| 1) |
M. Tulli Ciceronis: Cato Maior De Senectute
New York: American Book Company, 1895. Gray cloth boards have some dampstaining to the bottom edge, which does not affect the text. Binding is tight, hinges secure. Text has occasional annotation. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Ancient / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
M. Tulli Ciceronis: Cato Maior, De Senectute
New York: Macmillan, 1909. Green cloth boards are rubbed at the corners and spine tips, and there is a stain on the back cover. Binding is tight, text has some very minor annotation in pencil. Elementary Classics series. In Latin with English notes. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Ancient / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
Macaulay
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no marks to text or endpapers; in an unmarked DJ with minimal edgewear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Historiography; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 4) |
The Machiavelli Casyndekan
Colorado Springs, CO: Casyndekan, Inc, 1969. A computerized analysis and conceptual index of The Prince and The Art of War. Wraps show light wear and there are some minor markings on the front endpapers. Binding is tight and text unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
The Machiavellian Manager's Handbook for Success
Washington, D.C.: Libey Publishing Inc., 1993. Tightly bound copy with minimal wear to boards. Notes in about half the text. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 6) |
Machine Drawing, A Text and Problem Book for Technical Students and Draftsmen
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company , 1945. Third edition. Ex-library copy with usual associated flaws and wear to extremities. Binding solid, text unmarked. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
Machines, Music and Puzzles
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. Trade paperback reprint of Volume Four of Newman's The World of Mathematics. Includes 28 entries with separate introductions and commentaries on unusual applications of mathematics. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: MATHEMATICS / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
Madame Bovary [French Language edition]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Blue cloth boards are bumped at the corners. Binding is tight. Has occasional notes. Text in French, introduction and notes in English. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Madame De Maintenon, L'enigme De Sa Vie Aupres Du Grand Roi
Paris: Librarie Hachette, 1920. This is the original softcover edition, not rebound. However, the binding has been reinforced with clear tape along the spine. The front cover has stain from water damge, but all text (in blue and red ink) is quite legible. The water damage doesn't seem to have affected the paper on which text is printed, but it did damage the illustrations. The frontispiece is badly stained, and a stain appears on the margin of the first 5 plates. 3 other plates are clean. The text is unmark... (more information)
Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
Mafia Diaries
New York: Doubleday, 1984. First printing. A clean, tight copy with a bit of softening to the spine ends; in an unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear to the head and tail of spine and a bit of rubbing to the corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
Magic Charms from A to Z
Newport, RI: Witches' Almanac Inc, 1999. A clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear and no markings. 91 pp, plus glossary. "A treasurt if amulets, talismans, fetishes, and other lucky objects.". Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
Magic City
In 1921 Oklahoma, a black man is falsely accused of rape by a white woman in this literary thriller. The plot includes an actual historical event: the burning of an affluent black neighborhood in Tulsa and the internment of the African American community.
New York: Harper Collins, 1997. First printing of the author's second novel. A fine copy with no marks or wear, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. . Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
A depressed lawyer purchases a used magic kingdom from a catalog in the hope of getting a much-needed break from reality. Naturally, he gets much more than he bargained for, what with the somewhat dilapidated property being overrun by all manner of magical beings.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. First printing. Clean, tight copy with no markings or wear, but slight dust soiling to the top edge. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
The Magic Lantern, An Autobiography
New York: Viking Press, 1988. First American edition. A clean, tight copy with just a touch of wear to the spine tips. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear and some scratches. Translated from the Swedish. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
The Magic Wagon
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1955. A Ding-Dong School book (#222). Boards have light wear and very light soiling. A few pages have pencil markings. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Webbe, Elizabeth. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
Magic and Mystery, The Incredible Psychic Investigations of Houdini and Dunninger
New York: Weathervane Books, 1967. A clean, tight copy with very light wear to the boards, in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with some small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
Magical Jewels of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance Particularly in England
New York: Dover Publicatons, 1976. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and moderate cover wear. Binding is tight and text unmarked. An account of the belief in the magical powers of gems and jewels in Great Britan up to the end of the 18th century. Originally published in 1922. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
The Magnificent Bastards: The Joint Army-Marine Defense of Dong Ha, 1968
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996. Mass market paperback with moderate general wear, including age tanning to the pages and creasing to the spine. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks to the text.. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
Maia
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1984. Book club edition. Clean, tight, and unmarked, in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with one chip at the top of the spine. 891 pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
Main Street
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. 443 pp, in full black leather binding with raised bands, gilt decoration, and all edges gilt. With silk moire endpapers and satin ribbon bookmark. No marks or scuffs on the leather or gilt, and no ownership markings. Endpapers slightly faded at the edges. Illustrated limited edition; part of the 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series. . Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Ashmead, Hal. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (28)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (270)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






