| 1) |
M. K. Kellogg's Texas Journal 1872
Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin, 1967. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). . Standard Book Size. Miner K. Kellog's notes about his 1972 expedition to Texas. He describes a beautiful, wild, and dangerous Texas. Illustrations and maps. 183 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has wear to edges. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Book is in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
M. K. Kellog's Texas Journal, 1872
Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin, 1967. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. . Miner K. Kellog's notes about his 1972 expedition to Texas. He describes a beautiful, wild, and dangerous Texas. Illustrations and maps. 183 pages, bibliography, index. Very light wear to edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
Ma Kiley. The Life Of A Railroad Telegrapher
Texas Western Press, El Paso, 1997. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. . Book condition: As New. /Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition. Softcover. A biography of a Texas-born railroad telegraph operator who worked as a "boomer" in the American West, Mexico, and Canada in the early 1900s. 138 pages, notes, bibliography. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies; Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
MacArthur And The War Against Japan
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y, 1944. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). . Standard Book Size. . First Edition Hardcover (has an "A" on copyright page along with Scribner seal indicating a first edition). 182 pages, index. Small bookstore label (Boston bookstore) on first free end page in lower left corner. Light wear to dust jacket and some light age toning to edges of book's pages. D... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
The Mad Gardener's Song
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., N. Y, 1967. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good [VG]/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good [VG]. . 7 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. . This is the first fully illustrated edition of these little known Lewis Carroll verses. Previous owner's name on first end page. Price clipped dust jacket. Pages are not numbered. No writing or marks in the book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Madeline In America
Published by Arthur A. Levine Books, N. Y, 1999. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. . First Edition Hardcover inscribed and signed by John Bemelmans Marciano, the late author's grandson. 111 pages. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Small previous owner's gift inscription on title page. No other writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / Christmas; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Literary Criticism & Collections; Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
Madstones And Twisters
Published by Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, 1958. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Stories of the Southwest and Texas by various contributors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XXVIII. 169 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Maggie Suzanne. Star Of Christmas
Published: Taylor Publishing Co., Dallas, 1988. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 12 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. . Inscribed and signed by author. . Inscribed and signed by the author - illustrator, Marilyn Goss. Also, a gift inscription from the previous owner on the half title page. 31 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic Hare
Ten original tales that feature a hare as the main character and explore such themes as self-esteem, prejudice, and environmentalism. Through the course of his adventures, the hare teaches manners to a nasty queen, cures a prince of hiccups, and gives a flower a special name--the hareball. Each tale is accompanied by a painting, usually a portrait of one of the characters.
Published by Morrow Junior Books, N. Y, 1993. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 49 pages. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No writing, names, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magic Hare
Ten original tales that feature a hare as the main character and explore such themes as self-esteem, prejudice, and environmentalism. Through the course of his adventures, the hare teaches manners to a nasty queen, cures a prince of hiccups, and gives a flower a special name--the hareball. Each tale is accompanied by a painting, usually a portrait of one of the characters.
Published by Morrow Junior Books, N. Y, 1993. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 2/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 49 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magic Wood
Published by Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 9 3/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. First edition hardcover. A poem by Henry Treece. First edition hardcover illustrated with paintings by award winning Barry Moser. Pages not numbered. 9 3/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. No names, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Magic Wood
Published by HarperCollins, N. Y, 1992. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 9 3/4 in. x 8 1/4 in/. Signed by illustrator. . Signed first edition hardcover. Signed by the illustrator, Barry Moser on the first free end page. No other names, writing, or marks. Pages not numbered. 9 3/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
The Magic Years Of Beatrix Potter
Frederick Warne, London, 1978. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine/Jacket condition: Fine. 7 in. x 10 in. The author extends her previous biography of Beatrix Potter from early childhood to her marriage, during which the genius of the author-artist developed and flowered. Illustrated with reproductions of Potter's best work, some published for the first time in this book. 216 pages, list of books by Beatrix Potter, and index. Price clipped dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
The Major Fiction Of William Gilmore Simms
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1989. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. Literary biography of William Gilmore Simms (1806-1870). Illustrated. 298 pages, bibliography , index. Previous owner's signature on first free end page. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General; Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Major General James Henry Carleton. 1814 - 1873. Western Frontier Dragoon
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, 1958. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. . The service of one soldier, James Henry Carleton, is examined to provide a better understanding of the many problems that confronted the United States Army over a hundred and fifty years ago. Volume II in the Frontier Military Series. 389 pages, bibliography, index. Illustrations. No names, marks or writing in book. Some pages are still uncut.... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Make Way For Sam Houston
A biography of the 19th-century politician who became the first governor of Texas. Illustrations accompany the text.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y, 1986. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine/Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. . First Edition inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author, Jean Fritz. A book for young readers. 109 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
The Man Who Knew Too Much
"The Man Who Knew Too Much" consists of a story cycle chronicling the political life of Horne Fisher, cousin and secretary to a politician--a life that distresses and horrifies his friend, journalist Harold March.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, N. Y, 2003. Updated and Revised edition. Binding is: Softcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG)/Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. . This book was updated and new information obtained from official sources. The book examines the role of Richard Case Nagell in the assassination of John F. Kennedy. Nagell was supposedly hired to kill Oswald. Softcover. 588 pages, appendix A & B, notes, bibliography, index. Book has a remainder mark on the bo... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / 20th Century; Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
A Manifesto To The Mexican Republic
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1978. First in this edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F). /Jacket condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). . Originally printed in 1835 on the press of Agustin Zamorano, it is generally considered to be California's first book and the most important publication to appear in Mexican California. This edition and facsimile of the famous work is based on a new translation and provides for the first time essential notes and an explanatory introd... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
Mannie's Crowd. Emanuel Lowenstein. Colorful Character Of Old Los Angeles
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, CA, 1970. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. The third in the series, "California Jewish History". Illustrated with vintage photographs. 136 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Many Waters
The fourth in the "Time Quartet" series, this book focuses on Sandy and Dennys, the twins of the Murray family featured in such books as A WRINKLE IN TIME and A WIND IN THE DOOR. Life for the twins is relatively run-of-the-mill until the day they discover the new computer in their parents' laboratory. When they type in "Take me someplace warm...someplace warm and sparsely populated," they find themselves traveling across time and space to a harsh and mysterious desert.
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N. Y. , 1986. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. . First Edition hardcover by the late Madeleine L'Engle (1918-2007). Continues the distinguished and popular Time Series, made up of "A Wrinkle In Time (Newbery Award, 1963), "A Wind In The Door", and "A Swiftly Tilting Planet". 310 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in boo... (more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (29)
With photos (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (139)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















