Titles starting with M from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 320
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
M16 : Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
MANY MASKS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. A life of Frank Lloyd Wright. Book is clean, straight and tight; dustjacket is very slightly worn at extremities with a short closed tear at the top of the spine. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA GUIDE TO RECORDED OPERA
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., 1993. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tigiht. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MOON'S WIFE
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. "A vivid tale of revenge, faith and love...." A very sharp copy with a very few, very faint stains on the first page; now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOUNTAINEERING--THE FREEDOM OF THE HILLLS
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1982. This classic book is the bible of mountaineering. Book is very slightly rubbed but has name written on the edge of the pages; dustjacket is worn at extremities with one closed tear at the bottom of the spine. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 4th Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1934. Part of a very nice set re-issued by Bantam. Ask about others in this series.. Later Printing. Leatherette. Very Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MacArthur's War--Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
|
|
|
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost s... read more
New York: The Free Press, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
MacKade Brothers: Rafe and Jared
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette Books, 2004. Slightly rubbed at extremities with short crease across lower front corner and crease near spine on front wrap but clean within and straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 9) |
The MacMillan Dictionary of Military Biography
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1998. Both book and dustjacket are verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Macpherson's Lament: An Elizabeth Macpherson Mystery
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities and dustjacket has very short, closed tear at top of front panel else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mad Game: The Nba Education of Kobe Bryant
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription on title page and remainder mark on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 12) |
Madame Maigret's Own Case
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1990. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Edition, First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Madeleine Albright : Against All Odds
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. Book and dustjacket slightest bit rubbed at extremities, otherwise clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Madeleine Cooks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. Both book and dustjacket are minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Ninth Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Madras On Rainy Days
|
|
|
Layla's parents arrange a marriage with her, to a man she has never seen. At first, Layla rebels, but she is gradually won ov... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Just slightly rubbed both book and dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Magdalen
|
|
|
In a grim workhouse for indigent, unwed mothers, an Irish woman dreams of a better future for herself and her unborn child, a... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 18) |
A Maggot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1985. Book is just slightly shelfworn and an envelope with a review from a magazine is glued to the last page. The dustjacket is rubbed and snagged at extremities and is also price-clipped. Quite a solid copy and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Magic Street
|
|
|
Fairy magic invades an African-American neighborhood of Los Angeles in this urban fantasy by the author of the science fictio... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2005. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Magical Thinking: True Stories
|
|
|
Augusten Burroughs continues his series of memoirs with this wild collection of stories. Here Burroughs confesses to various ... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. Gently rubbed at base of spine with remainder dot on bottom edge else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










