| 1) |
M Is for Malice [Hardcover]
DATE: 1997 Binding: Boards Edition: 1st Uk h/b Ed Condition: Fine/Very Good+ [unclipped] Description: the alphabet murders continue! we'd like to say f/f to this one but one minor area of on & off rubbing along 25mm front top rt edge to corner, a little of which shows up white. all else lovely on book & jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MAKING TEDDY BEARS [Unknown Binding]
VG condition hardback. clean copy.tight binding with no loose pages . in good order throughout. in stock now in the U.K (ab69)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
THE MANUAL OF JUDO [Hardcover]
(s) VG-/G+ condition hardback with dusthacket. BOOK: grey cloth boards. tight binding with no loose pages. page edges a tad tanned, natural with a book this old. JACKET: clean and glossy. does show the odd light 'chip' to outer edges. a couple of small niks, which have now been repaired. not price clipped, showin original price of 7s6. overall book and jacket are in good general condition. very scarce and in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (sport/... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
MARTIAL ARTS OF THE ORIENT [Paperback]
very good condition softcover. spine un-creased. tight binding with no loose pages. no highlighting or underlining. just the lightest touch of corner wear, barely worth a mention. lightly read. in very good order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (1b4)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
MATLAB Programming for Engineers [Paperback]
(s) VG+ condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. spine un-creased. no highlighting or underlining. tight binding with no loose pages. lightly read and in very good condition throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (engineering)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The MG Log [Hardcover]
clean, bright & tight. 1st ed. VG+/VG. Scarcely anything amiss apart from some wear to lightly creased jacket. top of jacket spine shows some damp wear internally. 2g3... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
MIDI for the Technophobe
as new condition. very clean and glossy, nice and tight. un-marked. looks almost un-read. in excellent order. immensely rare title in stock now in the U.K (20E)... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
MODERN MUSICIANS [Hardcover]
1923 Later Edition In Light Blue cloth stamped in black. Condition: Good/No Jacket Covers clean, spine is faded and bumped to base, with fraying to head and to joint at head and base spine. Clean and tight internally, very light sporadic spotting.... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MONDAY'S CHILD. [Paperback]
clean and tight., VG condition. nice and bright. some creasing to spine. little usage generally, & that mainly some edge & corner wear, otherwise in very good order. 21d... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Ma Polinski's Pockets [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
VG+ condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. spine lightly creased. tight binding with no loose pages. minor usage only, mainly to the edges. in stock in the U.K (ab55)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Mac Cooper: A Biography
excellent condition hardback. no rips marks or tears, no roll to spine. only showing very minor shelfwear, mainly to upper spine end. nice tight binding with no loose pages. clean page ends. in excellent order. now in the UK!! (ab10)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Mac the Rabbit [Paperback]
brand new book. UK shop stock. un-used and un-read. in excellent order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (ab155)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Mac the Rabbit [Paperback]
brand new book. UK shop stock. un-used and un-read. in excellent order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (ab160)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The MacGregors: Serena and Caine [Paperback]
(s) VG+ condition softcover. clean and vibrant, nice and tight. light creasing to spine. no highlighting or underlining. tight binding with no loose pages. lightly read and in very good condition throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (wom fic)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Macbeth: Man and Myth [Hardcover]
very good condition hardback 1st edition with dustjacket. no rips marks or tears to jacket. does show some light shelfwear to upper spine end. not price clipped. tight binding with no loose pages. in very good order all round. now in the UK!! (ab40)... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Macbeth: Man and Myth [Hardcover]
(s).Date: 1999 1st Ed Condition: Fine/Fine [unclipped] Description: Required reading for anybody interested in the Dark Ages of Scotland!1d1... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Macbeth (Signet Classics)
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when three prophesying witches conspire to meet with Macbeth. Obliging his fate, he indeed encounters these "Weird Sisters," who mysteriously refer to him by the title Thane of Cawdor, and moreover, as the future king. Macbeth's companion Banquo is told that his descendants will inherit the throne. Macbeth and Banquo are dumbstruck when two noblemen of Scotland arrive announcing Macbeth's new title; with confirmation of the prophesy, the seeds of ambition are planted. When Lady Macbeth learns about the prophesy of her husband's rule in a letter from him, she begins plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. The murder of the King sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, especially when the ghost of Banquo, who is among the couple's slain, appears at a banquet. The guilt manifests pointedly when Lady Macbeth, in a somnolent state, attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot! out I say!" MACBETH was Probably written between 1603 and 1606, the last of his major tragedies. A concise drama, MACBETH may be brief as the result of Shakespeare's having learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role. The earliest extant evidence of performance refers to a staging in 1611, but indirect evidence, such as the work's influence on other plays of the period, suggests an earlier debut.
clean bright and tight. tight binding with no loose pages. spine un-creased with lightish corner wear. internally clean and crisp with no highlighting or underlining. general reading wear only and in good order. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (ab200)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Macbeth (Study Texts)
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
VG- (minus) condition. clean bright and tight. tight binding with no loose pages. light creasing to spine with a some light corner wear. internally clean with no highlighting or underlining. general reading wear only and in good order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (ab200)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Macbeth (Tales from Shakespeare) [Hardcover]
clean and tight. VG+/VG+ condition. UK stock. nice and bright. Almost no usage, in very good order; excellent copy. (19a)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Machineries of Joy
very good condition softcover. clean and glossy, nice and tight. very light crease to spine. minor corner wear. tight binding with no loose pages. light usage only. looks pretty good for it's age. in very good order. now in the UK!! (ab64)... (more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (959)Fine or New (347)
New (113)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (468)$5-10 (247)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)Paperback (220)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)With dust jacket (309)
Signed (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1018)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![M Is for Malice [Hardcover] M Is for Malice [Hardcover]](http://i.biblio.com/w/819/669/0333669819.gif)


![Ma Polinski's Pockets [Paperback] Ma Polinski's Pockets [Paperback]](http://i.biblio.com/w/771/409/0099409771.gif)
![Macbeth: Man and Myth [Hardcover] Macbeth: Man and Myth [Hardcover]](http://i.biblio.com/z/916/918/9780750918916.jpg)

![Macbeth (Tales from Shakespeare) [Hardcover] Macbeth (Tales from Shakespeare) [Hardcover]](http://i.biblio.com/w/723/542/1858542723.gif)
