Titles starting with M from marigold-books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: marigold-books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Magic Crook or The Stolen Baby
|
|
|
London: The Vineyard Press. 1911. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth boards, illustrated in white; some edge- & cornerwear, light surfacewear. Spine shows somewhat worn extremities; some spotting, a small stab, and a small area of singeing... (images provided on request]. Front inner board with a charming full page ex libris plate; and an equally lovely 1927 inscription opposite. (To Joan ... from the venerable person whose name appears on the opposite page.] Foxing and tanning to inner boards and earl... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($124.93)
|
|
| 2) |
Marry by the Stars
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Fair/No Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. First reprint, second edition. Large format hardback; worn, scuffed, dinted black covers with gilt lettering; sound. Generous name inscription to flyleaf; front & back endpapers foxed, and show tape residue. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Gestetner Electric 330, hence the home-made feel. Previous owner? has helpfully darkened some of the lighter elements; and the faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 118 pp. ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 3) |
Men Do Not Weep
|
|
|
Thirty Bedford Square, London: Jonathan Cape. Fair. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth boards with some wear; bumped, lightly worn corners; sunned spine's extremities lightly worn/frayed; the odd crease, scuffing. Black lettering to spine, and black circular design imprint to lower front cover (UH?). Fep/bep with black marbled effect. 1944 gift inscription in black ink to half-title page. Pages with the odd foxed/mark. PP179-190 not quite parting company from the rest of the book. Definitely a re... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Mere England: A Poem
|
|
|
London: Chaterson Ltd. Fair/No Jacket. 1946. First Edition. Black boards show much surface wear; some edgewear, bumping to corners; faded gilt lettering on spine; remain sound. A 1946 inscription to front inner board; and a pencilled inscription by S. P. B. Mais [?] to the flyleaf. Spine webbing exposed at half title page; remains intact. Pages lightly tanned, in nice condition throughout. 222 pp. "How fair and bare and lovely-clear/the burnished branches bend and veer/to beckon in the new-born y... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 5) |
Merry Hall
|
|
|
Thirty Bedford Square, London: Jonathan Cape. Good/Poor. 1954. Cloth. Worn, illustrated d/jacket. Edges chipped, creased, small light tears; an open tear of about an inch at the bottom back. at book's edging, has been attended to with opaque tape. Some creasing, foxing; generally in need of tlc. Clipped top & bottom. The book itself is a different story; the hardcovers are in good condition; some light foxing, but pages clean & bright overall. 1954, third impression. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.49)
|
|
| 6) |
The Merry Minstrel
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd. Fair. Decorative Cloth. Undated, but a Fifties feel. Worn red cloth boards, especially to spine, with its frayed extremities. The covers are beginning to drift apart from the front & back of the book; webbing visible, but remains attached. Front inner boards and the following couple of pages have the residue of a rusty paper clip to the top edge. Bar the odd scuff, faint crease, the pages are clean & bright. 376 pp. Marvellously illustrated througho... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Modern European Poetry
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Fair. 1970. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Covers show some edge- & surfacewear, the odd corner crease; sunning, particularly to spine; sound. Fore edge with some scuffing, dinting. Bar the odd light crease, corner crease, and minor nicking to vertical edging on a couple of pages, the faintly tanned pages are in really nice condition throughout, clean & bright. A nice reading copy. 606 pp. One of the most impressive collections of modern Europ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 8) |
Modern Palmistry
|
|
|
London: L. Upcott Gill. Fair. 1900. Boards show much wear & tear; sunning, surfacewear, obvious edgewear; remain intact. 1904 inscription to flyleaf. The book is characterised by relaxed pages, frequently exposed webbing; nevertheless, remains entirely sound. Bar the odd corner crease, the lightly tanned pages remain in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 148 pp. plus 16 pages of publisher's catalogue to rear. A nice reading copy. By the author of "The New Chirology". . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 9) |
The Myth of Meaning in the Work of C. G. Jung
|
|
|
Zurich: Daimon. Good. 1984. 385605004 Paperback, 188 pp. Cover with light shelf-/edgewear, creasing to bottom spine, bookseller's stickers to back cover; sound. Pages faintly tanned, in clean & bright condition throughout; a nice copy. In this significant volume, one of Jung's closest associates explores the world of subjective experience in dreams, fantasies and inner images in an illuminating examination of the phenomenon of meaning. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
