Titles starting with M from Hawthorne Blvd Books
Bookseller :
Hawthorne Blvd Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller :
Hawthorne Blvd Books [X]
Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
...
50
Next
|
1)
|
M.D. Doctors talk about thenmselves
Pekkanen, John
Delacorte, 1988. NF 8vo hardbacka in VG+ dustjacket. 1st edition.. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
NF : Near fine condition 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
2)
|
M.I. Hummel, The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert
Portfolio Press, 1984. frontis torn, crudely repaired. First Ed. First Prtg. VG/VG. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages. VG/VG : Very Good Condition book with a Very Good Condition dust jacket. Very Good Condition indicates a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (as defined by AB Bookman's Weekly).
|
|
|
3)
|
M. Tringle
Champfleury
Librairie Hachette, 1868. Text in French. First ?- Not Stated. Pictorial Cloth (gilt). Near Fine. Illus. by Illustre Par Leonce Petit (en couleur). Large 4to. Hard Cover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages. Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
|
|
|
4)
|
MArgaret Winthrop
Earle, Alice Morse
Corner House Publishers, 1975. Reprint. NF/NF. 8 Vo. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition.
|
|
|
5)
|
MIro, Selected Paintings
Millard, Charles W
Smithsonian Instituion Press, 1980. First. NF/NF. Illus. by Illustrated. Square 4to. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
6)
|
The MIrrors of Downing Street
A Gentleman with a Duster
N.Y.: Putnam"s, 1921. VG. 2nd edition.. cloth. Illus. by Illustrated. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
|
|
|
7)
|
MOdel"a" Ford Restoration and Maintenace Handbook, Volume 1
Moller, Paul
Lockport, N.Y.: Lincoln Publishing Co., 1991. First. F. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Paper Covers. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
8)
|
MOving West on the Drain Covered Wagon, A Day By Day Diary of the 1959 Oregon Wagon Train
Roudebaugh, R.R
Author Published, 1960. First. NF. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
NF : Near fine condition 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
9)
|
MUltitude and Solitude
Masefield, John
Macmillan, 1916. VG. 8v0. Hardcover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
|
10)
|
THe MUrder of Captain James Cook
Hough, Richard
London: MacMIllan, 1979. NF 8vo hardback in NF dustjacket. First edition.. Illus. by Illustrated. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
NF : Near fine condition 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
11)
|
MY Past Was an Evil River
Millatr, George
Doubleday, 1947. First. VG/No Jacket. 12 Mo. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book
|
|
|
12)
|
The MYthology of All Ages : Celtic and Slavic
Macculloch, John Arnott and Jan Machal
Marshall Jones Co., 1918. First. Brown Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Small 4to. Hard Cover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages. Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
|
|
|
13)
|
MacArthur As Military Commander
Long, Gavin
Batsford, 1969. First. Cloth. Near Fine (minimal foxing)/Rubbed D.j.. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Hard Cover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes. Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
|
|
|
14)
|
MacArthur Melbourne to Tokio
Imparato, Edward T
Burd Street Press, 1997. Presentation Copy, Signed By Author. First. NF/NF. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
15)
|
The MacMillan Book of Boating
Wallace, William N
MacMIllan 1964 c.r.. NF 4to hardback in VG slightly chipped dustjacket. Illus. by illustrated. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) NF : Near fine condition chipped : A defect in which small pieces missing from the edges. 4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
16)
|
Macedonian Folk Embroidery
Kresteva , Angelina
Skopje 1975, 1975. Non-English Text, but color plates speak for themselves. Probably First. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Hard Cover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings. 4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
17)
|
Machine Embroidery, Technique and Design
Gray, Jennifer
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. NF small 4to hardback inNF dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
NF : Near fine condition 4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Machinery of Life
Woolridge, Dean E
McGraw-Hill, 1966. VG 8vo hardback in soiled and chipped dustjacket. 2nd edition.. Illus. by drawings. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
vg : Very Good condition. can describe a used book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly) chipped : A defect in which small pieces missing from the edges. 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes. soiled : Generally refers to minor discoloration or staining.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mackenzie King of Canada, a Biography
Hardy, H. Reginald
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1970. First Greenwood Press. NF/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8 Vo. Hardback. ... ( more information)
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book
|
|
Want to know if we find this book?
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.