Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Out of Print Books

Bookseller : Out of Print Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Out of Print Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

1) M
ROBB, Peter

Sydney, Duffy & Snellgrove, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover, fine in d/j true first edition of the book, 564pp.colour & b/w illus. sources & index. A very complete biography about Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio. Book provides a comprehensive listing and discussion of Caravaggio's work. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00 ($32.63)
Add to cart 
2) M.C.Escher Kaleidocycles 17 Models of Escher's Graphics and the Story of How They were Devised
SCHATTSCHNEIDER, Doris & WALKER, Wallace

Stradbroke, Tarquin Publishers, 1978. 2nd Printing. Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, line drawings, black & white illus., colour cut-out models, 76pp. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
3) MAIN SOUTHERN LINE MAPS
JHF (compiler)

New South Wales Department of Railways Information Bureau Secretariat, 1967. Softcover, rect. 8vo, staples rusting and last page detached but loosely inserted, otherwise very good condition, pp66 Detailed maps with information on the origin of names and name changes, opening dates of each original section of line , with the length of that section. Detailed historical information. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $150.00 ($97.89)
Add to cart 
4) MAKING MONASH A Twenty Five Year History

Melbourne, Monash University Gallery, 1986. Softcover, 4to., pp108, b/w illustrations throughout A collection of essays and illustrations relating to the history University, produced for the University's Jubilee celebration. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($22.84)
Add to cart 
5) MAN AGAINST THE DESOLATE ANTARCTIC
Mountevans, Admiral Lord

NY: Wilfred Funk; 1951. Hardcover, 8vo, pp172, b/w photographs and map endpapers, blue cloth a very good copy in d/j chipped at extremities .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
6) MAN. Photographs of the male nude
Watson, Trevor; Butcher, Tony; Za-Hazzanani; Catany, Toni

Sandstone Publishing. Australia. 2000. . 4to 160pp, bw ills. cloth, fine in d/w. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($22.84)
Add to cart 
7) MANUEL COMPLET DE LA BONNE COMPAGNIE ou, Guide de la Politesse, Des Egards, du Bon Ton et la Bienseance

Mons, M. J. Leroux, Libraire-Editeur, 1829. Hardcover, 12mo., full tree calf leather binding with gilt stamped edges and spine, engraved frontis. with tissue-guard. a.e.g. head & tail of spine worn with slight loss, but a very good firm copy A French treatise on good breeding, politeness, etiquette and propriety .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00 ($94.63)
Add to cart 
8) MARS A Bibliography 1954-1986
Arthur Boyd and Peter Porter

London, Andre Deutsch, 1988, 1st edition. Hardcover, sm. 4o., french navy cloth, lettered in gilt, pp112. Fine in fine d/j. dec. col. endpapers and b/w ills throughout by Boyd .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00 ($62.00)
Add to cart 
9) MASTERS, Olga A Lot of Living
LEWIS, Julie

University of Queensland Press, 1991. Paperback, 8vo., 201pp. b/w plates, paper browned slightly The compelling biography of this much loved writer .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
10) MATESHIP WITH BIRDS. With an Introduction by C.J. Dennis
CHISHOLM, Alec. H

Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, (1922). Hardcover, 8vo. b/w ills. spine sunned, e.p's browned, some scattered foxing, no dustjacket, frontis, index, scientific names, 196pp. Signature of Caroline Simpson on title page. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($19.58)
Add to cart 
11) The MGM Story The complete story of 50 roaring years
EAMES, John Douglas

London, Octopus, 1986. Softcover, folio, cloth, pp408, b/w & col. plates, covers slightly rubbed but a very good copy .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
12) MI 9: Escape and Evasion 1939-1945
FOOT, M.R.D. & LANGLEY, J.M

London, Bodley Head, 1979. 1st Editon. Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, d/j wear to bottom, spine sun-faded, frontis, tables, diagrams, notes, index, 365pp. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
13) MINT The Herb Library Series
FERRY-SWAINSON, Kate

London, Carlton, 1999. Softcover, 8vo., pp80, col. photos throughout. Fine .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
14) MIRO Sculpture
JOUFFROY, Alain & Joan Teixidor

NY/Paris, Leon Amiel/Maeght Editeur, June 1974. Hardcover, 4to., pp208 , 2 full double page original lithographs bound-in, col. & b/w ills throughout. Index, catalogue of sculptures, bibliography. D/j slightly rubbed, creased on the inner flaps but a very good copy The 2 original lithographs are clean and bright .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $245.00 ($159.89)
Add to cart 
15) MISS GERTRUDE JEKYLL 1843-1932 Gardener
JEKYLL, Gertrude

London, The Architectural Association, 1981. sq. 8vo, 49pp, illustrated wrappers. very good Exhibition catalogue held during November-December .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
16) The MLA Style Manual
ACHTERT Walter S, GIBALDI Joseph

New York, Modern Language Assoc of America, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo., slight shelf wear to dustjacket, preface, index, 271pp. Offers the comprehensive guidance essential to scholarly writers interested in publication in the humanities. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
17) MOTOR BOAT HAND BOOK. Vol. IV. New Series
CROSBY, W.F. compiled & edited by

New York, The Motor Boat Publishing Co. Inc.1928. Hardback 8vo, b/w line drawings charts, maps and graphs, 124pp. Endpapers spotted, some browning to pages - but a good firm copy .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
18) MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
Davies, Robertson

London: Sinclair Stephenson: 1991. 1st UK ed. Hardcover, pp357, 8vo, d/j rubbed on the rear cover; edges slightly spotted but a very good copy .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
19) The Ma & Pa A History of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad
HILTON, George W

Berkeley, Howell North Books, 1963. Hardcover, roy. 8vo., xi pp183, b/w photographs, maps, diagrams, timetables and memorabilia, index and rosters. Very good copy .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
20) The Mabinogion London
Jones, Gwyn (translator)

J.M. Dent & Sons 1975. Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing on the front cover, 283 p. Everyman's Library; No. 97. .... (more information)

Offered by Out of Print Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (467)
$25-50 (142)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (469)
Paperback (260)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (769)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search