| 1) |
N: A Novel
It's three in the morning in New Orleans, and journalist Aimee DuBois is fast asleep when her phone rings. She hears gun fire on the other end of the line. Now Aimee's being sucked into a murder mystery that leads her into the New Orleans underworld. What Aimee finds there may be more than she's looking for.
NY: Plume/Penguin. Near Fine in softcover. 1998. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-452-27788-4. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
N.F.D. (No Fair Deal)
NY: Ballantine Books. Good in softcover. 1992. 1st printing. mass-market PB. Keywords: mystery, 0345364198. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The N Factor: How Efficient Networking Can Change the Dynamics of Your Business
W Business Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2007. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: business, 0-8329-5006-8. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Skills; Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
N.P
NY: Grove Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-8021-1545-4. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
N.P
NY: Washington Square Press. VG in softcover. 1995. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0671898264. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
N.Y., N.Y
NY: Cardinal. VG Condition. 1955. Paperback. ISBN: small tear of cover from spine; text yellowed.. "...a novel of the greatest city in the world. It is a novel of loveand sex, foolishness and brutality, ambition and despair, penthouses andgutters. Most of all it is a pageant of people, New Yorkers all, whoselives cross and recross to form a fascinating story of violence, victoryand love.". Keywords: Fiction, NYC. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
N.Y. Yankees Collectibles: A Price Guide to Memorabilia
Dallas, TX: Beckett Publications. Fine in softcover. 1999. oversize PB. Keywords: baseball *, collectibles, price guides, 1-887432-65-5. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Sports Cards / Baseball; Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
N is for Noose
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.
NY: Henry Holt. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, thriller, 0-8050-3650-4. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
NASA: Visions of Space
Philadelphia: Courage Books. VG+ in Good dj (large crease & tear on rear; scuffed & edgeworn). 1990. 1st printing. oversize HC. Keywords: space travel, photography, Apollo Program, 0-89471-853-3. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
NER/BLQ: New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly Fifth Anniversary Issue Vol. V nos. 1-2, Autumn-Winter 1982
Kenyon Hill Publications. VG no dj. 1982. trade PB. ISBN: Light soiling to white cover, minor creasing to spine. Includes story. ISBN: by Raymond Carver.. Keywords: Literature, Literary Criticism, New England Review, Bread Loaf, Raymond Carver, Ann Beattie, Robert Penn Warren, 0164-3177. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
NHL Hockey: The Official Fan's Guide
Chicago: Triumph Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1996. oversize HC. Keywords: Hockey, 1-57243-157-1. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey; Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The NHL: Today's Stars, Tomorrow's Legends
North Dighton, MA: JG Press. VG+ in VG dj (taped tear on front dj). 1997. oversize HC. Keywords: Hockey, 1-57215-237-0. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
NIV Women's Devotonial Bible. New International Version
Zondervan. VG+ in softcover. 1994. trade PB. Keywords: Bible, 031091843x. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
NO2: The 21-Day Transformation
San Francisco: Medical Research. VG+ in softcover. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: Bodybuilding, fitness *. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The NPR Interviews 1994
Interviews conducted by NPR journalists, including Nina Totenberg, Susan Stamberg, Linda Wertheimer, and Robert Siegel. Those interviewed include: Charles Schultz on Charlie Brown; Richard Avedon on photography; Arthur C. Clarke on technology; Curtis Mayfield on soul music; Harry Blackmun on the Supreme Court; Richard Cheney on foreign policy; Benjamin Hooks on civil rights; Octavio Paz on the language of poetry; Amos Oz on the Middle East; Desmond Tutu on peace; Fred Rogers on his neighborhood; Russell Baker on Masterpiece Theater; George Gallup, Jr. on spirituality; Richard Leakey on evolution; John le Carre on espionage and writing; and Donna Shalala on education.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+ in softcover. 1994. 1st printing. trade PB. Keywords: journalism, 0-395-71373-0. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The NPR Interviews 1996
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+ in softcover (signed and inscribed by author). 1996. 1st printing. trade PB. ISBN: SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDITOR. Keywords: journalism, 0-395-78323-2. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The NPR Reviews 1994
NY: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in wrappers. 1994. trade PB. Keywords: , , , , , , , , . ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
NTC's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expresions & NTC's American Idioms Dictionary: 2 Volumes
IL: NTC. VG+ in VG+ slipcase. 2000. Hardcovers. Keywords: reference. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
NY/8
Syracuse, NY: Joe and Emily Lowe Art Gall.. VG+ in softcover. 1980. oversize PB. Keywords: art, Exhibit Catalog. ... (more information)
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
NYPD: A City and Its Police
NY: Owl Books. VG+ in softcover. 2001. trade PB. Keywords: New York City *, 0-8050-6737-X. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General; Offered by Books End (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (639)$5-10 (526)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (714)Paperback (592)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (589)With dust jacket (650)
Signed (57)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1450)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








