Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Seattle Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : West Seattle Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

1) M31 a Family Romance
Stephen Wright

Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they retreat to an abandoned church topped by a radar dish to await their hour of salvation, or doom, they soon find themselves the unwilling victims of their own hype, surrounded by groupies who are convinced they are descendents of aliens from the galaxy M31. This extended family then hits the road for a violent, hallucinogenic trip toward the last apparition, or the final truth.

New York: Harmony Books, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$2.00
2) THE MEMORANDUM. Translated from the Czech by Vera Blackwell. Introduction by Tom Stoppard
HAVEL, (Vaclav) [Tom Stoppard]

London: Eyre Methuen, 1981 Wraps in very good condition.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$15.00
3) MHQ Volume 2, Number 1

New York, 1989 128pgs. Boards in very good condition. The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Black and white, and color photos/illustrations.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$7.00
4) THE MIDDLE EAST - CRISIS, CAUSES, SOLUTION
Ramelson, Bert

London: Communist Party Pamphlet, 1967 Staple bound wraps in very good condition. . No Additional Printings Indicated. Paperbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$10.00
5) Madame Catherine
Mahoney, Irene

New York: Coward McCann and Geroghegan, 1975 381pgs. Dust jacket has a crese to the upper part of the spine. 16 pages black and white photos/illustrations.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$9.00
6) Madame Maigret's Friend
Simenon, Georges

London: Penguin, 1967 159pgs. Wraps in very good condition, with some slight fading to the spine.. First Thus. Paperbound. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$6.25
7) Made in God's Image?
Jolly, Penny Howell

Made in God's Image?
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997 142pgs. "Eve and Adam in the Genesis Mosaics at San Marco, Venice." Black and white and color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$15.50
8) Mademoiselle Colombe
Anouilh, Jean and Kronenberger, Louis

New York: Coward McCann, 1954 182pgs. Boards in very good condition. . No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$6.00
9) Maelstrom #10
Somerville, Jim

California: Aircel Publishing, 1988 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations.. First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
10) Maelstrom #2
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing, 1987 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
11) Maelstrom #4
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing, 1987 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Edition. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
12) Maelstrom #5
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing, 1987 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
13) Maelstrom #6
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations.. First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
14) Maelstrom #7
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing Wraps in fine condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Printing. Paperbound. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$5.00
15) Maelstrom #8
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing, 1988 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations.. First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
16) Maelstrom #9
Somerville, Jim

Canada: Aircel Publishing, 1988 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Printing. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.00
17) The Magic Map
Beckler, Marion

Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1964 1365pgs. Dust jacket has rubbing to the upper and lower edges, and two chips and a tear to the lower edge. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Beckler to the title page. "Thank you Esther, for buying the first book! Love Marion Beckler." Previous owners sig. to front endpaper. Book plate to inside frontendpaper. Boards in very good condition. Black and white illustrations by Dick Martin.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)






$75.00
18) Magic Symbols
Reynolds, Robert

Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1975 Color photos. "A photographic study on graffiti.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$11.75
19) Magic and Myths of the Movies
Tyler, Parker

London: Secker and Warburg, 1971 252pgs. Wraps in very good condition, with a crease to the spine. Black and white photos.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)




$9.00
20) Mahan on Naval Warfare
Westcott, Allan (Ed.)

Boston: Little Brown, 1942 372pgs. Boards in very good conditon. "Selections from the writings of Rear Admiral Alfred T. Mahan.". Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$30.00
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations