Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Naomi Symes Books

Bookseller : Naomi Symes Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Naomi Symes Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

1) Mabon: (William Abraham 1842-1922): A Study in Trade Union Leadership
Evans, E. W

(Wales UP, 1959). Hardback. Good+ in foxed and torn dustwrapper. xii + 115pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50 ($27.36)
Add to cart 
2) Macaulay's Warren Hastings, Notes &c:
Hales, S

(Longmans, Green, 1883). Edited with Introduction and Notes for Use in Elementary Schools. Hardback. Boards darkened and slightly worn, interior good. 208pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
3) Machine Patchwork: Technique and Design
Osler, Dorothy

(BT Batsford, 1980). Hardback. Very good+ in dustwrapper. 119pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
4) Macmillan:
Turner, John

(Longman, 1994). Profiles in Power Series. Paperback. Good+. vii + 302pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
5) Macmillan, 1894-1956:
Horne, Alastair

(Macmillan, 1988). Volume I of the Official Biography. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xix + 537pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
6) The Macmillan Dictionary of the Second World War:
Wheal, Elizabeth-Anne & Pope, Stephen

(Macmillan, 2nd edition, 1989). Hardback. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. xviii + 548pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90 ($10.21)
Add to cart 
7) Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Albright, Madeleine

(Macmillan, 2003). With Bill Woodward. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper with mark left by sticker. xiv + 562pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
8) Madame Curie:
Curie, Eve

(Heinemann, rpt., 1939). Translated by Vincent Sheean. Hardback. Soiled and worn boards, a reading copy with browned pages. pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
9) Madame Tussaud in England:
Chapman, Pauline

(Quiller Press, 1992). Hardback. Very good in slightly marked dustwrapper. 117pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
10) Madame de Maintenon and Saint-Cyr:
Barnard, H. C

(S. R. Publishers Ltd, rpt., 1971). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xi + 240pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £19.90 ($29.43)
Add to cart 
11) Madeleine Smith: a Famous Victorian Murder Trial
Blyth, Henry

(Duckworth, 1975). Paperback. Spine creased. xi + 226pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
12) Madonnas and Magdalens: The Origins and Development of Victorian Sexual Attitudes
Trudgill, Eric

(William Heinemann, 1976). Hardback. Good+ in slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. xii + 336pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($19.97)
Add to cart 
13) The Magic Number: The Story of 57
Potter, Stephen

(Max Reinhardt, 1959). With illustrations by David Knight. Hardback. Good+ in soiled and chipped dustwrapper. 182pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
14) Magic Poster Greeting Cards: Pack 2: Assorted Pack of 13 Historic Magic Posters Reproduced as Greetings Cards
Magic Poster Greeting Cards,

(Portrayer Publishers, 2005). The images are printed in vibrant lithographic colours by Portrayer Publishers. 13 greetings cards, individually wrapped in cellophane, and each with its own envelope. Each card measures 6 inches x 4 inches, and has a plain interior, for your own message for any occasion. The selection includes: from top left, moving left to right: Alexander: Crystal Seer; Thurston: The Great Magician; Forrest & Company: Man Of Many Mysteries; Houdini: King Of Cards; Newmann The Great: Sh... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95 ($20.63)
Add to cart 
15) The Magic Wheel: An Anthology of Fishing Literature
Profumo, David and Swift, Graham, eds

(Picador, 1985). Paperback. Corner of front cover bent, otherwise very good. 460pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
16) The Magic of Free-Machine Embroidery:
Curran, Doreen

(Kangaroo Press, 1992). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 111pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Embroidery;

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
17) The Magician's Nephew:
Lewis, C.S

The Magician's Nephew:
Stock photo.
Although this classic children's fantasy was originally published as the sixth installment of the Chronicles of Narnia, it actually takes place earliest in the sequence. Set at the turn of the 20th century, it features Digory Kirke, the elderly owner of the magic wardrobe so critical to THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, as a boy. Using rings crafted by Digory's Uncle Andrew, an unscrupulous and not terribly skilled magician, Digory and his friend Polly travel to various other worlds, where Digory rashly awakens a sinister, overbearing witch-queen locked in magical slumber, and inadvertently transports her to London and then to Narnia at the moment of its creation.

(HarperCollins, rpt., 1994). The Chronicles of Narnia. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 112pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic;

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
18) Magnolia Street:
Golding, Louis

(Gollancz, rpt, 1988). Paperback. Very good. 607pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99 ($14.78)
Add to cart 
19) The Maharajah Duleep Singh and the Government: A Narrative
Jeet, Surjit Singh, ed

(Guru Nanak Dev University, 1999). Hardback. Very good in chipped dustwrapper. 167pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
20) Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790s
Coleman, Deirdre, ed

Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790s
Stock photo.
(Leicester UP, 1999). Hardback. Light soiling to cloth, otherwise very good. xviii + 247pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women; LITERARY CRITICISM / Women Authors;

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99 ($29.57)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (232)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (371)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search