Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Book Moose

Bookseller : Book Moose (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Book Moose [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

1) M.A.S.H. The Unofficial Quiz Book
George St. John

New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1983, 1983 Green Cloth, Gilt Titles. Fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
2) M. C. ESCHER The Graphic Work ... Introduced and Explained By the Artist
Escher. M. C

TACO Illustrated Card Wraps. About Fine/NA. 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SCARCE THUS: 76 Illustrations are examined by the Artist.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
3) MAGNOLIACEAE THROUGH CERATOPHYLLACEAE OF NEW YORK STATE
Richard Mitchell

NYS Museum, 1979. 62p, 4to, Bulletin #435.. Titled & Illustrated Wraps. About Fine/NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) MAGRITTE
Larkin, David, Illustrated by Magritte

NY: Ballantine, 1976, 1976 Color Illustrated Wraps. About Fine. First Edition, Fifth Printing. ISBN:0345255933695.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
5) THE MAINE ISLANDS
Simpson, D., Illustrated by Photos By E. B. Van Winkle

NY: Maine Writers Research & J B Lippincott, 1960, 1960 Blue Cloth. NF/NF. First Edition, 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SCARCE: 256 Illustrated pages. 7 maps.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) MAMMOTH MYSTERY BOOK .. 1st Edition, 1929
Wallace, Edgar

NY: Doubleday, 1929, 1929 Hard Cover. VG/NA. 1st Edition Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCARCE: 333 pps with ads.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) A MAN MADE OF SMOKE
MIDDleton, Stanley

London: Hutchinson, 1973, 1973 Brown Hardcover. 1st Hardcover. Archival Wrapped DJ. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. A Scarce early Title by this recent winner of the coveted Booker Prize in 1996. About Fine in a Near Fine DJ, Unread and and in an unclipped and Archival Wrap DJ. 240 pages. Bound without endpapers, likely the PB edition cased. Photo Illustrated DJ, scarce thus. DJ has caused some ghosting to the first and last pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
8) MAN THE MAKER: A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING
Forbes, R J., Illustrated by Assorted

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1958, 1958 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Na. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCARCE: 365 pages, illustrated.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) MANTEGNA, Complete Paintings of:
Garavaglia, N

NY: Abrams, 1967 Near Fine/VG. First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $19.90
Add to cart 
10) MANUAL OF PHYSICO-CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS. Translated with the Author's sanction by James Walker
Wilhelm Ostwald

London,Macmillan,1894. FIRST ED.IN ENGLISH. Hardcover 8vo. xii,255pp., 188 text-illus., 2 tables in rear pocket, original green cloth with mild to moderate wear, some old moisture staining of the pages is evident in the upper right-hand corners. . 1st. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) THE MAPLE SUGAR MAKER'S GUIDE
The Leader Evaporator Co

Undated, 56 illustrated pages, about fine. Vermontania & Maple Syrup. . Bagged for Posterity. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) MAR Mid American Review Volume XXIII - No. 2 2003

BGSU, 2003 1st. Illustrated Card Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) MARCH OF COMICS #261
Lantz, Walter

Poughkeepsie, NY: KK Publications, 1964, 1964 Illustrated Wraps. `. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. 16 page All color illustrated promotional comic from 1964. LITTLE YANKEE SHOES, the promo store. Good Condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) MARK TWAIN'S LAST YEARS AS A WRITER
[TWAIN, MARK] [Clemens, S. L.] Macnaughton, William R

Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCARCE: Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, 1979. First edition. Original blue-grey cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy. A good account of Twain's dark writings, from 1897 to 1910.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) MARTHA HILLIARD MACLEISH
Macleish, Archibald

Private, 1949, 1949 Hard Cover. About Fine. First. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 144 PAGES.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
16) THE MARTIAL ARTS....A Beginner's Guide to the Techniques of Kung Fu, Karate, Taekwondo & Ninjutsu
Lewis, Peter, Photo Illustrated

Shooting Star Press, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 176 pages with step-by-Step Color Photos.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) M*A*S*H: The Exclusive, Inside Story of Tv's Most Popular Show
Reiss, David

Bobbs-Merrill, 1980 VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) MASSACHUSETTS: A Guide to Its Places and People. 1937, HC
American Guide Series

NY: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1937 A very nice copy of the classic guide book by the Federal Writers Project of the WPA of MA. 675 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Assorted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) MATHEW BRADY Historian with a Camera
Horan, James D

NY: Crown, 1955 VG++/VG-. First This Publisher. Over 500 Illustrations (Photos). ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $15.18
Add to cart 
20) MAXFIELD PARRISH
Ludwig, Coy, Illustrated by MAXFIELD PARRISH

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974, 1974 About Fine/About Fine. First Edition, Second Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 64 Color Plates. 111 B&W Illustration. All Plates are Fine. 223. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (88)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (223)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (28)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (498)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search