Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) NAVSHIPS 250-452: Boats of the United States Navy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Navy, 1960 Plastic spiral-bound, light card covers; oblong format. Bound in reverse format with page openings at left and and spine on right. Revised edition of earlier "Boats of the United States Navy," which was put together by "numerous agencies and individuals as well as branches of the Department of Defense." Presents principal characteristics of most of the boats and small craft in use by the Navy in 1960. Illustrated with black-and-white dra... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) NTA Trapping Handbook: A Guide for Better Trapping FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Krause, Tom; Edited By Norman Gray, Lloyd R. Hassler, M.D., et al, Illustrated by Bob Anderson

Bloomington, Illinois: National Trapper's Association, Inc.. Very Good. No date; circa 1980. With many black-and-white drawings and maps. Moderate soil to rear cover; otherwise clean, tight, and with only faint cover edgewear.. Trade Paperback. BOB ANDERSON. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Naked Artist: 'Art and Biology' and Other Essays FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fuller, Peter

London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative Society Ltd , 1983 Very Good+. With black-and-white illustrations.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Nancy Graves: A Survey 1969/1980 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Buffalo, New York: Albright-Knox Art Gallery , 1980 Exhibition catalog. Essay by Linda L. Cathcart. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs. Oblong format. Faint cover edgewear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Napolean FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ludwig, Emil

Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt , 1931 Copyright 1925. In German. With few portrait illustrations. Portion of gilt spine lettering rubbed away; 1/4" tear to head of spine strip; otherwise light rubbing to cover extremities; large, irregular, moderate whitestain to rear cover cloth. Binding intact; interior clean.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Napolean FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Markham, Felix

New York: Mentor/New American Library, 1970 Very Good+. Copyright 1963. "A startling new interpretaton of his life and legend based on recently discovered documents." With few black-and-white illustrations. Date in ink upper first page.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Napolean III: Buffoon, Modern Dictator, or Sphinx? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Osgood, Samuel M., Editor

Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, 1963 Ex-Library. Part of Problems in European Civilization series, edited by Ralph Greenlaw and Dwight Lee. Trade size wraps bound into stiff boards by library. With embossed library stamp and small inkstamp numerals on title page and paper scar to rear cover of book. Other stickers are affixed to outer boards. Interior clean and tight.. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) A Narrative of Major General Wool's Campaign in Mexico, in the Years 1846, 1847 & 1848 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baylies, Francis

Austin, Texas: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1975 Light yellow cloth; black imprint title and spine. Facsimile reprint of the original 1851 work by Baylies, a Massachusetts Congressman, minister to Argentina (1829), and author. "Baylies not only consulted contemporary private and official sources for his work on Wool's campaign, but had the good fortune to interview Wool himself." Originally published by Little & Company, Albany. Light cover soil/darkening, particularly along spine. Othe... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Natalia: A Condensed History of the Exploration and Colonisation of Natal and Zululand. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ingram, J. Forsyth

London: Harvey, Greenacre & Co., 1897 Oblong format. Royal blue cloth with elaborate gilt illustrated cover; upper banner decoration states "Natal's Fourth Centenary," lower banner "Illustrated by Pen and Camera." All edges gilt; yellow endpapers. Only date which occurs--1897--is at the end of the author's Preface [". . .the publishers. . . feel confident that a close perusal of its contents cannot but result in a deep conviction that the time draws near when, by assi... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) National Audubon Society Birder's Handbook: How to Locate, Observe, Identify, Photograph, and Study Birds FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kress, Ph.D., Stephen W

National Audubon Society Birder's Handbook: How to Locate, Observe, Identify, Photograph, and Study Birds
Stock photo.
New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., 2000 Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated with numerous color photographs.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The National Guard in Politics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Derthick, Martha

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1965 Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Harvard Political Studies. Prior owner name/date inside front cover. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) A National Historical Calendar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wallington, Nellie Urner

Boston: Educational Publishing Company, 1914 Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial cloth. With short poetry selections matched up with significant dates in American history, month-by-month. Frontis portrait of George Washington. Light-to-moderate rubbing of cover extremities. Prior owner name inside front cover. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) National Parks for the 21st Century: The Vail Agenda FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

National Parks for the 21st Century: The Vail Agenda
Stock photo.
The National Park Foundation , 1991 Very Good. In 1991, the National Park Service, working with Harvard University's John F. Kennedy School of Government, the World Wildlife Fund/Conservation Foundation, and the National Park Foundation, sponsored a year-long review and convened a 75th Anniversary Symposium held in Vail. This volume comprises the report and recommendations. Foreword by Bruce Babbitt. Outer margins of front cover sun-faded. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Native Trees of Canada FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Ottawa: Canada Department of Forestry , 1963 Good+. Bulletin 61. Sixth edition; original copyright 1917. Stiff wraps, with pictorial dust jacket; 291 pages. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Several creases to front cover. Moderate wear to cover extremities. Dust jacket worn, torn, and with several large chips out of top edge, but photo and title not affected. Prior owner's small address sticker inside front cover. Binding tight; interior clean.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Natural Beauty Secrets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rutledge, Deborah

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers , 1967 Very Good+/Very Good -. Orange cloth with magenta cover design, with same color motif throughout. "Being a Primer for the Enlightenment of the Fair Sex, consisting of historic Receipts for the Enhancement of Their Natural Beauty, prepared and used in the Sanctuary of their Homes." With commentaries on fashion and beauty, and recipes. Clean and tight in moderately worn dust jacket; two short closed tears to rear panel, one at upper edge near spine, t... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Natural Heritage: Classification, Inventory, and Information FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Radford, Albert E., Otte, Deborah Kay Strady, et al

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1981, 1981 Heavy volume. A comprehensive treatment of natural diversity from a heritage perspective. Fore edge of dust jacket sunned; light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Natural Mother [Georgette Garou] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dunois, Dominique

New York: The Macauley Company, 1929 Cloth. Recipient of the Prix Femina-Vie Heureuse annual award for best novel, offered conjointly by the two French women's magazines of the same name. Translated by Angelo S. Rappoport. Light rubbing to cover extremities; corners lightly bumped; spine cloth vertically creased and slightly faded; faint soil to cover cloth. Remnants of previously -affixed dust jacket flaps remain on inside covers; old library circulating slip affixed to front endpaper; text pages somewh... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Natural Products Synthesis Through Pericyclic Reactions (ACS Monograph 180) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Desimoni, Giovanni; Tacconi, Gianfranco; Barco, Achille; Pollini, Gian Piero

Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1983. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good -. First Edition. Prior owner name/date upper front endpaper. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, including 1" closed tear at lower rear panel; dust jacket spine somewhat sunned.. ISBN: 0841207577. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) Nature Cruisings to the Old Home Town and the Little Hill Farm FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Schaick, Jr., John

Boston: The Murray Press, 1928 Red cloth; gilt title and spine. Editor of the Universalist "Christian Leader" journal describes his experiences and observations traveling in New England and the eastern United States. SIGNED by author on inside front cover. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Light browning of endpaper margins. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Nature and Sources of the Law FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gray, Roland; John Chipman Gray

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921 Maroon cloth; gilt spine lettering. New and Revised (Second) Edition, "From the Author's Notes." Original work copyright 1909 by The Columbia University Press. At the time of [John Chipman] Gray's death in 1915, he had made notes for a second edition, for the purpose of trying to "reach a larger number of readers." Prefaces to both the first and second editions are included. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Library marks limited to... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.75


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: