| 1) |
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1927. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This is the second printing of the first edition in May of that year, the same month as the first printing. No DJs. But exceptionally good condition. For some reason, my scanner did not want to make adequate scans of these black cloth books which have brown titles. 900 pages over the two volumes, 8x5. Some pages still uncut, a very good set. ; 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MANSION
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Clean bright covers with sharp titles, some edgewear including light fraying at spine ends, residue (removed bookplate? ) inside back cover, otherwise interior clean, tight, and unmarked. Overall VG-, in a VG- dustjacket with rubbing and chipping at spine ends and corners. DJ has original $4.75 price and 10/59 date on front flap (necessary point for First Edition per McBride's "POINTS OF ISSUE", page 28). 1959. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardc... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
THE MARBLE FAUN
Ticknor & Fields. Very Good with no dust jacket; Both volumes show some expected wear to spines and board corners, primarily cloth loss to spine ends (varies, but ave. approx 1/3" to 1/2" top/bottom), w/some closed vertical tears and in spots at spine edge w/moderate rubbing to board corners; faint 1894 previous owner name/date to first blank; Vol I w/browning to 1/2" upper corners, else leaves about FINE. Vol II, but for a few fox marks, leaves essentially FINE. 1860. First US Edition; Fourth Printi... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
THE MASQUE OF KINGS
Anderson House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 141 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Harper Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1968. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; Ex-lib with one small stamp on title page and glue where pocket removed on rear endpaper . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
Scribner's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is near fine, tight, bright title labels, free of former owner writing or bookplates, just a small old price penned on ffep. Topedge has modest fade and small spot, bottoms of boards have faint surface blemish. Non price clipped ($2.00) second state DJ, same as first state just has the second state blurbs in orange bands. Jacket is very good for age and light color with overall rub/tone, modest wear to extremities with some small chips mostly at sp... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
Scribner's. Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding fairly tight. It has split between pages 4-5 and has a small tear top of pages 5-6. Pages slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. Otherwise, overall, in Very Good Condition. 1927. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Scribner's seal and no "A" on title page verso. Title Vignette; Decorative Endpapers. Contains 14 short stories in all. Weighs about 13.2 oz. Hemingway's Second Collection of Short stories. Black Lettering on Gilt Label ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
A MIND THAT FOUND ITSELF
Doubleday. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front board loose 1935. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; The autobiography that launched the early 20th century mental hygiene movement. A 25th anniv edition; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
MOLL FLANDERS
New York: Hogarth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some weakening to the front interior binding seam...no prior owner names, not a library book. 1931. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pages; Orange cloth cover with gold lettering/decoration. Perhaps the most interesting aspect of this edition is wondering what motivated Leonard and Virginia Woolf to publish this slightly erotically illustrated version of the Defoe classic. . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
THE MOON IS DOWN
Viking. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is missing back flap . DJ LOST A CORNER ON BOTTOM SPINE-AND HAS SOME WEAR AND MINOR BUMPS ON SPINE AND IS NOW IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR. BUT INSIDE HARDCOVER IS as new -THE PAGES ARE WHITE AND SEEM UNREAD- NO TEARS, NO MARKS, NO UNDERLINES, NO OWNER NAME 1942. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Copywrite page reads: FIRST PUBLISHED IN MARCH 1942. SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION; 8vo; 188 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
THE MOON IS DOWN
Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1942. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
MOSQUITOES
Boni & Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue cloth, unevenly faded on front cover, gilt still bright on front cover and on the spine. Decorated end pages. Barely any wear to the binding, nice condition indeed. Contents clean. 1927. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 349 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
MOSQUITOES
New York: Liveright. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; The book is in excellent condition with no foxing and only a little discolouring to the edges of the pages and the spine. The dust jacket is present but incomplete and in two pieces it is very discoloured as well. 1927. First Edition; Later Printing?. Hardcover. 8vo; Has the publishers name (Liveright only) on the spine and the dust jacket illustrations of card players on a yacht. Only 3047 copies of the first edition were printed. Between 1927 and 19... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
MURTHER AND WALKING SPIRITS
McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
MURTHER AND WALKING SPIRITS
Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by collectiblefirsteditions.com (Michigan, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search











