Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1997 Volume 9, Number 4
Cowley, Robert

New York: American Historical Pub., 1997. 1st ed. Paperback. 96 pages. . Ten articles spanning the globe and military history. Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) MTV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob

MTV Uncensored
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 288 pages. . Hundreds of color photos and conversations from several years of the Video Music Awards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Machines in the Home
Weaver, Rebecca

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback. 64 pages. . Filled with b/w illustrations, this book traces the development of machines used in cooking, heating, lighting, bathing, and waste disposal. Entertaining & enlightening. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean and tight, no creases or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Madaket Tells Her Story
Krei, Melvin A

Eureka, CA: Humboldt Bay Maritime, 1988. Paperback. 38 pages. . ISBN: . Produced by and for the Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum in Eureka, CA. The story of boat operators Cousins and Coggeshall and shipping on the bay just after the turn of the century, told by a restored boat. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Lots of b/w photos. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
5) Magelland and the First Circumnavigation of the World
Cameron, Ian

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Nice history of Magellans early voyage. A few color plates, lots b/w illustrations. Indexed. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Maggie: A Girl of the Streets and Selected Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Crane, Stephen

Maggie: A Girl of the Streets and Selected Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 436 pages. . ISBN: . In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Thomas Allen. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
7) Magic Barrel / Idiots First
Malamud, Bernard

Magic Barrel / Idiots First
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Reprint. Leather Bound. 453 pages. . ISBN: . In full tan leather, with three raised spine bands, gilded edges, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Two stories: The Magic Barrel & Idiots First. Editor notes laid in. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fine, tight apparently never read. Light dust spotting bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Magic Lantern
Carson, Robert

New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 504 pages. . A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days. VG/Good+. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Magic Symbols of the World
Binder, Pearl

London: Hamlyn, 1972. 1st ed. Hardcover. 127 pages. . ISBN: . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Magic in the Kitchen
Bartelsman, Jan

Magic in the Kitchen
Stock photo.
Forty American chefs tell their stories and share their favorite recipes in this lavish, colorful, and profusely illustrated ... read more

New York: Artisan, Workman, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 214 pages. . ISBN: . Photographer Bartelsman presents his witty and humorous, personality revealing portraits of great American chefs, along with recipes for some of their wonderful dishes. As New/As New. New, in mylar. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
11) Magician's Apprentice
Canavan, Trudi

Magician's Apprentice
Stock photo.
New York: Orbit, 2009. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 591 pages. . ISBN: . Fine/Fine. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. As new first American edition. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Making Airwaves: 60 Years at Milo's Microphone (SIGNED)
Hamilton, Milo

Making Airwaves: 60 Years at Milo's Microphone (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 226 pages. . ISBN: . As New/As New. As new and signed on the FEP by Milo. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Making of the President 1960 (in slipcase)
White, Theodore H

Making of the President 1960 (in slipcase)
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 400 pages. . ISBN: . Introduction by James Reston. Book, Dj, and slipcase all in Very Fine condition, never read. Red ribbon marker. Published on the twenty-fifth anniversary of JFK's death. Very Fine/Very Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Mammal Guide: Mammals of North America north of Mexico
Palmer, Ralph S

Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Illustrated by the author with 250 figures in full color of 182 species, 37 line drawings and 145 maps. PON stamped on top edge and inside. Describes habitat, reproduction, behavior, & conservation. VG/Good. Clean, tight. Spine ends, corners slightly softened. Dj chipped, worn . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Mammals (Animals) of the Southwest Deserts
Olin, George

Globe, AZ: SW Monuments Assoc., 1959. Revised ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . Descriptions of habits & habitats of 42 mammals, representing 21 families & 8 orders. Physical description, drawing of animal & footprint also given. Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, clean & tight. Small sticker ghost on cover. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Man' Dominion: The Story of Conservation in America Drawings by John Pimlott
Graham, Frank

New York: Evans, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 339 pages. . ISBN: . This book came from the Davis Conservation Library of the Conservation Districts Foundation and was checked out only three times. X-Lib VG/VG. Firm binding, clean, unmarked save for library points. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Man and Dog: The Psychology of a Relationship
Bergler, Reinhold

New York: Howell Book House, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 188 pages. . Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Man and His Mate
Jennings, Nina Isabel

Man and His Mate
Paris, Texas: The Lone Star Publishers, 1908. Paperback. 61 pages. . ISBN: . A selection of love poems. No additional printings indicated. VG/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Man in the Yellow Raft
Forester, C. S

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 190 pages. . ISBN: . Eight stories of men in the United States Navy during World War II. Blue paper covered boards, teal cloth spine with gilt title. Bright pictorial Dj has wear at corners and spine tips. VG/Good+. Clean, tight no name or writing. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
20) Man of the Hour (ARC)
Blauner, Peter

Man of the Hour (ARC)
Stock photo.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 420 pages. . Advance Reading Copy produced before publication. Trade paperback 8.5" X 6". Letter from publisher bound in at rear. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (10)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: