Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings 1800-1875
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. Catalog by Henry P. Rossiter

Museum of Fine Arts, 1962. First. Hardcover. Fine, no djs (as issued?), in the original cardboard slipcase, the top edge of which has split. 4to, cloth-backed boards, two volumes. Vol 1: 337 pp, 168 illus. (11 col.); Vol 2: 352 pp, 263 illus. (13 col.), bibls, inds One of three catalogs of the "trilogy" of the Karolik collection in the Museum of Fine Arts, the other volumes covering American Furniture of the Colonial and early Federal periods, and American painting, 1815-1865. Karpel I-106. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) Mabel Dwight A Catalogue Raisonné of the Lithographs
Robinson, Susan Barnes John Pirog

Mabel Dwight A Catalogue Raisonné of the Lithographs
Stock photo.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 181 pp, 119 illustrations (8 in color) + 48 text figures, bibliography, chronology, exhibition list, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) The Machine Age in America 1918-1941
New York. Brooklyn Museum. Catalog by Richard Guy Wilson, Dianne H. Pilgrim & Dickran Tashjian

Brooklyn Museum/Abrams, 1986. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth, 376 pp, 415 illustrations (55 in color), bibliography, index. Exhibition October 17, 1986 - February 16, 1987. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Magdalena Abakanowicz Sculpture
New York. Marlborough Gallery. Essay by Michael Brenson

Marlborough Gallery, 1993. First. Softcover. Very good except for slight corner curling. 4tp. stiff pictorial wrappers. 64 pp, 47 illustrations (39 in color, including covers), chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition April 30 - June 5, 1993. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Magnificent Voyagers The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Washington, DC. Smithsonian Institution. Edited by Herman J. Viola and Carolyn Margolis

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. First. Softcover. Very good except for a faint fore-edge stain. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 303 pp, 210 illustrations (67 in color). Chronology, bibliographic references, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Magritte Ideas and Images
Torczyner, Harry

Abrams, 1977. First. Hardcover. Very good in an imperfect dj. Sm. Folio, cloth. 277 pp, 527 illustrations (90 in color),bibliography, index. Freitag 5891. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Making Modernism Picasso and the Creation of the Market for Twentieth-Century Art
FitzGeald, Michael C

Making Modernism Picasso and the Creation of the Market for Twentieth-Century Art
Stock photo.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth-backed boards. xiii+313 pp, 81 b/w illustrations, index. A study of the artist's relationship with his principal early dealer, Paul Rosenberg. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) The Making of Paul Klee's Career 1914-1920
Werckmeister, O.K

University of Chicago Press, 1988. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
9) The Making of an Architect 1881-1981 Columbia University in the City of New York
Oliver, Richard (Editor);

Rizzoli, 1981. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with edge wear and tear. 4to, paper-covered boards, viii+263 pp, 211 illustrations (24 in color). A centennial history of the Columbia Graduate School of Architecture and Planning, the fourth oldest in the nation, set against the events of architecture itself during the period, both in New York City and in the world at large. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Man Ray
Penrose, Roland

New York Graphic Society, 1975. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth, 208 pp, 154 illustrations (20 in color), index. A major monograph on this pioneering surrealist artist, by a close friend of more than 50 years. Freitag 7937 (citing the British edition); Karpel J704. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Man Ray 1966
Los Angeles. L.A. County Museum of Art. Catalog by Jules Langsner and Maurice Tuchman; essays by various auth

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1966. First. Softcover. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Man Who Photographed the World Burton Holmes Travelogues 1892-1938
Holmes, Burrton Introduction by Irving Wallace; Selected and Edited by Genoa Caldwell

Abrams, 1977. First. Hardcover. Verygood although somewhat musty, in a loose-fitting dj. Obl. 4to, cloth. 319 pp, 340 illustrations (40 in color). Holmes was not the first travel lecturer (that title probably belongs to his friend and mentor, James L. Stoddard), but he did coin the word "travelogue" and was the first (in 1897) to show motion pictures as part of his lectures. He was also the first to take motion pictures in Japan. By 1947 (the year in which Wallace's Introduction was written) Ho... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Man and Stone A Journey Into the Past
Feininger, Andreas additional text by Kasimir Edschmid

Crown, 1961. First. Hardcover. Very good in a soiled and discolored dj. 4to, cloth. Unpaginated. 128 b/w illustrations. Examples of natural stone formations and man-made structures, with commentary by the photographer. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Man of Fire: Jose Clemente Orozco An Interpretive Memoir
Helm, MacKinley Foreword by Frederick S. Wight

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston / Harcourt, Brace, 1953. First. Hardcover. Very good, although somewhat musty and with a name in ink on the title page, in an edge-torn dj. 4to, cloth. ix+245 pp, 83 illustrations (4 in color), bibliography. Freitag 7159; Lucas, p. 175. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) A Man of Genius": The Art of Washington Allston 1779-1843
Gerdts, William H. Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr

Museum of Fine Arts/U. Press of Va, 1979. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 255 pp, 186 illustrations (24 in color), bibliography, index. Exhibition December 12, 1979 - February 3, 1980. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Manet
Perruchot, Henri

World, c. 1962. First American. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
17) Manet 1832-1883
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Catalogue by Francoise Cachin, Charles S. Moffett and Juliette Wilson Barea

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Thick 4to, cloth. 548 pp, illustrations of 221 works (most in color) plus text illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index. American edition of the catalog of a major exhibition, April 22 - August 1, 1983 in Paris; September 10 - November 23, 1983 in New York. Freitag 5959 (citing the French edition). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) Manfred Mohr
Keiner, Marion,Thomas Kurtz and Mihai Nadin

Waser Verlag / Mitherausgeberin Viviane Ehril, 1994. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 225 pp, 92 b/w illustrations plus 18 text figures, 2 portraits, chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Texts in German and English. The German-born Mohr has lived and worked in New York since 1981. Much of his work, some of it dating back to 1969, was generated on computer-driven plotters and printers. The regular edition of this book was limited to 1,200 copies. An additional 18 were accompanied by an origi... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Manhattan
Suares, Jean-Claude Text by Chris Casson Madden

Abrams, 1981. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 256 pp (plus foldouts), 210 color illustrations. 8166740 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Manierre Dawson American Pioneer of Abstract Art
New York. Hollis Taggart Galleries. Essays by Henry Adams and Randy J. Ploog

Hollis Taggart Galleries, 1999. First. Softcover. Very good except for a crease and curl at the tip of the bottom corner of the front cover. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 187 pp, 76 color illustrations plus 37 text figures, 3 photographic portraits, bibliography. Exhibition October 1 - 30, 1999. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: