Titles starting with M from Francois Books
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 455
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
M Is for Malice (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0805036377 . book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition without any marks. 300 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
MSS Summer 1983 Volume II - Number 3
|
|
|
Binghamton N.Y.: State University of New York Press. Very Good. 1983. Pictorial Soft Cover. one of the last publications edited by Gadner, the book is clean and shows little to no wear. 172 pages include some illustrations in black and white.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mac Os 8 Book
|
|
|
Triangle Park Nc.: Ventana Communications Group. Very Good. 1997. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 1-56604-688-2 . The ultimate macintosh user's guide.the original CD rom is till in the back of the book and has not been open. the book is in great shape and has never been used. 484 pages including index, and appendix.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
The MacMillan Handbook of Chess
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co.. Very Good. 1956. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. book is clean and without any marks. a great addition to any library. black hardcover248 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Macao
|
|
|
New York: Award Books. Very Good. 1969. Second Printing. Paper Back. a killmaster spy chiller, his assignment was to lure a depraved beauty into suicide, his mission was to save the United States from destruction. 157 pages. there are some check marks on the pages listing the other novels that the previous owner must have had in his possession but these marks are minor and do not bother the reader.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Maccioni Family Cookbook Recipes and Memories from an Italian American Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing Stated. Hardcover. 1584792884 . Book looks almost new. Foreword by Marco Mario and Mauro Maccioni of Lecirque and Osteria del Circo. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
Machine Tool Work Fundamental Principles
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw - Hill Book Co.. Very Good. 1932. First Edition /fourth Impression. Hard Cover. black hardcover with gilt lettering. there is some lettering on the ffep fron the previosu owner, he has written his name several time sin the front in differently colored inks. 428 pages including index, with many diagrams, charts and illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Macrame Creative Design in Knotting
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. With 356 photographs.18 color plates. book is clean a great way to pass the time and an interesting and creative hobby. the book is easy to follow. there is some minor wear on the front and spine of the DJ otherwise the book is in great shape. 212 pages including index.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Madame Castel's Lodger
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Company. Very Good. 1962. Hard Cover. 471 pages.book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of the previous owner's name inked on top of endpapers.Illustrated with photos maps and prints.biographical novel of Beauregard ........; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madame Castel's Lodger
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. . Book in excellent condition But Ex Library book with the usuals marks. Illustrated with photos maps and prints. Biography of general Beauregard........... ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 471 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madame Catherine
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Cloth Hard Cover. 698-10617-2 . 381 pages, blue cover, with gilt lettering on spine. Map of Paris in 1575, on ep. A perfect biography of Catherine de Medici, matriarch, mother of kings, mistress to an era...with smell of evil. Many photos in b/w.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madame Curie
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Doran & Company Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. the jacket has some tears and chips reinforced with invisible tape. ; Translated by Vincent Sheean. Frontis portrait Marie Curie made in 1929. Interior is clean with the exceptionof previous owner's name inked on ffep. Marie Sklodowska Curie (18671934) was the first woman scientist to win worldwide acclaim and was, indeed, one of the great scientists of the twentieth century. Written by... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Therese or the Volunteers of 92
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons. Very Good. 1902. Hard Cover. Translated from the french.blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine book is clean and without any marks. a great addition to any library. 342 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Madame an Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover and Backs. 670-44530-4 . 296 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Magic Cottage
|
|
|
New York: New American Library / Nal Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0453005748 . " With this masterful, spine-chilling novel. Jame Herbert holds us in a mesmerizing spell of suspense as he leads us to the place where horror dwells and the blood runs cold... where nothing is what it seems - and nowhere is safe..." [back flap] 325pp. Red cover with black backstrip, gilt lettering on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Magic Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster Inc.. Very Good. 1985. First U.S.edition Stated. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-671-55039-X . previous owners name inked in on inside cover. 189 pages including index, glossary of terms, illustrated with full color photographs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic Journey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good. 1983. Paperback. 0345310497 . Boom times came to the forgotten little southwestern town of Chamisaville just as the rest of AMerica was in the Great Depression. 566 pages. wear on spine from book being opened. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 18) |
Magic as a Hobby New Tricks for Amateur Performers
|
|
|
New York- London: Harper & Brothers. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Foreword by orson welles.book from the inexperienced amateur and the expert too can learn new tricks and techniques in the style of professional magic.the book is illustrated with over 70 line drawings which explain step by step the development of the trick.231 pages.red cover wit black lettering on spine and cover. DJ has a small piece missing from the bottomleft corner of the front.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Magic for Non Magicians
|
|
|
New American Library a Signet Book. Very Good. 1977. First Signet Printing. Paperback Pictorial. clean little paperback a wonderful addition to any library and a wonderful read. 157 pages. great for parties.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic of Krynn: Tales Volume 1
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tsr Hobbies. Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0880384549 . tape repair made on spine. Volume 1. untold stories including a new novella, Dragonlance TALES VOLUME 1. 350 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





