Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Bibliologue

Bookseller : Bibliologue (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Bibliologue [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) MARTI; A Story of the Cuban War
Barnes, Anna Maria

Elgin, Ill.: David C. Cook Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. This hardcover book has a medium blue and marbled cover. The cover is worn around the edges and chipped into some parts of the marbling. The spine and page block are darkened. The pages are clean except for a very few age spots (the inside covers have a little more foxing). There is a gift inscription on the ffep. ; New Sabbath library; 96 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) MASKED GODS Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism
Waters, Frank

New York: Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. This is the 1973 third printing under the 1950 copyright. The cover of this paperback has some paper peels on the back (looks as if the edges of a paper were torn off taking some of the surface) and a little chipping on the front lower spine. The cover also has a few creases. The page block has some dark smudges. The inside covers are foxed. The rest of the pages are slightly yellowed but clean. ; 459 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) MIGHT AS WELL BE DEAD: A Nero Wolfe Novel
Stout, Nero

MIGHT AS WELL BE DEAD:  A Nero Wolfe Novel
New York: Bantam Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Cover shows a good deal of edge wear, staining, forward slant, abrasions. Interior is age-yellowed and stained. Pages are tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Madame Sarah
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

Madame Sarah
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Good hardcover/Good DJ. Crisp cover with only minor rubbing, little spot, and paste residue. Center pages have a light ring of moisture staining that entered through top page block. Page block has moisture stain and a few other specks. Jacket has edge wear, minor tears, some spotting. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason
Foucault, Michel

Madness and Civilization:  A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean copy, but very age-browned. One page has deliberate dog ear. Cover has several creases, surface and edge wear. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Magic Barrel
Malamud, Bernard

The Magic Barrel
Malamud's first collection, set in New York City and in Italy, established him as an important writer. From its publication in 1958, THE MAGIC BARREL has been acclaimed as one of the definitive literary works about the immigrant experience.

New York: Pocket Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean but age-browned interior. Cover is soiled and has surface wear and a corner fold. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Toyshop The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman; Wise Children
Carter, Angela

The Magic Toyshop The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman;  Wise Children
New York, New York: Quality Paperback Book Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Unread, clean, and crisp except for tiny bends on upper back corner and a few adjacent pages. As stated on the cover, the three novels in this volume span 30 years of the author's writing career. The Magic Toyshop was first published in 1967, The Infernal Desire in 1972, and Wise Children in 1991.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 234 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Making it New
Chace, Joan E. , and Chace, William M. (editors)

Making it New
San Francisco, California: Canfield Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Tightly bound with clean interior, but cover is very abraded and stained and has.5" detachment. Page block is browned, lightly soiled, and has small corner curls and small nicks, which appear on a few pages. Inside front cover has small stains. Half title page has bookstore stamp. This is a poetry anthology. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses and Dissertations, Fifth Edition
Turabian, Kate L

A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses and Dissertations, Fifth  Edition
Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Clean pages, but two folded. Page block has a few tiny brown stains. Cover has edge wear. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Higher; EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Arts & Humanities;

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Marchen Der Azteken Und Inkaperuaner: Maya Und Muisca
Kricheberg, Walter

Marchen Der Azteken Und Inkaperuaner:  Maya Und Muisca
Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. The surface of the cover has light abrasion and soiling, but much abrasion along edges including spine and corners. Paper is detached at foot of spine. The book has a little bend top to bottom. Ownership notation inside cover. Minimal foxing in text except heavier at both ends. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Margaret Ogilvy by Her Son J. M. Barrie
Barrie, J. M

Margaret Ogilvy by Her Son J. M. Barrie
London, England: Hodder And Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. Tightly bound, clean pages except for very browned end pages (from laid-in papers, most likely) . Exposure of cloth at back spine. Cover is a little worn and has some small white flecks. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Maria Magdalene: Ein Burgerliches Trauerspiel in Drei Aufzugen
Hebbel, Friedrich

Maria Magdalene:  Ein Burgerliches Trauerspiel in Drei Aufzugen
Stuttgart, Germany: Philipp Reclam Jun.. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Cover has some soil, small abrasion, .5" lower spine separation. Interior is age-browned and has name inside cover and a minimal amount of translation interlining. ; 16mo 6"-7" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Maritime Life and Traditions No. 19 (H. L. Hunley Recovery, the Faerings of Norway, Arthur Briscoe, Loss of the Steamshp Arctic, Salmon Netting on the Tamar, Bristol Channel Pilots)
Various Contributors

Maritime Life and Traditions No. 19 (H. L. Hunley Recovery, the Faerings  of Norway, Arthur Briscoe, Loss of the Steamshp Arctic, Salmon Netting  on the Tamar, Bristol Channel Pilots)
Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Tightly bound, clean copy. The cover has a little edge wear and a small corner fold that extends into the first few pages. The magazine has a soft vertical bend. This is the Summer 2003 issue. There are subscription cards within. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Marlinspike Sailor
Smith, Hervey Garrett

The Marlinspike Sailor
Clinton Corner, NY: John De Graff, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. The cover is clean but the spine tips are faded/frayed. The edges are bleached, with a few tiny white spots on surface. The inside covers are lightly foxed. The pages very clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) The Master's Violin
Reed, Myrtle

The Master's Violin
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold-outlined irises is dingy and has a few small spots. The front cover is slightly bowed and has edge abrasion, bumped corners, and rippled cloth over the spine. Bookplate has been removed from inside front cover; a browned imprint from the bookplate is on the opposing fly page. Exposure of spine webbing at fly pages, and binding is a little shaken. Ffep and page 307 are loose. Page 247 ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) Matchmaker's Moon (Silhouette Desire 212)
Browning, Dixie

Matchmaker's Moon (Silhouette Desire 212)
New York: Silhouette Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound. Severe forward spine slant. Light foxing. Cover shows edge wear/chipping, bends, hinge crease. ; 16mo 6"-7" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Mazda B1600 Owner's Handbook
Toyo Kogyo Co. , Ltd

Mazda B1600 Owner's Handbook
Hiroshima, Japan: Toyo Kogyo Co. , Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Clean pages except for a few scattered stains. Cover is age-yellowed with a little edge damage, minor mars on front, more soiling and bends on back. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Mechanism Design Oriented Kinematics
Wilson, Charles E. ; Michels, Walter J

Chicago, Il, U. S. A.: American Technical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. The cover of this rare technical text is clean but bumped along one side, one corner, and the foot of the spine. The pages are also clean except for the ffep, which is damaged--possibly from a pocket's being torn out, although the only other evidence of library use is a stamp "Architecture Technology" on that page and the bottom of the page block. The top and bottom of the page block also have the na... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) The Medici
Young, Col. G. F

The Medici
New York, New York: Charles Boni. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Pages are tanned and have minor reader markings, a few folds and one tear. Binding is loose with exposure of webbing. The cover is lightly soiled overall and dark on spine and has frayed tips and lightly bumped corners. 824 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
Collis, Louise

Memoirs of a Medieval Woman:  The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Tightly bound and clean with an uncreased spine. The cover has a little chipping along the long edges of the front and back. A few pages have miniscule edge nicks. This is the biography of a 15th-century Englishwoman who deserted her family of 14 children to travel to the Holy Land. She had numerous adventures, dictated to a priest. The historian rounds out the background of her story. . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Medieval; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies;

Offered by Bibliologue (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search