cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Acequia Booksellers

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) NEW DIRECTIONS ELEVEN In Prose and Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Anthology)

NY: New Directions, 1949. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good DJ Important Literary Annual. Includes work by Stephen Spender, Robert Lowry, Henry Miller, Paul Bowles, William Goyen, Peter Viereck, Kenneth Rexroth, Lorine Niedecker, May Swenson, Alain Bosquet, William Carlos Williams, John Hawkes, Jorge Luis Borges, Tennessee Williams, Stanley Moss, Edwin Honig, Jean Genet, Edward Field and many others. Jacket has minor chipping at extremities. In unclipped jacket (protective acetate cover). ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $48.90
2) NTC's New Japanese-English Character Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, Jack

NTC's New Japanese-English Character Dictionary
Stock photo.
National Textbook Co., 1993. Hardcover Very Good 8vo, 1992 pp. Very light exterior handling and dustsoiling, piece of tape on fore-edge of one page only. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
3) NURB Curves and Surfaces from Projective Geometry to Practical Use FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farin, Gerald E

A K Peters, 1995. Boards Near Fine 8vo, 229 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
4) NURBS for Curve and Surface Design FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farin, Gerald, editor

Philadelphia: SIAM, 1991. Paperback Near Fine 161 pp. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
5) Nacimientos: Nativity Scenes by Southwest Indian Artisans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Monthan, Guy

Northland Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Very Good Oblong 8vo, 93 pp., color photos. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
6) Nacimientos Nativity scenes by Southwest Indian artisans ; Weihnachtskrippen von indianischen Kunsthandwerkern des SŸdwestens ;Nacimientos hechos por artistas indios del Suroeste FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Monthan, Guy

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed by Authors, Gallery Owner, plus 7 Craftsmen. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
7) Naked Bear, The: Folktales of the Iroquois FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bierhorst, John, editor

Naked Bear, The: Folktales of the Iroquois
Stock photo.
New York: Morrow, 1987. Boards First edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Wide 8vo, 123 pp., b/w illus. Signed by both author and illustrator. Tiny spot on fore-edge, otherwise Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
8) Naked City FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Weeggee

New York: Essential Books, 1945. Cloth First edition Good + (No Jacket) 8vo, 246 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Covers dustsoiled, with light superficial insect damage at spine and edges; page edges tanned, previous owner ink stamp at rear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
9) Naked Heart FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Everson, William

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1992. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
10) Naked Heart Talking on Poetry, Mysticism, and the Erotic FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Everson, William

University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Wraps Near Fine in Wraps Published in the American Poetry Studies in Twentieth Century Poetry and Poetics series. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
11) The Naked and the Dead and the Pride and the Passion and the Beautiful and the Damned and... Meet Frankenstein and other poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larsen, Carl

Torrance, CA: Hors Commerce, 1963. Staplebound Wraps First edition Good 8vo, pages unnumbered. Edition of 125 copies. Wrappers fuxed, decorated with ink scribbled, small stain at heel of fore-edge. ephemera - Beats... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
12) Nambe Year One FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Romero, Orlando

Berkeley: Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol, 1976. Wraps First printing Good + in Wraps Approx. 41/2" crease on right upper corner of front cover otherwise a nice copy of a classic of Chicano literature. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
13) Names & Local Habitations (Selected Earlier Poems 1951-1972) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oppenheimer, Joel. Accolade by Hayden Carruth. Introduction by William Corbett

Jargon Society, 1988. Wraps Advance Proof Good Minus 289 pp. Wrappers stained, creased, worn at edges; curve to text block; corner of first leaf creased. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
14) Names of the Lost: Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Levine, Philip

Atheneum, 1978. Paperback Second printing Good 8vo, 69 pp. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, browning to edges of wrappers and page edges. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
15) Naming the Spirits FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thornton, Lawrence

The story alternates between the disembodied voices of 12 innocent victims massacred by Argentina's secret police and the nar... read more

Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover First edition 8vo. Signed by the author. Top edge dusty, otherwise Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
16) Napoleon 1812 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nicolson, Nigel

New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Hardcover Book Club Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 192 pp., illus. Head of spine and top corners of boards bumped, small smudges to bottom edge of front board, light soiling to page edges. Jacket has light edge and corner wear and one small chip. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
17) Narcocorrido: A Journey into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wald, Elijah

Narcocorrido: A Journey into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas
Stock photo.
In this book that is part travelogue and part musical history, Wald traces the roots of the contemporary Latin-American folk ... read more

New York: Rayo, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 333 pp. Inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
18) Narration: Four Lectures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stein, Gertrude. Introduction by Thornton Wilder

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969. Boards Near Fine Collector's Edition. Wide 8vo, 62 pp. Spine faded, otherwise Fine. In original slipcase with printed wraparound band. Slipcase lightly soiled, faded at spine and edges. Wraparound torn, rape-repaired. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
19) Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin Alias David Butler as Related by Himself to A.A. Sargeant FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Butler, David

Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Reprint of 1858 edition. 88 pp., illus, map on endpapers, separate fold-out facsimile of Nevada Democrat newspaper. This was Lewis Osborne's first book to win the Award of Merit from the American Institute of Graphic Arts in their "Fifty Books of the Year" competition. Light soil to plain white dj. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
20) Narrow Gauge in the Rockies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958. Cloth Second printing Good (no DJ) 4to, 224 pp., color frontis., b/w illus. Spine slightly cocked, edges and corners of boards rubbed, page edges tanned, binding a bit tender. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (205)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: