Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from The Pear Tree Books

Bookseller : The Pear Tree Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : The Pear Tree Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Nancy Hanks Kentucky Girl
Stevenson, Augusta

Bobbs Merrill, 1954. orange covers with black lettering; no dust jacket; stated First Edition; silhouette illustrations by Paul Laune; story of Abraham Lincoln's mother; childhood of famous Americans series; pics available of this book upon requst; your order shipped delivery confirmation at no additional cost . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Laune. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
2) Narnia Solo Games (set of 4 books)
Norris, Curtis, Anne Schraff and Gerald Lientz

Berkely Books, 1988. hard to find complete set of 4 mass market paperbacks in box; box is worn around edges and has green cover piece missing completely from one corner; books have foxing on page top and side edges are very good otherwise without creases; complete set includes Return to Deathwater ISBN 0425110281; The Sorceress and the Book of Spells, ISBN 042511029X; Leap of the Lion, ISBN 0425110877; and The Lost Crowns of Cair Paravel, ISBN 0425110885; all based on The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis;... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General;

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
3) Nat Borden's Find
Chapman, Allen

Goldsmith, 1911. READING COPY; webbing showing at front cover; spine heavily worn; light foxing inside covers . Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
4) National Geographic Society Maps
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society, 1937. brown hardcover with gold lettering; 10 pockets inside to store maps; includes 20 plus maps all of U.S. regions or cities; all dated some time between 1937 and 1964; includes old city maps of New York City, Boston and Washington, DC among other old regional maps, all were published by National Geographic . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.74
Add to cart 
5) National Lampoon's Doon
Weiner, Ellis

Pocket, 1984. First Pocket paperback printing; tanning pages in good binding; bookstore stamp inside front cover; narrow edge wear; a very good copy of a scarce book . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
6) Natural Selection
Stackpole, Michael

ROC, 1992. Battletech #5; creasing on spine and back cover corner; some pages with waviness; stain on top page edges; first printing; removable bookstore labels; pics of book available upon request; your order shipped delvery confirmation; see our other listings for 22 other Battletech series books . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
7) The Natural Way To Draw
Nicolaides, Kimon

Houghton Mifflin, 1969. softcover; good binding; some underlining and margin notations; label remnant on back cover . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Techniques / Drawing;

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Nature of the Beast
King, Melvin

TOR, 1987. Soldier of Fortune #8; heavily creased covers; clean pages in good binding;. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
9) Nature's Sketchbook
Bastin, Marjolein

Hallmark Cards, 1994. hardcover in dust jacket; illustrated endpages of leaves, flowers, birds, etc; nice colorful illustrations of things found in nature throughout book; clean unmarked pages in good binding; complete dust jacket has label remnant in corner; gift inscription facing title page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marjolein Bastin. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
10) Near and Far
Smith, Nila Banton

Silver Burdett, 1935. 1935 edition with blue and green covers with boy dressing up as indian on front; tanned pages in good binding; inside covers have brown staining; corners of covers and spine are worn and thickening; one black spot on page edges near back; this is third reader in unit-activity reading series. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Kaeselau. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
11) Neighborhood Puddle
Waters, John F

Frederick Warne & Company, 1971. hard to find with complete dj and not ex-library; hardcover with illustrated wrap-around scene on book covers that is duplicated on matching complete dust jacket; dj has original price on inner flap; may be first edition??; no other printing dates listed; clean pages with nice oriental drawings throughout by Kazue Mizumura; pictures alternate between black/white and muted colors; name inside front cover; foxing inside covers and inside jacket;dj has tear at top of spine... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
12) Never Forgotton
Moore, Bertha B

William B. Eerdmans, 1943. hardcover in rough dust jacket with original $1.00 price on inner flap; Christian fiction; large gift inscription on first blank page; advertisements for other books on back of dj; pics of book available upon request; your order shipped delivery confirmation . Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
13) Never Step on a Rainbow
Wolfe, Winifred

Warner Paperback Library , 1975. First Warner Paperback library printing; reading copy; spine creased; tanned pages; good binding; front cover edge wear and corner crease . First Thus Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
14) New England Gothic
Allen, Addison

Philadelphia Pennsylvania: Chilton Company Book Division, 1960. stated First Edition hardcover in complete dust jacket with original price; rare hard to find book; first edition of author's first book; dj has small crinkling on top and bottom spine edges and upper and lower corners of front; original price on inner flap of dj; name inside front cover; unmarked pages in firm binding; heavy spotton on top page edges only; other page edges fine; . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $222.75
Add to cart 
15) New Moon
Meigs, Cornelia

MacMillan Company, 1924. maybe First Edition; September 1924 verso of title page; nice crisp pictorial hardback book cover in good to very good condition; brown sepia endpages illustrate a raft scene; Marguerite de Angeli did the color frontispiece; Irish Dick Martin sets our for pioneer America and crosses the midwestern states and finds himself among the Indians; see our other listings for more Cornelia Meigs books. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $17.82
Add to cart 
16) The New More Friends and Neighbors Teacher's Edition
Gray, William S

Scott, Foresman & Company, 1953. hardcover. yellow covers with two children on front; name inside front cover; old insect damage on page edges; pages are clean and unmarked with colorful illustrations by Connie Moran, Walter Ohlson, Ellen Segner, Keith Ward and Jack White; your order shipped delivery confirmation;2nd book for Level 2 readers ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
17) The New Spoon River
Masters, Edgar Lee

Collier Books, 1971. clean glossy covers; clean pages in good binding; some small dark spots on page edge; a nice copy otherwise . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) New Stories From the South
Ravenel, Shannon

New Stories From the South
Stock photo.
This collection of Southern writing includes work by Romulus Linney, William Gay, Andrea Lee, Doris Betts, Russell Banks, Lucia Nevi, and Julie Orringer.

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1993. like new, gift-giving quality; soft cover book looks like it hasn't been read . First Printing. Soft Cover. Like New/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
19) The Nigger of the Narcissus
Conrad, Joseph

1921. hardcover. Used condtion with rubbing spine edge & corner wear fading of cover and lettering; reading copy hardback of the always excellent Joseph Conrad; book inscribed February 1922; owl bookplate inside front cover Jack Jay Hill; not exlibrary ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
20) Night Flight
De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

Signet, 1961. First Signet paperback printing 1961; pop art plane on front cover; artist unknown; clean tanned pages in good binding; name inside front cover; 50 cent cover price; foreword b Andre Gide; translated by Stuart Gilbert. First Thus Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search