Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Koster's Collectible Books

Bookseller : Koster's Collectible Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Koster's Collectible Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 630
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

1) M.ELAINE AND DAN BUSER'S GUIDE TO SCHOENHUT'S DOLLS, TOYS AND CIRCUS -1872-1976
Buser, M.Elaine and Dan

Collector Books, 1976. Very Good+/Good++. Hardcover. Hardcover: Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in silver. endpapers and pages are clean. The Schoenhuts were for close to fifty years the most versatile and most quality conscious American Toy manufacturers. All the toys and olls in this book are the Schoenhuts. The purpose of this book is to illustrate these toys and to set a value on them. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Laminated color illustrated covers.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
2) M. ELAINE AND DAN BUSER'S GUIDE TO SCHOENHUT'S DOLLS, TOYS AND CIRCUS -1872-1976
Buser, M. Elaine and Dan

Collector Books, 1976. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover Hardcover: Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in silver. Endpapers and pages are clean. The Schoenhuts were for close to fifty years the most versatile and most quality conscious American Toy manufacturers. All the toys and dolls in this book are the Schoenhuts. The purpose of this book is to illustrate these toys and to set a value on them. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Laminated wrap-around color illus... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
3) M... THE TRUS STORY OF AMERICANS WHOSE ORDERS READ: VIETNAM
Sack, John

New American Library, 1967. first printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title on spine. Double page illustrated title. John Sack followed a US Army infantry company from basic training through its first armed engagement in Vietnam. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly soiled. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Nice copy in protective mylar. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) M1 ABRAMS IN ACTION - ARMOR NUMBER 26
Mesko, Jim

Squadron/Signal Publications, 1989. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy glossy color illustrated covers has price sticker on front cover. Illustrated title and text pages are printed on coated stock. Vintage photos, color illustrated section. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-89747-222-5.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) M1917 ENFIELD RIFLE

The Combat Bookshelf, no date. reprint. Good++/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy paperkhaki- colored stock covers with title on front cover. Covers are cup marked and soiled.Text is clean and tight. Complete detailed manual on the Enfield. Nice tight binding. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) THE M2 BRADLEY - INFANTRY FIGHTING VEHICLE - OSPREY VANGUARD 43
Zaloga, Steven

Osprey Publishing, 1986. reprint. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy 'ivory' paper stock covers. Front cover has title and color illustration. Title on spine. Text pages and photo pages are spotless. Fascinating 'tale' of the trials and tribulations of putting the 'Bradley' on the road. Lavishly illustrated. Nice tight binding . ISBN: 0-85045-655-X.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) M2/M3 BRADLEY
Green, Michael - Greg Stewart

Concord Publications, 1990. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper covers are color-photo illustrated front and back. Title, text and photo pages are printed on coated stock. In 1982 the U.S.Army received its first 100 Bradley Fighting Vehicles, eight years later the Army was operating almost 4000. Test photos, some in full color. Nice tight bindiong . ISBN: 962-361-010-6.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) M2/M3 BRADLEY IN ACTION - ARMOR NO. 30
Mesko, Jim

Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy full-color illustrated paper covers. Illustrated title/text pages are printed on coated stock. Vintage photos. Full-color illustrated centerfold. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-89747-280-2.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) M2/M3 BRADLEY IN ACTION - ARMOR NUMBER 30
Mesko, Jim

Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper stock covers have full-color illustrations front and back. . Illustrated title and taxt pages are printed on coated stock are crisp and clean. Interesting text. Vintage photos and fabulous drawings. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-89747-280-2.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) MAASDAM V: CREATION OF A CLASSIC
Rhodes, Weller

Holland America Line / International Voyager Media, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover Hardcover: White cloth binding with title and color photo on frontboard. Title on spine. Lightly frayed corner. Endpapers are crisp and clean. Title /text pages and advertising pages are spotless and printed on glossy coated paper stock. Interesting history of the Maasdam V and her creation. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: White dust jacket shows light edgewear and minor soil. Very attr... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) MACARTHUR, 1941-1951
Willoughby, Charles A. (Major General) and John Chamberlain

