| 1) |
M G M Presents the George Pal Production of Tom Thumb
|
|
|
VG Very Good condition in pasteboard cover. Pub: Simon & Schuster, 1958, ÒAÓ FIRST EDITION, Little Golden Book #353. Light rubbing of cover corners and cover. Owner signed front endpaper and small ink marks . No other marks in book. Simon & Schuster, 1958, ÒAÓ FIRST EDITION, Little Golden Book #353. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAN FROM ST PETERSBURG
|
|
|
Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine dust jacket. suspense spy . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
MELTING OF MOLLY
|
|
|
Good condition hardcover book with spine starating to crack and ownerÕs name on front endpaper, red cloth cover with gold type. Many illustrations. Many illustrations , R.M Crosby, Love story fiction .romance . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEXICO A STUDY OF TWO AMERICAS
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing of cover corners and a 1/2 inch tear on top of frontispiece page. Diego Rivera, mexico . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOONSHADOWS THE SEARCH FOR A LEGEND
|
|
|
very good condition hardcover book with very good dustcover that has slight rubbing of the corners A fun search for big foot. A fun search for big foot, Jim Palmer, south Carolina Hilton Head Big foot mystery . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
|
|
|
very good condition hardcover book with light rubbing on the bottom of the spine -SIGNED BY E A WILSON -#690 0f 1500 copies. Science fiction travel oceans mystery . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in All the Useful and Domestic Arts: Constituting a Complete Practical Library Relative to Agriculture, Bees, Bleaching, Brewing, Calico Printing
|
|
|
Fair condition, 456 page leather hardcover. Pub: 1829, 4th American edition, James Kay, Jun. & Brother, Philadelphia, PA. Includes a Medical part and index by an American physician. Also Metallurgy, artistÕs colors, wines, bleaching and dyeing, husbandry, horticulture, wine and much more. Complete index. Front cover is separated but present. Front endpapers are missing. Binding is tight, spine is square. The book has foxing but no other marks in it. 1829, 4th American edition, James Kay, Ju... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Macmillan Book of Boating
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with good+ dustjacket that has wear on the edges and is price clipped. Coffee table book showing how Americans have used their boats for pleasure. , photos, color & bw illus, boats naval leisure yachts . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madalene and Louisa
|
|
|
Very good condition yellow hardcover. Good+ condition dustjacket with light wear on edges. Pub: 1980 Random House 1st Amer. edition stated. A Ôgirlhood fantasy illustratred in exuberant watercolors. Written beginning in 1859 when the sisters were eleven and t welve. Dedicated entomologists, the girls portrayed themselves as two eccentric spinsters chasing beetles and buterflier and all manner of strange insetct. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madam Pussy Purr
|
|
|
G Good condition, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inch, unpaginated book with colorful cover pastedown. Pub: no date, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London. Illustrated with 12 full color prints. Crayon marks on 4 pages and the spine paper is off. Binding remains tight and there are no other marks or tears. A nice childrenÕs book. scarce; no date, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London. Illustrated with 12 full color prints. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madame Sans-Gene, Historical Romance of the Revolution, the Consulate & the Empire
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 494 pp, hardcover with embossed gilt decoration and lettering. Pub: 1895, Drallop Pub. co., NY. More than 50 illustrations by A Burnham Shute. Cover is worn and discolored. Book binding is tight. No marks in the book. A nice copy!. 1895, Drallop Pub. co., NY. More than 50 illustrations by A Burnham Shute. American Revolution, historical novel . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madame de Brinvilliers and her Times, 1630 - 1676
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 391 pp, green hardcover. Pub: 1912, John Lane, London & NY. Photogravure frontispiece and 15 other illustrations. The story of the trial of this high born woman, the three crimes, and a picture of the circles in which she lived. Louis XIV. poisoning and execution of the Marquise under Louis XIV, Pennautier, defence of Maitre Nivelle, Abbe Pirot. Cover has some white specks and rubbing on it. Book binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. 1912, John Lane, London &... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Madame de Lafayette
|
|
|
Near fine condition hardcover book with light wear on top and bottom of very good dustjacket. Illustrated -, biography France revolution prison paris . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Madstone and Twisters
|
|
|
G Good condition, 169 pg, green hardcover. Pub: 1958, Southern Methodist University Press, TX. Short stories by J Frank Dobie, Reidar th. Christiansen; Howard C Key; gilbert Lanvil; Everett A gillis; Americo Paredes; elton Miles; Riley Aiken; Jim Bowden; F S Wade; J D Brantley; Guadalupe Duarte; Maurita Russell Lueg. OwnerÕs name on inside front cover, no other marks in the book Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. Slight fading to cover. 1958, Southern Methodist University Press, TX. Shor... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Maf und Morik Eine Bubengefchichte
|
|
|
VG Very Good condition book. Publisher: Munchen, Verlag von Braun und Schneider - 56 pages, TEXT IN GERMAN. 133 full color drawings. Inscribed and signed by owner, n.d. [ca 1925], Bound with tan covered boards - owner inscribed front free endpaper - children - E PHOTO ON REQUEST. Munchen, Verlag von Braun und Schneider - 56 pages, TEXT IN GERMAN, 133 full color drawings, children . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Maggot
|
|
|
Near fine condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magic
|
|
|
Near fine condition Book of the Month Club edition with near fine dustjacket. A psychological thriller about Corky, an entertainer, who is a man obssessed by magic and the dark forces that would destroy him. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Magic Curtain, The Story of a Life in Two fields, Theatre and Invention
|
|
|
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. NF/VG Near fine condition, 498 pg, red hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1951, first edition stated, E P Dutton, NY. 113 photographs. LangnerÕs life spanned from his life as an international patent attorney to forming the Theatre Guild. Charles f Kettering, Westport Country Playhouse; Katharine Hepburn; bobby clark; Helen Haryes; Luii Pirandello; Elia Kazan; Hiram Maxim; and more. Book is clean and tight with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hing... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Magic Maker E E Cummings
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, 400 pg, hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1958, first printing stated, Macmillan, NY. Color self portrait as frontispiece. 18 illustrations in all. Norman was a longtime friend of Cummings looks at the poet and painter in New York, Russia and Paris in the 1920Õs. Laid in are several newspaper clippings on Cummings including an article by Harold Schonberg and several obituary clippings. Clippings have left a brown mark on the back endpaper. OwnerÕs name on ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Magistrates Court
|
|
|
Very good condition, 198 page, green hardcover with gilt type on cover and spine. Good+ condition dustjacket with very light wear. Pub: 1940, 1st edition, Charles ScribnerÕs, NY Chief magistrate of the New York City wrotes about the rich and varied panorama of life as seen from the magistrateÕs bench. Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (253)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
