| 1) |
MacClellan's Lake
Oxford University Press. CR 1951 First Edition. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. Boards show light edge wear, corners bit bumped. DJ is price-clipped, edge and corner wear, small closed tears and chips. B&W Illustrations by Roy Sharp. Sam MacClellan's search for his lost father leads him from Glasgow to the lonely continent of Australia, and into events which show how embittered men may become in their desire for gold.. Illus. by Roy Sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The Macaroni Tree
Suttonhouse Ltd. CR 1936 Second Edition. Good Oversized Tan Illustrated Hardcover. No DJ. Edge and corner wearsplitting at spine, chip at foot of spine, boards bit soiled, pages browning, front free endpaper has 3" rip along spine.. Illustrated by Joseph Paget Fredericks. Illus. by Joseph Paget-Fredericks. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales
Scholastic Press, UK. 1999 1st Printing. Very Good Oversized Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. Colour Illustrations by the Author.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Maggie Muggins Again
Thomas Allen, Canada. CR 1949. Good Beige Hardcover. No DJ. Edge and corner wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed and toned, owner's inscription on front free endpaper. B&W Illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Maggie Muggins Gives a Party
Thomas Allen, Canada. CR 1961. Good Green Hardcover. No DJ. Edge and corner wear, corners bumped, covers with light streaking and sticker scars, tape mark on spine, owner's inscription has been crossed-out with marker on front free endpaper. B&W Illustrations by Pat Patience. Illus. by Pat Patience. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Maggie Muggins and Her Animal Friends
Thomas Allen, Canada. CR 1954. Good-Very Good Blue Hardcover. No DJ. Edge and corner wear, corners bumped, covers with light streaking, owner's inscriptions on front endpapers. B&W Illustrations by Pat Patience. Illus. by Pat Patience. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Maggie Muggins and the Cottontail
Thomas Allen, Canada. CR 1960. Good Blue Hardcover. No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Edge and corner wear, corners bumped,and worn, light blotches on back cover. B&W Illustrations by Pat Patience. Illus. by Pat Patience. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Maggie Muggins and the Fieldmouse
Thomas Allen, Canada. CR 1959. Good Blue Hardcover. No DJ. Edge and corner wear, corners bumped,and worn, sunned at spine and edges, price in black marker on cover, bookstore stamp on rear endpaper. B&W Illustrations by Pat Patience. Illus. by Pat Patience. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic Butterfly and Other Fairy Tales of Central Europe
Golden Press. CR 1963. Good-Very Good Oversized (Folio) Picturecover Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Top and bottom of spine bumped, bit rubbed on rear cover, gift inscription on front free endpaper, 2 pages with dog-eared corners. Colour Illustrations by Ugo Fontana. Contents: The Magic Butterfly; The Youthful Old Man; The Talisman; The Inn, A Christmas Tale; The Bride's Shoe; Wiosna's Garden. Illus. by Ugo Fontana. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magic Inkstand and Other Stories
Jonathan Cape, London. 1982 First This edition. Very Good+ Oversized Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped. B&W and Colour Illustrations by Wayne Anderson. Illus. by Wayne Anderson. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magic Leaf
Atheneum. CR 1987 First Printing. Very Good Oversized Oblong Cloth Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. Colour Illustrations by Ju-Hong Chen. Illus. by Ju-Hong Chen. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Magnificent Adventures of Henry Hudson
Dodd, Mead and Company. CR 1965. Very Good Hardcover in a Good-very Good Dustjacket. Bit of edge and corner wear, gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ is price-clipped and has edge and corner wear. , light tape stains on flaps. Maps by James MacDonald. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
The Making of the African Queen...or How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
Alfred A. Knopf. CR 1987 Stated First Edition. Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. DJ with 2 inch split at front flap. 45 B&W Photos.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Man Against Mutiny...The Story of Captain Bligh
Lutterworth Press. CR 1961. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Masking tape on endpapers. Colour Frontispiece. From the Courage and Conquest Series. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Man Against Mutiny...The Story of Captain Bligh
Lutterworth Press. CR 1961. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Masking tape on endpapers, missing front free endpaper. DJ flaps bit trimmed at edges. Colour Frontispiece. From the Courage and Conquest Series. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
The Man Who Stopped to Help
Lutterworth Press. CR 1965 First Edition. Good-Very Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ price-clipped, edge and corner wear, closed tears, 2" chip off head of spine. Colour Frontispiece and B&W Photos by Elsie Walker. Illus. by Elsie Walker. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Man from St. Malo...The Story of Jacques Cartier
Macmillan of Canada. CR 1959 First Edition. Very Good Hardcover. No DJ. Illustrated by Douglas Sneyd. Great Stories of Canada #20. Illus. by Douglas Sneyd. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
The Man with Three Fingers
Kingfisher Books. CR 1959. Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Spine bit slanted, front hinge bit pulled, half-title pages loosening. DJ price-clipped, shows edge and corner wear. B&W Frontispiece by L F Lupton. Illus. by L F Lupton. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
The Manticore
A humorous portrait of middle-aged despair, by the celebrated Canadian novelist. It concerns the confusion into which David Staunton, a successful middle-aged writer, is thrown as a result of his father's sudden death under mysterious circumstances. Staunton undergoes a course of Jungian analysis and discovers a good deal more about himself and his father than he had ever expected.
Macmillan of Canada. CR 1972 First Edition. Very Good Hardcover in a Good Dustjacket. DJ with edge and corner wear, small closed tears, rubbing on rear. The second book of the Deptford Trilogy . ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
The Map-Maker...The Story of David Thompson
Macmillan of Canada. CR 1955. Very Good Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. DJ with edge and corner wear, small closed tears, rubbing. Illustrated by William Wheeler. Great Stories of Canada #7. Illus. by William Wheeler. ... (more information)
Offered by Ian S. Munro (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (110)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















