cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) M. Fontaine's Establishment

Venus Library / Grove Press. Copyright is 1969; Cloth covers and DJ show light rubbing; Volume remains tight, very clean, and otherwise intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) MDCI: A Fireside Chatte in Ye Time of Ye Tudors
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.)

Ye Three Asterisks, 1948. Limted edition of 300 copies printed; 15+ pages, un-cut and un-opened; Coverss show very light soiling/smudges; End leaves are slightly darkened.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) MacArthur's New Guinea Campaign
Prefer, Nathan

Pennsylvania: Combined Books, 1995. Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Machaquila: Through the Mayan Jungle to a Lost City
Lisi, Albert

New York: Hastings House. N/D (1968); 253 pages; Light rubbing on cloth covers; Two leaves show slight fold at bottom edge; DJ shows general light edge wear and there is a half inch closed tear from bottom front end corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Machine Diagnosis and Information Retrieval in Medicine in the USSR
Vishnevskiy, A. A., I. I Artobolevskiy, and M. L. Bykhovskiy (Eds)

U.S. Dept of HEW, 1973. 138 pages; Softbound; Few scuffs on rear cover; Otherwise, near fine. Very good.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Mad Madge: The Extraordinary Life of Margaret Cavendish, Duchess of Newcastle, the First Woman to Live By Her Pen
Whitaker, Katie

Mad Madge:  The Extraordinary Life of Margaret Cavendish, Duchess of Newcastle, the First Woman to Live By Her Pen
Stock photo.
Cavendish (1623-1673), who is credited as the first female British author to publish under her own name, was exiled to Paris ... read more

New York: Basic Books. N/D (2002); 416 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Magic Barrel
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. N/D (1958); 214 pages; Corners are a little bumped and there is a little light wear at spine ends and corners; There is some light discoloration on rear cover along tope edge; DJ shows scattered edge wear, including chipping over spine ends; There are scattered moisture stains on DJ, mostly affecting rear panel with some discoloration along top edge; Images and lettering remain intact and fairly bright; Brodart protected.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Magic Carpets: Rugs of the Orient. A Loan Exhibit from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Ettinghausen, Richard & Hagop Kevorkian (Introduction by)

N/P: Mid-America Art Alliance. N/D (1979); 14 pages, saddle stapled.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Magic City: Marceline, Missouri, Diamond Jubilee Celebration, June 29, to July 4, 1963

Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Company. N/D (ca. 1963); 192 pages, softbound; Covers show a little age toning, light creases, and a little very slighte edge wear; There is a two inch closed tear on front cover from head of spine; Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Mahabharata
Subramaniam, Kamala

Bombay: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1985. Sixth Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Maimonides (The Rambam): The Story of His Life and Genius
Munz, J

Boston: Winchell-Thomas Company , 1935. Octocentennial Edition; 238 pages; Small inked name on front paste down; Volume shows general light wear, though remains tight and is otherwise very clean.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Major Symptoms of Hysteria: Fifteen Lectures Given in the Medical School of Harvard University
Janet, Pierre

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. 345 pages, indexed, plus ads; Ex-Library; Blue cloth covers show rubbing and fairly light wear at spine ends; Faded, white, inked library number on spine; Inked library stamp on bottom edge of text block; Card pocket and library stamp on front paste down; Library stamp and number on copyright page; First few leaves are partially loosened from binding; Volume remains fairly tight and contents are otherwise clean and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Ja... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
13) Make Love! The Bruce Campbell Way
Campbell, Bruce

Make Love!  The Bruce Campbell Way
Stock photo.
The always-hilarious character actor Bruce Campbell, star of the EVIL DEAD films and BUBBA HO-TEP, and author of the memoir I... read more

New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press, 2005. Authors inscription on blank front free end page reads "Hey Charles BC"; DJ shows two, half inch, deep scratches over joint of front cover at spine; DJ is otherwise bright and clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Make Your Watercolors Look Professional
Katchen, Carole

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1996. Second printing of the first edition.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Makers of Iowa Methodism: A Twentieth-Century Memorial of the Pioneers
Haines, Aaron W

Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye. N/D (1900); 208 pages; Brown cloth covers are a little soiled and darkened; There is light rubbing along edge and a little light wear at corners; Corners are a little bumped; Inked name and notation on blank front end page; Volume remains tight and is internally clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
16) Making Him Pay: Exemplifying the evolution of Conciliation
Lawrence, Henry C

Saint Louis: The Consolidated Publishing Co., 1908. 271 pages, plus index; Moisture stains on edges; Covers show a few scuffs and a line of white stain; Volume remains tight and fairly clean; Good reading or working copy.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. Narrow 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. 256 pages; Inscribed "For Gary Clarke / Richard Leakey / Nov 14 1981"; Mr. Clarke was the director of the Topeka Zoo (1963-1989), an avid African safarist, and author of two books; Two Leakey program invitations are laid in, as well as several newspaper and magazine clippings; Volume shows light rubbing at foot of spine and the previous owners circular blind stamp on the blank front free end page; Volume remains tight and very clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Fi... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Making of an American
Riis, Jacob A

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 443 pages, plus ads; Ex-Library, though with no external markings and only a few internal markings; Edges are rubbed, though gilt lettering and decoration remain bright; Top edge of text block is a little darked by smoke stain; General light use and wear.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Malignant Disease of the Larynx (Carcinoma and Sarcoma)
Santi, Philip R. W. De

New York: William Wood & Company, 1905. 107 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing; Inked name on front paste down; Small book sellers sticker on rear paste down; Tight and otherwise clean copy.. First U. S. Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

New York: crown Publishers, Inc., 1985. Pages: 645. NF/NF.. First edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (290)
Signed (52)

Filter by country:
United States (347)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: