Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from halsbooks.com

Bookseller : halsbooks.com (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : halsbooks.com [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Madness and Civilization: a history of Insanity in the Age of Reason FREE SHIPPING
Foucault, Michel

Madness and Civilization: a history of Insanity in the Age of Reason
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Vintage, 1988. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. 299 p. Includes notes. Spine is smooth. Covers are rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, but no other writing in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / World;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) The Madonna in Art FREE SHIPPING
Hurll, Estelle

Boston, MA: L. C. Page & Co., 1898. 217 pp. Dark red boards with embossed lily illustration on front cover; gilt lettering on slight sunned spine. One 1-inch stain on front cover. Hinges are weakened. Top edges gilt. Owner's name on free endpaper. Pencil notation on back endpaper. All plates present.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
3) Magic Gardens: a Modern Chronicle of Herbs and Savory Seeds FREE SHIPPING
Clarkson, Rosetta E

New York, NY: Collier Books, 1992. First Collier edition. Reprint of 1939 edition. Introduction by Sal Gilbertie. Illustrated from the Old Herbals and Ancient Gardening Books. 369 pp. Indexed. "From the library of Doc and Katy Abraham" stamped on end paper. Smooth spine and cover. Text otherwise unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
4) The Magic Skin: The Talisman; A Woman without a Heart; The Agony. Christ in Flanders. Melmoth Reconciled FREE SHIPPING
Balzac, Honore De

New York, NY: Century, 1908. La Comédie Humaine Volume I Philosophical Studies.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
5) The Magic of Dogs FREE SHIPPING
Tarrant, Bill

The Magic of Dogs
New York, NY: Lyons & Burford, 1995. 261 pp. Illus with b/w photographs. Foot of spine lightly bumped; binding tight. Dust jacket has 1.5 inch scratch on front, small tear on back. Text unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
6) Magnificent Voyagers : The U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 FREE SHIPPING
Margolis, Carolyn J.; Danis, Jan S.; Viola, Herman J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. 303 pp. Includes appendices, references, acknowlegements, and index. Illus with maps, full color art reproductions, b/w photographs and reproductions.There is a tear at the foot of the spine and a crease in the spine. Cover is worn at edges. Pages are clean and intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail FREE SHIPPING
Feinstein, John

The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail
Stock photo.
A reporter shares a behind-the-scenes look at an elite group of players--including Tiger Woods, Mark O'Meara, and David Duval--during the four most significant golf tournaments.

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1999. 472 p. Indexed. Illus with color photographs. Dust jacket wrinkled at top and bottom edges, with surface rubbing on the back. Binding is tight, corners slightly rubbed. No writing or marks in text. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
8) Making Birdhouses FREE SHIPPING
Newton-Cox, Andrew

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. 64 pp. Illus with color photographs. Includes index and templates. Surface scratch to dust jacket. Binding tight, pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Making of the President 1960 FREE SHIPPING
White, Theodore H

NY: Atheneum, 1965. Blue cover; title, author, publisher on spine in gold. Blue endpapers faded. Dust jacket aged at top. Fifteenth printing.. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Making of the President 1964 FREE SHIPPING
White, Theodore H

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1965. Red cover; title, author, publisher on spine in gold. Dust jacket price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
11) Man Meets Dog FREE SHIPPING
Lorenz, Konrad; Wilson, Marjorie K. (translator)

Man Meets Dog
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1994. Half-title page loose. Wear to cover. Letter stamped on bottom edge. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eisenmenger, Annie (illustrator). ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals; NATURE / Dogs; PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Modern;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) The Man Who Discovered Quality: How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality Revolution to America--The Stories of Ford, Xerox, and GM FREE SHIPPING
Gabor, Andrea

The Man Who Discovered Quality: How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality Revolution to America--The Stories of Ford, Xerox, and GM
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1992. 326 p. Includes bibliography, notes and index. Illus with b/w diagrams. Handwritten notes on p.326. Edges of spine and cover rubbed. Text is age discolored.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
13) The Man Who Listens to Horses FREE SHIPPING
Roberts, Monty,

The Man Who Listens to Horses
Stock photo.
The author's account of his unique relationship with horses is part memoir, part "how-to" book on the power of nonverbal communication. Since the age of 2, Roberts has been riding horses and observing their behavior. The son of a violent horse trainer who was critical of his son's unconventional methods, Roberts worked as a rodeo rider in California before adapting his experiences to the corporate sphere. Drawing on the lessons he learned training horses, Roberts now advises companies on how to improve relations in the workplace.

New York, NY: Random House, 1997. 258 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and wrinkled at lower corner. Front board bumped on lower corner. Text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) The Man Who Talks to Dogs: The Story of Randy Grim and His Fight to Save America's Abandoned Dogs FREE SHIPPING
Roth, Melinda

The Man Who Talks to Dogs: The Story of Randy Grim and His Fight to Save America's Abandoned Dogs
Stock photo.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002. 236 p. Spine is smooth. Covers have surface rubbing. Pages 140-148 have folded corners. Black remainder mark on top edge of text block. . Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; PETS / Dogs / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Man and the Renaissance FREE SHIPPING
Martindale, Andrew

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. (Landmarks of the World's Art) Architecture, sculpture, painting. 204 Illustrations, 100 in full colour. Maps on end papers. Dust jacket price clipped, but still has price sticker; and has tear at head of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Managing Your Mind: The Mental Fitness Guide FREE SHIPPING
Butler, Gillian; Hope, Tony

Managing Your Mind: The Mental Fitness Guide
Stock photo.
In this title the authors show the reader how to use both management techniques and psychological skills to improve their relationships with friends, coworkers, lovers and spouses. They include seven basic skills: how to manage yourself and your time, how to face problems honestly and effectively, how to make use of ample problem-solving techniques, how to reward yourself, how to keep things in perspective, how to build self-confidence, and finally, how to relax.

New York, NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1995. 438 pp. Includes notes, further reading, and index. Wrinkle at top edge of cover. Spine smooth; cover has surface rubbing. Text clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / Mental Health;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
17) Manchester Terrier: A Complete & Reliable Handbook FREE SHIPPING
Shane, Phil

Manchester Terrier: A Complete & Reliable Handbook
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1999. 93 pp. Illus with color photographs. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Text unmarked. Dust jacket is smooth and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Dogs;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Mao and China : Inside China's Cultural Revolution FREE SHIPPING
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1984. 592 pp. Includes index and reference notes. Back cover corners creased. Black remainder mark on bottom edge of text. No other marks. Spine smooth.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Mapping Our Genes: The Genome Project and the Future of Medicine FREE SHIPPING
Wingerson, Lois

New York, NY: Plume Books, 1991. 338 p. Includes glossary, bibliography and sources, and index. Illus with diagrams. Smooth spine; cover rubbed at edges. No writing in text, but there is age discoloration, especially around the edges.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / General;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
20) Martha Matilda Harper and the American Dream : How One Woman Changed the Face of American Business (Writing American Women Ser.) FREE SHIPPING
Plitt, Jane

Martha Matilda Harper and the American Dream : How One Woman Changed the Face of American Business (Writing American Women Ser.)
Stock photo.
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 2000. 184 pp. Includes works cited and index. Signed by author on title page "To Jeanne, May your dreams come true too!" Tan cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket has shelf wear.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women;

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search