| 1) |
M : Biography of Caravaggio
Potts Point, NSW, Australia: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2000 An outstanding biography of the artist, Michelangelo Merisi from Caravaggio. The author concentrates on how the artist's sexual yearnings and brutal life are revealed in his art 567 pages including index and B&W and some colour pictures.. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 2) |
MADONNA
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminiscences and revelatory anecdotes of the extensive range of friends and acquaintances Madonna has built up over three decades of dogged pursuit of fame and fortune. The road from a Bay City, Michigan, childhood to having one's bra auctioned for $20,000 at Sotheby's a couple of decades later is long and fraught with rumors of sex, drugs, vaulting ambition, and many other scandals, all of which are minutely examined by Morton, whose biography credits include those of Princess Diana and Monica Lewinsky. Madonna's chief vice turns out to be an overwhelming hunger for success; she's preternaturally skilled at manipulation, both of her own talents and of those around her. Her relationships with men and women alike are explored, including her notorious liaison with comedian Sandra Bernhard and her stormy marriage to Sean Penn, as well as her short-lived affair with Warren Beatty and her second marriage to British film director Guy Ritchie. Featuring many rare early photographs of the embryonic superstar, MADONNA is a detailed and penetrating look behind the public persona of a fascinating, constantly self-reinventing woman.
New York: St Martins, 1986 1st Edition stated US, Fine in Fine dust jkt, (avail in pink or yellow jkt) new unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 256 pages. Colour & B/w photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 3) |
MAXIMISE YOUR MEMORY. Techniques and exercises for remembering just about anything
London: New Burlington Books, 2003 176 pages including index in very good condition. Many colour photographs and illustrations, diagrams. Former owner's name on front end page. Covers have fold over flaps. Very good condition with minor marks. Expand your memory into a powerful tool that will improve and revolutionize everyday life and help you conquer any personal challenge. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 4) |
MArine Aquaria
David & charles, 1968 hb/dw. good.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 5) |
The MGM Story : The Complete History of Fifty-Four Roaring Years
London: Octopus, 1979 Large book of 400 pages including index. Brown cloth hardcover with silver lettering and MGM Lion. End papers decorated with MGM Lion duplicated many times. Covers the history of the MGM studios from 1924 - 1978 with hundreds of B&W photographs and some colour. very good condition. Dustjacket has colour picture of MGM Lion and B&W of many of the studio stars. The back fold of dustjacket shows key to these stars. DJ has some minor marks and wear. Heavy book, may require extra... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 6) |
MIS Concepts & Design
Prentice/Hall, New Jersey, 1986 softcover, 24 x 18 cm., xii, 691 pp., index. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 7) |
MODERN FARMING: A PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE - 3 Volume Set
London: Waverley, 1950 3 Volume set, each book in very good condition. Light foxing on spine ends and end pages. Many B&W illustrations and colour photograph frontis piece in each book. Green leatherette hardcovers with gilt lettering are very good - all have some faded patches on spine. Dustjackets are very good - some edgewear, small tears on spine ends, light bumping on corners. . 1st Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 8) |
THE MOVIE BOOK. An Illustrated History of the Cinema
London: Acropolis, 1993 Large book with 255 pages including index. Hard cover with illustrated boards and dustjacket. Very good condition. Endpapers illustrated with a collage of sepia colored reproductions of covers of "Picturegoer" with portraits of various stars. The story of the movies told through the people in them and behind them. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos and reproductions of movie posters, some full page. . This is a heavy book. Extra postage may be required. . ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 9) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, vol 1, no 2 Muswell Hill murders true crime stories. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 10) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 3 Sharon Tate/ Charles Manson true crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 11) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, vol 1, no 4 Rillington Place Murders/ John Christie, true crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 12) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, vol 1, no 9 mild mannered murderer Dr Crippen, true crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 13) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, vol 1, No 13 Lord Lucan Mystery/ Richard Bingham: Peer who vanished after the murder of his childrens nanny crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 14) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 20 Mystery of Dead Mans Hill / James Hanratty true crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 15) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 22 Americas King of Crime/ Lucky Luciano gangster who rose to the top of the Mafia & turned it into Americas top industry.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 16) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 23 The paperboy killing / The Bridgewater Four: Were they sentenced for a murder they could not have committed?. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 17) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 30 The Deadly Fantasist/ Donald Hume: The ingenious liar whose games led to murder.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 18) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 31 The Evil Butler/ Roy Fontaine: The gentlemans gentleman who dished out death.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 19) |
MURDER CASEBOOK: Investigations Into the Ultimate Crime
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990 Soft cover magazine style, Vol 1, No 32 All American Tragedy / DR Samuel Sheppard: The wholesome values he stood for conspired to destroy him true crime stories.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 20) |
MYSTERIES OF THE RAIN FOREST
London: Readers Digest, 1996 1st United Kingdom Edition. Hardback illustrated boards green cloth ON spine, gilt title, fine (AS NEW) no jacket as issued. Part of THE EARTH, IT'S, WONDERS, IT'S SECRETS SERIES. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st United Kingdom Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)Fine or New (75)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (306)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (203)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (250)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (528)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



