Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Maxwell's Bookmark

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) NAIVES AND VISIONARIES
Walker Art Center

NY:: E. P. Dutton, 1974. 1st edition. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) NAMES ON THE GLOBE
Stewart, George R

New York:: Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. Cloth. Slight wear to dust jacket, previous owner's signature else very good. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) NANA
Zola, Emile

NY:: Three Sirens Press, 1933. Cloth in slipcase. Slipcase in poor condition. Some darkening to spine of book and some off-setting from slipcase. Illustrated in silhouette by Fred A. Mayer. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) NAPA JACK'S FIRST FLIGHT
Kresko, Robert G

Calistoga:: Napa Valley Mustard Celebration, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Autographed by the illustrator on the endaper/Near fine in dust jacket with a two inch closed tear along the spine. Illustrated in color by Sara Barnes. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) NARANJADO. Class of '88. University of the Pacific. Vol. III. May, 1888
(University of the Pacific.)

(San Jose):: Muercury Book & Job Printing, 1888. Cloth. This copy with the ownership stamp of Ellsworth L. Rich. Mr. Rich was active with the U.P. Athletic Association, and won three events at the April 1888 Field Day/Minor wear to extremities, else in very good condition. Material from the early years of the University of the Pacific, California's oldest chartered university, are increasing scarce. Illustrated with drawings and two photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) NARRATIVE OF A FIVE YEARS' EXPEDITION AGAINST THE REVOLTED NEGROES OF SURINAM IN GUIANA ON THE WILD COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA FROM THE YEARS 1772 TO 1777. ELUCIDATING THE HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY & DESCRIBING ITS PRODUCTIONS, VIZ. QUADRUPEDS, BIRDS,
Stedman, J. G

Barre:: Imprint Society, 1971. Limited edition of 1950 copies. 2 volumes bound in blue cloth backed boards covered in marbled paper and housed in a custom slipcase. Paper spine labels. Bookplate. Fine in slipcase. Illustrated w/ 80 engravings from drawings by the author. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) THE NARRATIVE OF ALVAR NUNEZ CABEZA DE VACA. Translated by Fanny Bandelier
Nunez Cabeza de Vaca, Alvar

Barre:: Imprint Society, 1972. Limited edition of 1950 numbered copies. Red leather backed boards. Very minor rubbing to spine, otherwise very good condition. Bookplate. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) NARRATIVE OF MY EXPERIENCES IN THE EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE AT SAN FRANCISCO
Stetson, James B

Palo Alto:: Lewis Osborne, 1969. Limited edition of 1400 numbered copies. Clothbound. Very good in soiled plain paper dust jacket. Illustrations by various aritist. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES OF ZENAS LEONARD
Leonard, Zenas

(n.p.): Readex Microprint, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the original 1839 edition. Clothbound. As issued w/o dust jacket. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, In The Year 1842; and to Oregon and North California, in the Years 1843 - 44
Fremont, J.C

Syracuse:: L.W. Hall, 1846. Reprinted from the Official Copy, without the maps. Full calf binding. Binding badly worn & scuffed, front hinge splitting, head and tail chipped. Both front and back free endpapers and blanks removed. A working copy of the text edition issued without the maps. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE NATION IN ARMS
Lane, Franklin K. and Baker, Newton D

Washington, D. C.:: Committee On Public Information, August, 1917. 1st edition. Paperbound. Lane was Secretary of the Interior, Baker was Secretary of War/Small sticker in upper left corner of front cover, else in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) THE NATIONAL AERONAUTIC MAGAZINE. Volume 9, Number 5
(Aviation Periodical)

Washington, D.C.:: National Aeronautic Association, May 1931. Wraps. Article on Amelia Earhart/Minor wear and soil. A bit musty. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE NATIONAL GALLERY. One Hundred Colored Plates
Konody, Paul G. et al

NY:: Dodge, (n.d. circa 1910.). 2 volumes bound in green cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spines faded to brown. Tiny bit of rubbing to extremities. Else a nice set, barely opened. Illustrated w/ 100 color plates. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) NATURAL SELECTION. A Northern California Adventure at the Edge of the Millennium
Maxwell, Wendi

Stockton:: Privately Printed, 2009. 1st edtion. Limited printing. Paperbound. As new. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) NATURAL SOLAR ARCHITECTURE: A PASSIVE PRIMER. Technical advice from Jeffrey Cook
Wright, David

New York:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1978. Wraps. Slight fading to covers, else near fine condition. Black & white illustrations by Dennis A. Andrejko. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) THE NAUGHTY NINETIES. A Saucy Pop-Up Book for Adults Only
Seymour, Peter

LA:: Price, Stern, Sloan, 1982. 1st edition. Printed paper over boards. Minor soil to covers and a bit of interior wear, else in good condition. Illustrated by Borje Svensson. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) NAVAL HISTORY OF TREASURE ISLAND. Ed ited by EA McDevitt
McDevitt, E.A. (Editor)

Treasure Island:: US Naval Training and Distribution Center, 1946. 1st Edition. Two piece binding with silver foil spine and printed paper over boards. Exterior hinges cracked, corners bumped, else good. Scarce. No jacket. Color and black & white illustrations and photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) A NAVY SURGEON IN CALIFORNIA. Edited by Fred Blackburn Rogers
Duvall, Marius

San Francisco:: John Howell, 1957. 1st Edition. Cloth. One of 600 printed/Mylar dust jacket, near fine condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE NEGRO IN IOWA. With an Editorial Addendum Twenty Years After by William J. Petersen
Bergmann, Leola Nelson

Iowas City:: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. 1st printing, February 1969. Paperbound. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) NELLY CUSTIS LEWIS'S HOUSEKEEPING BOOK. Edited with an introduction by Patricia Brady Schmit
Lewis, Nelly Custis

New Orleans:: Historic New Orleans Collection, 1982. 1st printing. Limited edition of 2500 copies. Clothbound. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: