Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Continental Books

Bookseller : Continental Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Continental Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) NADINE
Cohen, Matt

Crown (1986). 290pp. Shadow of small label on end paper. By Canadian novelist. Recommended by Anthony Hyde. Very good+. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Very good dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) THE NAKED EMPEROR, An Anthology of International Political Satire
Fultz, Barbara (Compiled and edited by...)

Pegasus (1970). Introduction by Victor S. Navsky. Small 4to,(Size: Approx. 10' x 8'). Light bumps to outside cover corners. Decorated front cover. Covers France (Le Canard Enchaine), Germany (Pardon), Russia ((Krokodil), USA (Monocle), Poland (Szoilki), UK (Private Eye), Argentina (Tia Vicenta) during 1960's. 223pp. (Small 4to. 10' x 8'). Very good. Extensively illustrated. Hardback. Slighlty torn dj.. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
3) NAKED IS THE BEST DISGUISE. The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Rosenberg, Samuel

Bobbs-Merrill (1974). Publisher's press release and three pages of material laid-in. Recommended by Buckminster Fuller. Work of literary detection. 203pp. Rosenberg finds religious themes in Conan-Doyle's (1859-1930) stories. Rosenberg (c.1911-1996), was a literary psychosleuth. This is perhaps his most famous turn of the table on a sleuth predecessor. He did Freud in a later study. Near fine. 1st printing. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
4) NAKIAN
O'Hara, Frank

Muiseum of Modern Art (1966). Distributed by Doubleday. Addenda and errata slip laid-in. Smooth heavy paper. 56pp Published to accompnay exhibition at MoMA June 20--Sept 5, 1966. (Size. Approx. 9½' x 8½'). Near fine. Illustratiions in black and white. Stiff wraps.. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
5) THE NAME ENCANYONED RIVER. Selected Poems 1960-1985
Eshleman, Clayton

Black Sparrow Press (1986). Introduction by Eliot Weinberger. Shadow of small label on rear cover. 245pp. Near fine. Wraps. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
6) THE NAME GAME
Andersen, Christopher P

Simon & Schuster NY (1977). crease in front cover. otherwise fine with nicked dj. 1st printing. Hardback.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
7) THE NAMES OF KINGS. The Parisian Laboring Poor in the 18th Century
Kaplow, Jeffry

Basic Books NY (1972). xiv+ & 222pp. Index. Investigates the change in political consciousness over the pre-revolutionary century. Fine. Illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
8) NAMES ON THE GLOBE
Stewart, George R

Oxford Univ. Press NY 1975. ix & 411pp. The human dimensiion of place names. In four parts: Man, the Namer, The Mind of the Namer, Namers at Work, Place-names as Sources of Knowledge. Very good. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
9) NAPOLEON SELF-DESTROYED
Clark, Pierce

Jonathan Cape & H. Smith NY (1929). xxiv & 253pp. Few marks on cover, spine faded. very good+. illus. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
10) NAPOLEON SYMPHONY
Burgess, Anthony

Knopf 1974. vii & 359+pp. Chipped, torn and taped dust jacket. Historical novel of Napoleon's life--organized like a tragi-comic symphony. Very good. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) NARK!
Eszterhas, Joe

Straight Arrow Books San Francisco (1974). xiv & 199pp. Detailed look at three narcotics agents at the local, state and federal level of law enforcement. Turns, unexpectedly, into a description of law and order 'gone berserk.' In three sections: Nark--A Tale of Terror/ The Strange Case of the Hippie Mafia/ Death in the Wilderness. Near fine. 1st printing. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRUE CRIME / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
12) NATHAN TROTTER. Philadelphia Merchant, 1787-1853
Tooker, Elva

Harvard Univ. Press 1955. Ex Library. Clear plastic protective wrap. Glue marks on endpapers. xvii & 276pp. Text block is near fine. No dj. Frontis. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
13) NATION AND FAMILY. The Swedish Ecperiment in Democratic Family and Population Policy
Myrdal, Alva

Harper 1941. xv+ & 441pp including Selected Bibliography & Index. Top of spine chipped. Small nick in top edge of front cover. Edge nick in preface page. Light crease in contents page. Government policy affects family life. Good. No dj. Tables, figures. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
14) A NATION OF STRANGERS
Packard, Vance

David McKay (1972). Torn dust jacket. Slight darkening of cover's lower edge. xiv & 368pp. Massive social uprooting and fragmentation. In four parts: Journeys That Explain the Uprooting/ Problems of Adjusting to Fragmentation/ Impact on the Way People Behave/ Toward Reducing Fragmentation. Very good. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) THE NATION WITHIN
Fytton, Francis

Pantheon 1967. Background of story: Struggle for Algerian Independence. 152pp. Two tiny spots on preliminary pages. Very good. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
16) THE NATIONAL ANTHEM
Raskin, Barbara

Dutton (1977). 285pp. An affair between an underground radical's girl friend and a married syndicated columist in Washington DC during the Watergate summer. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Near fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
17) NATIONAL COMMUNISM AND POPULAR REVOLT IN EASTERN EUROPE
Zinner, Paul E. (editor)

Columbia Univ. Press NY (1957). A Selection of Documents on Events in Poland and Hungary. ex liibrary. very good+. Library binding. Early printing. Cloth.. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) NATIONAL FOOD SITUATION, March 1977. 159th issue
Manchester, A.C., L.V. Summers, L.W. Brown (Editors)

Economic Research Service, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture . Squarish 8vo. Center stapled. 41pp. Upper outside corner crease affecting all pages. Also a few short creases along edge of spine. Marginal tear in upper edge of page 41. Label shadow on rear cover. Mainly concerned with food prices and consumption but has brief reports on foos markets, health concerns, household energy adjustments among other topics. Good reading copy. Tables, Charts. Wraps.. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
19) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1963 Inclusive
National Geographic Society

Washington, DC. (1964). with lists of expeditions, researches, and awards and foreword by the editor, Melville Bell Grosvenor. map on front endpaper. empty pocket in rear. 397pp. near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
20) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1976
John Scofield, (Editor)

National Geographic Society Washington DC (1977). 451pp. Small National Geographic paper label pasted to front cover. Smooth paper. Includes 40 page picture history of National Geographic 1947 - 1976. Fine. Torn and nicked dust jacket. IIllustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search