| 1) |
M. C. ESCHER Visions of Symmetry. Notebooks, Perodic Drawings, and Related Work
NY: W. H. Freeman & Company. F/NONE 1990. Softcover; Fourth Printing. Illustrated cover. Includes over 400 illustrations. 9" x 11". ; 4to; 354 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; ART / Techniques / Drawing; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 2) |
M. Tul. Ciceronis De Philosophia Volumen Secundem, Idest. M. Tul. Ciceronis Tomus Tertius. Tom 2
Venice: Pauli Manutij Alda Filij. G/NONE 1541/1565. Latin. Leather boards. Spine label missing. One-quarter inch section missing from top of spine. Spine reads 'Tom 2'. Vol. 2 of what is believed to be a two volume edition. Red stain on page edges. Bookplates of Sir David Cunyghame and Sir John Stewart-Richardson. One other bookplate covered. Hinges relatively intact. Contains De Natura Deorum, etc. Believed to have been published either in 1541 or a later edition up to 1565.; 12mo . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
M is for Malice
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. F/F 1996. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Appears unread. Red and black cover w/red lettering on spine. 300 pages. ; 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 4) |
MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
NY: E. P. Dutton. F/VG 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear in dust jackeet at corner edge. ; Blue and white cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 331 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
A MACHINE THAT WOULD GO OF ITSELF The Constitution in American Culture
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering. No defects. ; 8vo; 532 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / History; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
THE MACKINTOSH STYLE Design and Decor
A compendium of work by Charles Rennie Mackintosh, a designer of buildings, and decorative works in the Art Nouveau and Arts and Crafts styles.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/orange lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 10.5" x 10.25". First US Edition. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 160 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 7) |
MACROSHIFT Navigating the Transformation to a Sustainable World
San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers. F/F 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Official Report of the Club of Budapest; 8vo; 218 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Development / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Development / Sustainable Development; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 8) |
MAD COWBOY Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
A former cattle rancher-turned-vegetarian writes a no-nonsense account of the dangerous and potentially fatal practices of the cattle and dairy industries.
NY: Scribner. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed dated (July 1998) and inscribed by the author on endpaper. ; 8vo; 223 pages; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Nutrition; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 9) |
MADAM SECRETARY A Memoir
In this memoir, the former Secretary of State during the Clinton administration provides her own account of her life and career, beginning with her birth in Czechoslovakia and her childhood in London and then Colorado. Albright reviews the highs and lows and the major crises of her diplomatic experience, and reveals what it was like to deal one-to-one with major world leaders such as Putin, King Hussein, Netanyahu, Milosevic--and Bill Clinton. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
NY: Miramax Books. F/F 2003. Hardcover; Third Printing. Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. With Bill Woodward. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 562 pages; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 10) |
MADAM WEN
Cyhoeddwyr: Wrecsam Hughes A'I Fab. G/NONE 1925. Hardcover. Spine badly faded. Some light foxing. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/black lettering. Welsh language. 5" x 7.25". ; Small 8vo; 188 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 11) |
MADAME DE LAFAYETTE
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. VG+/G+ 1959. First Edition. First Printing. Spine slightly slanted. Dust Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 280 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
MADE IN AMERICA His Own Story
NY: William Morrow & Co.. F/VG 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some chips and small tears at the edges of the dust jacket. ; Blue and white cover w/silver lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribec by the author on the half-title page. Color and black and white photographs . ; 8vo; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
MADE IN KOREA Chung Ju Yung Amd the Rise of Hyundai
NY: Routledge. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and Black cover w/silver lettering on the spine, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 284 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
MADGE MORTON'S SECRET
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Co.. G/NONE cp 1914. Hardcover. Hinges cracked at covers. Text pages foxed, and some cracked at edges. ; Blue cover w/black lettering and illustration. ; The Madge Morton Books; 8vo; 256 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 15) |
MADGE MORTON'S VICTORY
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is badly chipped around edges. Previous owner's writing in small hand at top of end paper. ; Tan cover w/blue and black lettering and illustration. Tight, bright and sound. ; The Madge Morton Books; 8vo; 255 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 16) |
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
NY: Random House. VG/NONE 1947. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. About 1/8" at top of spine damaged. Previous owner's writing at top of endpaper. ; Blue cover w/blue and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated w/black and white photos. English adaption by Maurice Valency. ; 8vo; 134 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: DRAMA / General; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 17) |
THE MAESTRO MURDERS
NY: The Mystery League. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear especially at corners of cover and spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 286 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 18) |
MAGGIE BRADFORD'S CLUB The First of a Series of Sequels to "The Bessie Books"
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Good. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover is worn, especially at edges and folds. Pages foxed. ; Green cover w/black and gold lettering and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 250 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 19) |
MAGGIE'S AMERICAN DREAM The Life and Times of a Black Family
NY: New American Library. VG/NONE 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and tan cover w/gold lettering. ; Duotone Photographs; 8vo; 228 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 20) |
THE MAGIC STRIPTEASE
Garden Cit, NY: Doubleday. VG+/G- 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust Jacket is wrinkled around edges, w/small chips and tears. ; Black cover w/violet lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 272 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)Fine or New (154)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (324)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (71)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (536)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







