| 1) |
MA CURLY-HEADED BABBY. Plantation Song
London, Edwin Ashdown, 1900. Sheet music. (VG). Illustrated front cover of a black mother with her baby. 7 pp. Moderate wear. Ink name on the front cover. Very good.. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
MACHINES OVER MEN
New York, Stokes, 1939. First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with photographs. The author likens the great scientific advances and machinery of the day to robots. "The robots do not understand." - from the Introduction. One photograph shows the very large "simultaneous calculator" developed by Dr. John B. Wilbur of M. I. T. -- "Once the conditions of the equations have been set, a single movement carries out mathematical problems that might require hours or days by ordinary meth... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
MACKENZIE KING. A Portrait Sketch
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1944. First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with photographs. Miniscule wear, short ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
MACKENZIE KING. A Revised and Extended Edition of a Biographical Sketch by John Lewis (Published in 1925)
Toronto, Morang/T. Nelson, 1935. (VG/VG). First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. xii, 212 pp. Moderate wear. Ink gift inscription of the Ontario Liberal Association on the front free endpaper, "to commemorate the Liberal victory of October 14th, 1935." Very good in a very good dust jacket with edgewear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
MACKENZIE KING OF CANADA. A Biography
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. (F/VG). Illustrated with photographs. An early biography of the Prime Minister who led the country for 22 years, off and on. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. xii, 390 pp., including Index. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
THE MACKENZIE KING RECORD. Volume I 1939-1944
(Toronto), University of Toronto Press, (1960). First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with a frontis and other photographs. A biography of the Canadian Prime Minister. 723 pp. including Index. SIGNED by the author. Minor wear. Bookplate and inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a detached front flap.. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
THE MACKEREL PLAZA
Boston, Little, Brown, (1958). First edition. Moderate wear. Very good in a not quite very good dust jacket that is chipped and rubbed.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
MACLEAN'S. Canada's National Magazine. August 1, 1943
Toronto, Maclean Publishing, 1943. Semi-monthly magazine. (NF). Article about wartime boomtown Dawson Creek, B. C., "on the road to Tokyo," by Edna Jaques. Article, 'Navy Type,' from a Canadian minesweeper in the Atlantic, by Trent Frayne. Stephen Leacock has a single column, 'Ge orge Drew and Conservatism,' (see Spadoni B29) a political endorsement next to a full-page advertisement for the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario and its Twenty-two Point Programme heading into the August 4th... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Canada / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
THE MAD DOG PRESS ARCHIVES
London, Hart-Davis, (1971). First edition. (VG+/VG). A novel of excess, set in Tangier. Miniscule wear, front free endpaper is torn. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and some rubbing.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
THE MAD TRAPPER
(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1980). First edition. (NF/NF). A fictionalized story of the Mad Trapper of Rat River in the Canadian Northwest Territories in the 1930's. Miniscule wear, bookplate on the half-title. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light wear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
MAD WOMEN & CRAZY LADIES
Dewittvelle, Quebec, Sunken Forum Press, (1983). First edition. Poems. 67 pp. in slick card covers. Fine in wraps.. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
MADAME BOVARY
New York, Boni and Liveright, nd. Modern Library Edition. ca. 1917. (VG). In brown flexible leather, endpapers illustrated with naked figures holding up "M" and "L" blocks. Light scuffing. Very good.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
MADAME BOVARY.
New York, Modern Library, (1927). New Modern Library Edition (stated). (NF/VG). Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. 400 pp. Toledano binding no. 7. The dust jacket is ca. 1932 (200 books mentioned on rear panel with Toledano's d jacket.) Oddly, Toledano doesn't list this new edition, although Andes does (p. 72). Miniscule wear. Slight spine lean. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket that is splitt... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
MADAME DE LAFAYETTE
New York, Henry Holt, (1959). First edition of this biography of the patriot's wife. (VG/VG). Dusty top edge and slightly soiled boards. Very good in a very good dust jacket, not price-clipped, that has a 1/2" x 3/4" chip out of the top of the spine panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
MADDENED BY MYSTERY, A Casebook of Canadian Detective Fiction
(Toronto), Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1982). First edition. (NF/NF). A collection of mysteries written by Canadian authors, annotated with biographical notes. Included are Jack Batten, Michael Bliss, Stephen Leacock, Grant Allen, Robert Barr, Frank L. Packard, R. T. M. Scott, Hesketh Pricha rd, Arthur Stringer, Harvey O'Higgins, Hulbert Footner, Vincent Starrett, Margaret Millar, and James Powell. Miniscule wear, ink inscription inside front cover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with minute edge... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
MADELEINE: A Story of French Love (Crowned by the French Academy)
Chicago, McClurg, 1893. (VG). Translated from the French by Frances Charlot. No. IV in the Tales from Foreign Lands series. Brown cloth, elaborate gilt title illustration, t.e.g. Moderate wear, slight spine lean. A clean, very good copy.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
MADELEINE. (Et Nunc Manet in Te)
New York, Knopf, 1952. (VG/VG). First American edition. Translated from the French, with an introduction and notes, by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated with a frontis photograph of Mme. Gide. Intimate revelations, witheld from public publication until after the author's de ath in 1951. Moderate wear, light waterstains on the front cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and a faint vertical crease on the spine panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
MADEMOISELLE CELESTE. A Romance of the French Revolution
London, Huthinson, nd. (VG). ca. 1910? Frontis illustration by Clarence-? Underwood. Red cloth, gilt on spine. 288 pp. One of Hutchinson's 7d Copyright Novels series. Moderate wear, top inch of the front free endpaper cut away. Very good.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
THE MADNESS OF LOVE. A Romance
London, Collins, 1961. First edition. (NF/VG). The author's third novel. Lucilla's story climaxes in Lugano. Blue cloth, stamped in silver on the spine. Miniscule wear; slight bump at the head of the spine. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear an d a small closed tear at the foot of the spine panel.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
MADRIGAL
(London), Frederick Muller, (1967). First edition. (NF/VG). A Boysie Oakes story in which he goes over the Wall to perform an assassination. One inch of the top corner of the ffep is clipped. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with moderate chipping and some rubbing on the folds . Price-clipped.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (369)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)With dust jacket (284)
Signed (29)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (595)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


