| 1) |
M. I. A. Accounting for the Missing in Southeast Asia
Wash. DC: National Defense University Press. Tip of the front cover's upper fore corner is creased, spine's front joint has some rubbed areas, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Eight pages have neat yellow highlighting, else contents are clean. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. PAPER COVERS...colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. WAR. "Among the numerous analyses of those missing in action in Southeat Asia, this study is the first to concentrate on ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / War & Military; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 2) |
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
NY Times Books C 1985. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. 250pp. Index. Approx. 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Black cloth spine, bright metallic lettering . SCIENCE. Dr. Raymond Damadian and the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) machine. . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 3) |
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
NY: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The bottom fore corner of the index pages are bumped, otherwise Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. c. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth spine, bright metallic orange lettering. Index. SCIENCE. INDOMITABLE was the name of the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) machine, the protype of the machines that today are accelerating our ability to detect cancer and other diseases in the human... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 4) |
MACHINE DRAWING
NY: McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket c. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. The cloth is worn through to the boards at the tips of all fore corners and the top of the spine. Otherwise there is only minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lettering is still bright. Pages ix - xii have been glued-in; their bottom edges are torn and the fore edges are sun-browned. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. Index. Numerous technical drawings in text. TECHNICAL. This book ... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 5) |
MACHINE KNITTED FABRICS: FELTING TECHNIQUES
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 1/4" circular stain on front cover, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 7-1/2 x 10-1/8", 127PP. Red boards, bright gold lettering. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Nabney helps you understand the technical principles of felting, and how different types of fibre have different characteristics wh... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 6) |
MACHINE SKETCHING N208
Scranton PA: International Textbook Company. Very Good c. 1930, 1935. Flexible cloth. Very minor edge wear on clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; Black cloth over flexible boards. Marbled endpapers. Scores of figures. TECHNICAL. Materials and methods used; examples of sketching; pieces shown by single views; pieces shown by two views; pieces requiring more than two views; measurements; measuring instruments; taking measurements; pictorial sketching; isometric drawings; oblique dr... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 7) |
MACHINISTS LIBRARY: MACHINE SHOP 23176
Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co.. Good+ (c. 1965, 1970) 1975. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cover matrial worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Green and black boards, white lettering. TECHNICAL. "The purpose of this book is to provide a better understanding of the fundamental pri... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 8) |
MACINTOSH 3-D WORKSHOP With CDROM
Indianapolis IN: Hayden Books. Very Good- c. 1993. Large Paperback. Minor wear on the clean & sound binding. CDROM is in and opened plastic envelope attached to the inside of the back cover. Coffee (? ) stain on fore edge. Minor margin stain on p. 486 also shows up on p. 487 and inside the back cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. Scores (hundreds? ) of b/w illustrations. COMPUTERS. Step-by-step easy tutorials help you bu... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 9) |
MACINTOSH PRINTER SECRETS - WITH FLOPPY
Carmel IN: Hayden Books. Very Good c. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Oversize Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Bound-in disk is in an unopened plastic envelope. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. COMPUTERS / TECHNICAL. 3-1/2" floppy, "Test Character Generator" in unopened plastic envelope. Index. Numerous b/w photos & tables. Glossary. Imagewriter control codes; imageWriter II control codes. Im... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 10) |
THE MACKENZIE River to the Top of the World
Champaign IL: Garrard Publishing Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket c. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library: markings on half-title, title page, and back flyleafs. Binding is clean and sound with very minor edge wear. Contents are almost like new. Bottom inch of DJ's spine and surrounding areas are missing , else moderate wear , minor soil on the DJ. ; Blue cloth, black lettering. JUVENILE TRAVEL. "Until 1789, the great Mackenzie River was known only to Indians, Eskimos, and a few daring trappers.... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 11) |
MACRAME, CREATIVE DESIGN IN KNOTTING
NY Crown C 1971. Hardcover. 212pp. Index. 356 photographs, 18 color plates. 10-3/8" x 7-1/8" . Reddish-orange cloth binding w/rubbed, but bright gold spine lettering. Crafts. Provides everyting the novice of expert needs to know about macrame. Small piece missing from bottom of DW's front panel, o/w minor DW edge wear. VG + / G + . ... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 12) |
MACRAME, CREATIVE DESIGN IN KNOTTING
NY: Crown. Very Good in Good- dust jacket; Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1-1/2" horizontal cut in DJ's spine, bottom of DJ's spine is worn/torn, 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, otherwise minor wear on clean DJ. 1974 (c. 1971). BOMC; Fifteenth Printing. Red cloth, bright gold letterng. 356 photos. 18 color plates. Index. Bibliography . HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Provides everything the novice or expert needs to know about one of the world's oldest and mos... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 13) |
MACROSOCIOLOGY, AN INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN SOCIETIES, SECOND EDITION
NY Harpercollins C 1991. Hardcover. 565pp. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Hundreds of b/w drawings & photos. 9-1/2" X 7-1/2" . HC. Slick white, blue and yellow boards. . SOCIOLOGY. Tables summarizing theoretical discussions and societal comparisons. Maps depicting the expansion and evolution of the capitalist world-economy. Economic underdevelopment. Racial and ethnic sstratification . Etc. Etc. . Minor soil and wear on sound binding. Neat yellow highlightin g and some ink notes up to page... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 14) |
MACWORLD PHOTOSHOP 3 BIBLE, 2ND EDITION With CD
Expanded features are revealed in this all-new edition. Includes CD with Photoshop filters, add-ons, and digitized photographs--plus a 32-page 4-color insert demonstrating the power of Photoshop.
Foster City CA: IDG Books. Very Good- 1994. First Printing. Paperback. Large Paperback. Full length crease on spine, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor fore edge stain. Contents are clean and unmarked. CD is in an unopened disk pack. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; . PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. COMPUTERS. Includes CD featuring 450MB of Stock Images and 7 Fully Functioning Effects Filters for Mac Users. . ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 15) |
MAD DUCKS AND BEARS Football Revisited
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. Minor wear on clean DJ. 1/32" of top and bottom of the covers is a little faded, o/w Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. 2-page photo illustrated title page. SPORTS. An irreverent, roguish account of Alex Karras's and John Gordy's lives as football players, full of reminiscence and nostalgia, often tempered by grievance, but always ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; SPORTS & RECREATION / Essays; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 16) |
MADAM 90210, MY LIFE AS MADAM TO THE RICH AND FAMOUS
NY: Villard Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. . Minor DW wear and soil. Top edge lightly stained. Binding clean, sound, unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG - / VG - . ; Red cloth spine, red boards, black lettering . BIOGRAPHY. The Hollywood call-girl scandal is laid bare by the woman at its red-hot center -Alex Adams, the doyenne of sex in Hollywood, the madam to the stars, who 'created' the notorius Heidi Fleiss, as well as a dream team of call-girl... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 17) |
MADAM PRIME MINISTER A Biography of Margaret Thatcher
Minneapolis: Dillon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Binding and Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. c. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue boards, white lettering. Selected bibliography. Index. 29 b/w photos. BIOGRAPHY. An insightful biography about one of the world's most influential leaders. Margaret Thatcher worked hard to get what she wanted. A talented student and polished speaker, her interest in politics prompter her to study law, w... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / General; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 18) |
MADAME BOVARY
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston . C 1949. Hardcover. 281pp. Portrait frontispiece . 8vo . Dark blue and green cloth, gold lettering, red endpapers . FICTION. Spine lettering a little rubbed, lettering clear. Bkpl on front endpaper. Minor binding wear & soil. No DW. G + . . ... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 19) |
MADAME CURIE, A BIOGRAPHY
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are age-yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 412pp, index, portrait frontispiece, 30p B&W photos. Light brown durable buckram cloth binding w/bright gold lettering in black spine panel. Top edge colored brown. BIOGRAPHY of Marie Curie, Nobel Prize winning w... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 20) |
MADAME DE POMPADOUR Roman
's-gravenhage: H. P. Leopolds Uitgeversmij N. V.. Good+ 1951. Hardcover. Book's spine is a little faded; lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Very small area at bottom of front cover's fore corner is worn through to the board. Otherwise minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor staining of endpapers. Pen notes on bfep. Tiny stain on p.169, one word crossed out on p.53, pen marks on p. 61, very occasional margin marks, else contents are clean. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 279 pp. Blue cloth... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)Fine or New (82)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (119)$5-10 (343)
$10-25 (540)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (911)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (463)With dust jacket (377)
Signed (27)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1040)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


