Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Charles Agvent

Bookseller : Charles Agvent (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) N BY E FREE SHIPPING
KENT, Rockwell

New York: Random House. 1930. First Edition. cloth. Bound in pictorial blue and silver buckram. One of 900 numbered copies illustrated and SIGNED by the author.. Inscription, not by Kent, on front free endpaper. Near Fine. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Rockwell Kent, Signed, Limited, Illustrated, Greenland, Arctic, Travel. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $330.00
Add to cart 
2) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD FREE SHIPPING
MAILER, Norman

New York: Rinehart and Company Inc.. (1948). First Edition. boards. Quite a decent copy of this literary titan's first book. Only mild rubbing to the spine tips and corners, much less than usually encountered. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light edgewear, mild chippingto the spine head, and a thin black streak (printer's ink?) to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper, often found faded and not noted as such, is very strong. Nice copy of this fragile, bulky book.. Near Fi... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1,100.00
Add to cart 
3) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD FREE SHIPPING
MAILER, Norman

New York: Rinehart and Company Inc.. (1948). First Edition. wraps. Advance Reading Copy in self-wrappers identical to the first issue dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Scarce state of this book. Significantly cocked with a vertical concave indent to the spine. Moderate edgewear.. An above average copy of this advanced state of this book.. Keywords: WWII Literature, First Book, Modern Firsts, Norman Mailer, War Literature, World War II, Signed, Advance Copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5,500.00
Add to cart 
4) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD FREE SHIPPING
MAILER, Norman

New York: Rinehart and Company Inc.. (1948). First Edition. boards. Mailer's first book. Virtually no wear to the boards, the white spine lettering very sharp. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light wear to the spine tips light scratching to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper is a little faded, as usual but usually not noted assuch by other sellers. Spine slightly sunned. Nice copy of this fragile, bulky book.. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper.. Keywords: WWII ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1,650.00
Add to cart 
5) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD FREE SHIPPING
MAILER, Norman

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. 1979. leather. Limited Edition reissue bound in full gilt-decorated brown leather with a previously unpublished message to the readers by the author and SIGNED by the author on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of publication.. Fine. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Limited, WWII Fiction, Signed, First Book, Norman Mailer, Franklin Library, Fine Bindings. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
6) NAKED BEFORE THE MOUNTAIN FREE SHIPPING
MAZEAUD, Pierre

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1974. First Edition. cloth. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Mazeaud along with six of the finest French and Italian climbers of their generation met with tragic failure while tackling the Mont Blanc massif. Mazeaud and Walter Bonatti were the only survivors. Mazeaud also describes a number of other ascents from Iceland to the Sahara to the Himalayas. Faint stain to front cover.. Near Fine in Very Good or better dustwrapper.. Keywords: Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mou... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $83.00
Add to cart 
7) NAKED EYE FREE SHIPPING
NEIDER, Charles

New York: Horizon. (1964). First Edition. Dw blurbs by Forster, Huxley, Mann, a.o.. NF/VG. Keywords: Modern Firsts. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
8) THE NAMES FREE SHIPPING
DeLILLO, Don

New York: Knopf. 1982. First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. Keywords: Modern Firsts. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
9) NAMES OF PEOPLE FREE SHIPPING
DUNCAN, Robert

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow. 1968. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. One of 250 numbered copies (of a total of 276) SIGNED by the illustrator Jess and by Duncan.. Slightly cocked. About Fine in acetate, as issued.. Keywords: Illustrated, Signed, Modern Firsts, Lit. Criticism, Limited, Modern Poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
10) NAMING THE SPIRITS FREE SHIPPING
THORNTON, Lawrence

New York: Doubleday. (1995). First Edition. Decorated wraps. Advance Reading Copy by the author of IMAGINING ARGENTINA.. Fine. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Advance Copy, ARC. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) NANA FREE SHIPPING
ZOLA, Emile

New York: Limited Editions Club. 1948. Full silk. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval inParis. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Spine sunned with small spot at heel where the silk is rubbed through.. Still Very G... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
12) NAPOLEON SYMPHONY FREE SHIPPING
BURGESS, Anthony

London: Jonathan Cape. (1974). First Edition. NF/NF. Keywords: 20th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
13) NARRATION. FOUR LECTURES FREE SHIPPING
STEIN, Gertrude

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. (1935). First Edition. cloth. Quarto (7" x 9-1/8") in blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. Copy #101 of only 120 SIGNED by Stein and Wilder on the limitation page. Slight fading to spine as usual.. Close to Fine in a close to Fine slipcase.. Keywords: Limited, Thornton Wilder, Gertrude Stein, Lost Generation, Modern Firsts, Signed, Women's Literature. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $935.00
Add to cart 
14) NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER FREE SHIPPING
KEATING, William

Minneapolis: Ross & Haines. 1959. Reprint. Limited to 1500 copies, these 2 volumes in 1 are currently fetching more than $2000 in the original edition. Sabin states that the author's "statements respecting the Sioux and Chippeway tribes are among the most valuable we have." New Howes K-20.. NF/NF. Keywords: Indians, Americana, Western Americana, Exploration, Ohio, Michigan, Botany, Natural History, Limited. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NARRATIVE OF ARTHUR GORDON PYM FREE SHIPPING
POE, Edgar Allan

New York: Limited Editions Club. 1930. Parchment-backed leather. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11") bound in white parchment-backed black leather imported from England. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Designed by FredAnthoensen at the Southworth Press. Illustrated by Rene Clarke with black designs on a dead white paper specially made for this book. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator. The fifth book of the press. Monthly Letter laid in. The white spine is a little darkened, as almost always the cas... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $138.00
Add to cart 
16) NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN FREE SHIPPING
PERRY, Matthew Calbraith

Washington: Beverley Tucker. 1856. First Edition. Recent pebbled buckram. 3 volumes. With 22 maps (most folding), 2 folding color woodcuts, and 118 lithographs including 18 colored lithographs of birds, fish, and mollusks, and numerous wood engravings and charts. Volume I lacks the Court Interpreter and Bridge of Cut Stone plates. The Photographer's plate is present but the suppressed and scarce Nude Bathers plate is not. One-inch tear to plate opposite p. 345 and about a three-inch tear to the text at ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2,750.00
Add to cart 
17) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS, AN AMERICAN SLAVE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF FREE SHIPPING
DOUGLASS, Frederick

Boston: Anti-Slavery Office. 1845. First Edition. cloth. Original blindstamped black cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Douglass. xvi, 125 pages. Preface by William Lloyd Garrison and printing a letter by Wendell Phillips. Douglass's first book and the preeminent slave narrative of the 19th century. Early owner name on front endpaper; text very clean with virtually none of the foxing typical for this title. Slight wear to the head of the spine.. Nea... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8,250.00
Add to cart 
18) NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION MADE BY CHARLES F. HALL FREE SHIPPING
NOURSE, Prof. J. E

Washington: Government Printing Office. 1879. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Large octavo in original decorated green cloth. Illustrated with plates, woodcuts, and maps including the large folding map in the rear pocket. Hallmade three trips to the North. His ship, the Polaris, reached the farthest northerly point then attained by any vessel. This, his second visit and most extended, was published posthumously--Hall never returned from his third trip. Here is a detailed and valuable account of life among t... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $385.00
Add to cart 
19) NARRATIVE & SUCCESSFUL RESULT OF A VOYAGE IN THE SOUTH SEAS... TO ASCERTAIN THE ACTUAL FATE OF LA PEROUSE'S EXPEDITION FREE SHIPPING
DILLON, Chevalier Capt. Peter

London: Hurst, Chance, & Co.. 1829. First Edition. 3/4 leather. INTERSPERSED WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE RELIGION, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CANNIBAL PRACTICES OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS. Two octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2")volumes in modern 3/4 navy blue morocco. Complete with two folding frontispieces (one hand-colored), a folding map, and one plate. A scarce account of this journey to the Solomon Islands via Tasmania, New Zealand, and Tonga that successfully solved the mystery of the loss of La Perouse and hi... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2,200.00
Add to cart 
20) THE NATIONAL PASTIME FREE SHIPPING
CHEEVER, John

Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos. 1982. First Edition. cloth. Pictorial cloth illustrating a fan catching a ball in the stands. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author of a total edition of 330 of this memoir centering around baseball.. Fine without dustwrapper or slipcase, as issued.. Keywords: 20th C. Amer. Lit., Modern Firsts, Limited, Signed, Baseball, Memoirs, John Cheever, Sports. ... (more information)

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $193.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (20)
$500-$1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (67)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (170)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search