to cart 
10) The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story The First Forty Years
Pugh, Peter

The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story The First Forty Years
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Totem Books, 2000 340 pp.black cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine; unclipped DJ has small scratch on back, otherwise unmarked. Researched from the companys archives, richly illustrated; the first part of a two-volume hstory of the company. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine++/Fine++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00 ($27.91)
Add to cart 
11) The Magician's Wife
Moore, Christopher

The Magician's Wife
Stock photo.
In the mid-19th century, the wife of a great French magician becomes involved with an army officer when her husband is asked to perform his magic tricks for Arab sheikhs in the rebellious province of Algeria.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998 231 pp. Cream coloured paper covered boards, with light blue spine, gilt title thereon. DJ is unclipped, no rips tears or wrinkles. Very mild shelf wear. Looks new.A powerful story of intrigue and adventure that has at its center a remarkable woman who is both it conscience and its soul. Brian Moore has always amazed the reader, with his varied settings, characters, and plots. This is his last novel, set in Paris and Algeria, in the late 19th century. . ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
12) Magnificent Mercedes
Robson, Graham

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1983 224 pp Black cloth covered boards with white Mercedes logo on front. Very slight damage to bottom edge and DJ bottom has 1/2" tear. Otherwise as new. "The Mercedes represents for many the height of modern technological craftsmanship, the ideal solution to a design equation, the variables of which are speed, comfort and responsiveness." This is "the definitive pictorial history of this extraordinary automobile." Lavish... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($15.95)
Add to cart 
13) Magnificent Obsessions: Twenty Remarkable Collectors in Pursuit of Their Dreams
Tuchman, Mitch

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994 143 pp French flaps. Library markings on back end paper, withdrawn stamp on front end paper, and page edges. Library small sticker on front cover and on spine. A bit edge and shelfworn. Inside clean, many colour pictures. It is an amazing collection of what people collect!. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
14) Making History: The Struggle for Gay and Lesbian Equal Rights, 1945-1990 An Oral History
Marcus, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993 534 pp very slightly age darkened pages, otherwise as new. Tells the story of one of the most dramatic and inspiring political movements of the U.S. In the words of the men and women, straight and gay, who participated in the movement, and their accomplishments.. Trade Paperback. Fine++/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
15) Making It Happen: Interaction in the Second Language Classroom
Richard-Amato, Patricia A

United Kingdom: Longman Group United Kingdom, 1988 An invaluable sourcebook for teachers. Weaves theory and practice together, making the text highly readable and scholarly. Numerous classroom methods and activities 425 pp incl index and bibliography. very minimal edgewear, minor dent on front, minor front corner bump. A very fine copy, no marks.. Trade Paperback. Fine++/DJ Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
16) Making Movies
Lumet, Sidney

Making Movies
Stock photo.
Director Sidney Lumet's guide to the art of making movies begins in unlikely surroundings: the Ukrainian National Home on Second Avenue in New York City. Explaining how the antiquated and unprepossessing but very spacious ballroom is his favored venue for rehearsing a film in preproduction, Lumet kick-starts an enthralling, sequential trip through the movie-making process. Published in 1995, Lumet draws on his 40 years in the business to delineate how a film gets made, from the initial spark of an idea to the test screenings and promotion that precede a first encounter with the general public. Clearly in love with the art (the first chapter is titled "The Director: The Best Job in the World"), Lumet infuses anecdotal evidence from his experience at the helm of some 39 movies with a nuts-and-bolts approach to the essential ingredients that are vital to the evolution of a motion picture. The 1970s saw Lumet hit a rich vein, with 1974's SERPICO followed in the same year by MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS, and soon after by DOG DAY AFTERNOON (1975) and NETWORK (1976). Important examples of lessons learnt from each movie are liberally scattered throughout MAKING MOVIES to help Lumet illustrate his points. DOG DAY AFTERNOON is used to highlight the difficulties of working in a confined space, as the bulk of the action took place in a bank, while SERPICO is held up as an example of how an actor's performance altered the way Lumet originally perceived a character. A useful guide for any budding filmmaker and a fascinating look at Lumet's meticulous approach to his craft, MAKING MOVIES is a welcome deconstruction of the filmmaking process.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996 220 pp Corner crease on front, otherwise like new. "... a professional memoir and a definitive guide to the art, craft, and business of the motion picture...". Trade Paperback. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
17) Malcolm Lowry: A Biography
Day, Douglas

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1984 483 pp. indexed. b&w photographs. Edgewear, corner bumps. Otherwise tight, clean. "Alternately hilarious and heartbreaking, Douglas Day's biography tells of the alcoholism that shadowed Lowry's entire adult life, his wanderings through Euyrope and American, his two tempestuous marriages, and his constant struggle to write. ...". Trade Paperback. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
18) Malcolm Lowry:the Man and His Work
Woodcock, George, Ed

Victoria: University of British Columbia Press, 1971 174 pp. Small front corner crease, otherwise like new. SIGNED BY EDITOR. Considers "all of Lowry's fiction and the evolution of his style as he struggled to find the form appropriate to a new approach to reality. ..." Also considers the influences which shaped his world and gave form to his work.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($19.93)
Add to cart 
19) A Man Could Stand Up & Last Post - Two Complete Novels from FMF Four-part Parade's End (Signet Vol 2)
Ford Madox Ford

New York: Signet Classics, 1964 " A man Could Stand Up", the third novel of FMF Parade's End, opens in 1918 as the Great War ends and the personal drama of Christopher Tietjens moves toward its resolution. We have both books in the series (Some Do Not & No More Parades being the other two books in one, of Parade's End.) 352 pp, tight copy, with mild shelf-wear, bumping. Old price stickers on front cover, pon on ffep.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
20) Man at Play: Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making
Armitage, John

F. Warne, 1977 192 pp. Library pocket, marks on back fep; library stamp on ffep and copyright page. Inside unmarked. Tape stain on boards. DJ clean and bright, slightly ruffled at top of spine, sticker on spine. Protected in mylar. "... reveals how the environment has affected the pattern of man's play through the ages...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($11.96)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (101)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search