McGraw Hill, 1954. Second printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover: Fold out map. Illustrated endpapers. Bottom foredge shows wear. Bumped corner. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Shows some yellowing.Chipping to head and tail of spine.. Slight soil and rubbing on cover. Good copy in protective mylar. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
12) MACARTHUR, AS MILITARY COMMANDER
Long, Gavin

B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1969. Second impression. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover: Fold-outs. Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Shelfwear and lightly rubbed spine edges. Clean endpapers and pages. frontispiece and photos printed on coated stock. The dismissal from command of General Macarthur by President Truman started a controversey which has not been settled yet. Plentiful maps and photographs. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly rubbed along hinge front and back. Photo ... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) MACARTHUR'S UNDERCOVER WAR, SPIES, SABOTEURS, GUERRILLAS, AND SECRET MISSIONS
Breuer, William B

MACARTHUR'S UNDERCOVER WAR, SPIES, SABOTEURS, GUERRILLAS, AND SECRET MISSIONS
Stock photo.
The intelligence activities in the Pacific Theater are examined in this book. There are accounts of PT boat raids, commando operations, codebreaking, and guerilla campaigns.

John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1995. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Black binding with title on spine in gold. Clean crisp endpapers and text pages. The covert war General Douglas McArthur waged against the Japanese in the Pacific arena was the largest undercover operation ever undertaken.. Here is the complete story. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Phot-montage illustrated front cover. Exciting copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-471-11458-8.... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War II;

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) MACBETH
Shakespeare, William

Easton Press, 1992. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover Hardcover: Beautiful deep red leather binding with title and decorations in gold. Gilt edges. Moire fabric paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Matching attached satin ribbon marker. Title, text, illustrations are printed on archival paper especially milled for this edition. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Part of the 39 volume Easton Press set of the Complete Works of William Shakespeare. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $59.99
Add to cart 
15) MACEDONIA, ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Provatakis, Theocharis

Greek National Line S.A, no date. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover: 'Maroon' cloth binding with title and design on lower frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. This book attempts to present the character and the work of the great Macedonian, during the thirteen years of his reign. Beauifully illustrated with photos and drawings. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly sun-faded back cover. Front and back covers are illustrated. Very attr... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) MACGREGOR WAS A DOG
Massie, Diane Redfield

Parents Magazine Press, 1965. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover: Illustrated front and back boards show light soil. Bright striped endpapers. Double page illustrated title. MacGregor was a dog who wanted to be an Ostrich. Color illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: White dust jacket shows soil and foxing. Small closed edgetears. In protective mylar. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) MACHINE GUN PRACTICE AND TACTICS FOR OFFICER'S, N.C.O'S AND MEN
Mckellar, K.B. (Lieut)

Macmillan, 1917. 2nd printing. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Clean crisp text. Machine Gun practice and tactics carefully explained and diagrammed. Nice tight binding. .... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
18) MACHINE GUNS - WORLD WAR 2 FACT FILES
Chamberlain, Peter and Terry Gander

Arco Publishing, 1974. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Paperback Softcover: Black paper stock covers have title on front and on spine with a photo illustrated front cover. Minor edgewear. Sticker residue. This Facts File sets out to describe the Machine Gun used by all the warring nations involved in WW2. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0668036087.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) MACK
Montville, John B

Haessner Publishing, 1973. Very Good+/Good++. Hardcover: Leather-like binding. Title in lower right hand coner with Bulldog symbol in gold. Title in gold on spine. This is an illustrated history of the Mack organization. Fantastic photos and research. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Spine sunfade. Edgewear and chipping. Slight soil. Red, White and Blue covers with Bulldog symbol on front. Solid copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-87799-037-9.... (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE
Grippo, Robert M. and Christopher Hoskins

MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE
Stock photo.
Arcadia, 2004. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Extra heavy semi-matte photo illustrated covers. Title on front cover and on spine. Endpapers and pages are clean. Frontispiece photo. Illustrated title page. This is the history of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade. Wonderful vintage photos and fascinating text. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-7385-3562-1.... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General;

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 630
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (292)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (500)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (33)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (630)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search