Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from C & C Fine Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Malletts
Young, E. H

The Malletts
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4th printing, June 1927. Bottom corners bumped, dampstain to head. Tight binding. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Manhunt: The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
Maas, Peter

Manhunt: The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 301 pages, index, rust boards with red cloth spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. True story of the porsuit of a rouge CIA agent who has turned into a terrorist. Fascinating look at how Washington does and does not work. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) The Mapmaker
Slaughter, Frank G

New York: Doubleday, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 320 pages, endpaper maps. Tan boards and spine, stamped in blue. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Marble Faun
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 527 pages; brown cloth boards stamped in gilt, gilt top edges. Former owners name on first blank page after the ffep dates that book to June 1896. Slight wear on corners, top and tail of spine. Apparent eraser mark on ffep. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm8to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Matchstick Men: A Novel
Garcia, Eric

Matchstick Men: A Novel
A pair of con men, Roy and Frankie, find their lives seriously disrupted when Roy's teenage daughter turns up, his shrink lea... read more

New York: Villard Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 228pp; blaack paper boards and spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. Author's third novel and basis for movie of same name. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Mayday! Mayday!
Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

Mayday! Mayday!
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A concise history of the Coast Guard, recounting missions from the early days of the service to the present. 16 pages of photographs. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) McNally's Folly
Lardo, Vincent

McNally's Folly
New York: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 340 pages, blue boards stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Back of DJ has slightly rubbed. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Mexican Assassin
Hartshorne

The Mexican Assassin
New York: Scribners, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Pseudonym for Richard H. Blum. 247pages, tan boards and spine. DJ shlighty rubbed, covered in Brodart protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Mexico Set
Deighton, Len

Mexico Set
In Mexico City, Bernard Samson must convince a KGB agent to defect. The process, however, is not so simple, and it sets into ... read more

New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 374 pages. White boards with yellow spine, titled stapmed in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Second in the Bernard Sampson series of nine books. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Minotaur
Coonts, Stephen

Minotaur
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Back of DJ shows very slight rubbing. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Money and Banking
Prather, Charles L

Chicago: R. D. Irwin, 1940. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Revised edition, first printing, June 1940." "References" at end of each chapter. Fourth printing of this edition. Previous owners name on FFEP. Spine very slightly cocked. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A Monk Swimming
McCourt, Malachy

A Monk Swimming
The brother of the celebrated Frank McCourt (author of ANGELA'S ASHES) recounts the story of his life from his arrival in New... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5th Printing, F/F in mylar protected DJ. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Monster
Kellerman, Jonathan

Monster
After solving a case that involved a hated female professor in THE CLINIC, Dr. Alex Delaware is once again asked by LAPD dete... read more

New York: Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. FFEP has slight wrinkle, no other defects. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
Lewis, Meriwether Liston

Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
New York: Vantage, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 178pp., frontispiece, bibliography, index, red cloth. Book is tight and square, with a previous owner's address label on the front pastedown. DJ is worn along edges and large chip missing from front lower left corner (see scan). Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Moon is Down
Steinbeck, John

The Moon is Down
New York: Viking, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Third Printing before Publication. Second state, with the improper period removed from page 112. Fully-bound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. DJ is price clipped. the back panel has some browning and a very small tear closed on the verso with archvail tape. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Mrs. De Winter
Hill, Susan

Mrs. De Winter
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 349 pages, lavender boards w/white cloth spine stamped in gold. DJ slightly rubbed. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. A sequel to the Daphne Du Maurier classic "Rebecca". Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Murder at San Simeon
Hearst, Patricia; Biddle, Cordelia Frances

Murder at San Simeon
A woman learns from her dying mother that her grandmother may have played a role in a murder some 70 years ago aboard the lux... read more

New York: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 283 pages, bibliography, green paper boards with burnt orange spine. Book has small stain along front edge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Nice and tight and clean. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Murder in the Chateau: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
Roosevelt, Elliott

Murder in the Chateau: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
In 1941, a group of diplomats comes together at a chateau in Vichy, France to formulate a plan of action regarding Hitler's a... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 200 pages, black boards and spine, stamped in gold. Top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. Previous owner's initial's on ffep. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. The son of FDR and Elanor Roosevelt writes another murder mystery starring his famous First Lady mother. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Murder in the Senate
Cohen, William S.; Allen, Thomas B

Murder in the Senate
New York: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Murder of Lawrence of Arabia
Eden, Matthew

The Murder of Lawrence of Arabia
New York: Crowell, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 271 pages, grey boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block. A blend of fact and fiction that looks at the last eleven weeks of Lawrence's life and speculates about his death. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: