cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 993
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) M.I.T. IN WORLD WAR II Q.E.D
Burchard, John

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book depicts the contributions of M.I.T. and other similiar institutions in the development of military armaments and devices during World War II. Black covers with white lettering. 354 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) MACARTHUR 1941-1951
Willoughby, Charles A. And Chamberlain, John

New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1954. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1954 hardcover in blue cloth. Some age/use. Ex-library. Various markings inside, including a bookplate on the verso of the front endpaper, writing on the half-title page, and DJ panels pasted onto the following page. Binding is intact with some cracking near the front hinge. 441 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) MACARTHUR IN KOREA
Smith, Robert Kimmel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1982 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light shelfwear. Remainder mark on the bottom of the text block. 256 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) MACHINE DESIGN
Bradford, Louis J. And Eaton, Paul B

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This text is intended to ground the student in the fundamental facts and processes of machine design and train the student to analyze problems and apply sound methods of solutions. Brown covers with gilt lettering on spine. Moderate shelf wear. Owners name on first blank page. 249 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. S... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) MACHINE DESIGN
Carmichael, Colin (Editor)

Cleveland: The Penton Publishing Co, 1955. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A wonderful collection of maching design and operation articles. Volume 27 No. 12 Decermber. White covers with black lettering and a pictoral gear design on front cover. Owners name on front cover. 390 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1984 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages are clean with a signature on the front free endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light edgewear. 331 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) THE MACINTOSH BIBLE GUIDE TO EXCEL 4
Toyoshima, Tim

Lebanon, IN: Addison-wesley, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This text is written for everyday people and will get you up and running fast. There is some minor yellow highlighting in the book. The pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THE MACMILLAN READER : INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION
Nadell, Judith; Langan, John; Mcmeniman, Linda

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1996. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent college text on language arts. This book is an instructors edition. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) MACRAME: ADVANCED TECHNIQUE AND DESIGN
Norman And Lilian Rack

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Contains more than 150 detailed illustrations and photographs that dramatize this exciting book of ideas for unusual and challenging knotted projects. Edges are worn. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) MACROECONOMIC ISSUES TODAY: ALTERNATIVE APPROACHES
Carson, Robert B

New York: St. Martins Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent introduction to Macroeconomics. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) MACROECONOMICS
Farmer, Roger E.a

Cincinnati, OH: South-western Pub, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. An excellent book on the subject of macroeconomics in clarity, liveliness and depth of material. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
12) MACROECONOMICS : THEORY AND POLICY
Froyen, Richard T

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Ptr, 1992. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Macroeconomics is a policy oriented part of economics that focuses on how economic variables are effected by government policies. Glossy pink and blue covers with gold and white lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with examples. 656 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) MACROECONOMICS; ANALYSIS AND POLICY
Reynolds, Lloyd George

R. D. Irwin, 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book provides core reading on the subject and offers essential concepts on what is economics and what is it good for. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
14) MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
15) MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition.This book is still in the original plastic when shipped. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
16) MACROECONOMICS: EXPLORE AND APPLY
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent economic text. The book is well written and researched. It will provide students of economics with a solid foundation. This book is an instructors review copy with "Not for sale" markings. The material in the text is the same as the student edition.This book is still in the original plastic when shipped. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
17) MACROMEDIA FIREWORKS 4 FOR WINDOWS AND MACINTOSH: VISUAL QUICKSTART GUIDE
Cohen, Sandee

MACROMEDIA FIREWORKS 4 FOR WINDOWS AND MACINTOSH: VISUAL QUICKSTART GUIDE
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A: Peachpit Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent computer book on Fireworks. There is a crease on the upper front right corner. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) MACROMEDIA GENERATOR AND FLASH DEMYSTIFIED: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO USING GENERATOR WITH FLASH
Torrone, Phillip M.; Wiggins, Chris; Chambers, Mike; Wiggins, Christopher L

MACROMEDIA GENERATOR AND FLASH DEMYSTIFIED: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO USING GENERATOR WITH FLASH
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A: Peachpit Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent reference work to teach macromedia/generator and flash. This book is a 2001 edition. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
19) MAD BOYS
Herbert, Ernest

Hanover: Hill and Wang, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Thirteen year old Web Clements emerges from a swamp in rural New Hampshire caked in mud and stripped of his memory. Burgandy covers with gilt lettering on spine. 216 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) MAD MINUTES AND VIETNAM MONTHS : A SOLDIER'S MEMOIR
Clodfelter, Michael

New York, NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This is a very interesting book on a solider's memoir on the Vietnam War. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00


Results 1 - 20 of 993
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (649)
Fine or New (184)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (301)
$5-10 (353)
$10-25 (282)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (711)
Paperback (272)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (854)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (993)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: