| 1) |
M FOR MOTHER
London: Black Swan, 1997. Hardback. Reprint. 174 pp. Laminated, pictorial boards. Illustrations by Peggy Bacon. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MACAU
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardback. First edition in the Images of Asia series. x + 76 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour plates. End-paper maps. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
MACHINE GUNNER 1914-18
London: Purnell Book Services, 1975. Hardback. Book club printing of revised and enlarged edition. 238 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
MACHINE GUNNER 1914-18
Folkestone: Bailey Bros. and Swinfen, 1975. Hardback. Revised and enlarged edition. 238 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
MACHINE GUNNER 1914-18
London: Purnell Book Services, 1975. Hardback. Book club printing of revised and enlarged edition. 238 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
THE MACKINTOSH HOUSE
Glasgow: Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery, 1990. Paperback. Revised edition. 28 pp. Paperback booklet. Bibliography. Colour photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
THE MACKINTOSH STYLE
London: Pavilion Books, 1995. Hardback. Reprint. 160 pp. Small 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Illustrations by Alison Jay. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
THE MACMILLAN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART
London: Macmillan, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 320 pp. Colour and half-tone illustrations throughout. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MAD ABOUT THE BOY?
London: Constable, 2008. Hardback. First edition. 302 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
MADAMOISELLE MISS
Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Hardback. Third impression. 102 pp. Photo illustrations. Slight wear to two corners otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
MADHUR JAFFREYS INDIAN COOKERY
London: Octopus, 1986. Paperback. Newly illustrated slightly abridged edition. 144 pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour photographs in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
MADHUR JAFFREYS QUICK AND EASY INDIAN COOKERY
London: BBC, 1993. Paperback. Reprint. 134 pp. Paperback. Colour photographs. Date written on end-paper otherwise Very Good+ copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / Indic; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
MAESTRI MODERNI e CONTEMPORANEI Antologica Scelta, 2003
Firenze: Tornabuoni Arte, 2002. Hardback. First edition. 271 pp. Sm 4to. Italian text. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour plates. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
MAGIC
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Hardback. First edition.192 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
MAGIC 3D
London: Stanley Paul, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 64 pp. 3D photographs. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
MAGIC AND FATE Being the not quite Believable Adventures of Sissie Slipper
London: Macmillan, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 343 pp. Signed by author on t.p. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
MAGIC EYE III Visions: A New Dimension in Art
London: M. Joseph, 1994. Hardback. Reprint. 32 pp. Landscape 4to. Colour illustrations. Near Fine copy in Very Good (closed tear to rear, no loss) dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
London: Vintage, 1999. Paperback. Reprint. 729 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket, as published. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
THE MAGIC OF ANIMALS
London: Arlington Books, 1977. Hardback. First English language edition. x + 259 pp. Illustrations by Pat Hannah. Some spotting to top edges otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
THE MAGICAL BODY Power, Fame and Meaning in a Melanesian Society
Amsterdam: Harwood Academic, 1998. Hardback. First edition. xxii + 302 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural; Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (373)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



