| 1) |
NANCY'S MYSTERIOUS LETTER
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 209 Pages. A classic mystery story featuring Nancy Drew and her friends. By mistake Nancy receives a letter from England intended for an heiress, also named Nancy Drew. When Nancy undertakes a search for the missing young woman, it becomes obvious that a ruthless, dangerous man is determined to prevent her from finding the heiress or himself. . Blue cover with orange graphic of Nancy using a magnifying glass. Lightly bumped corners on the cover. Orange and white pictor... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 2) |
THE NAPPING HOUSE
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1984 28 Pages. Marvelous full page color illustrations highlight this story of a wakeful flea atop a number of sleeping creatures who causes a comotion with just one bite. Cover is color picture. Dust jacket is excellent condition. Text pages are clean and crisp as never read.. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Don Wood. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 3) |
NEIGHBORS NEAR AND FAR - Scott, Foresman Social Studies Series
Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1986 288 Pages. 2nd Grade reading level. Color photographs highlight this book full of information and stories about living in in your neighborhood and how life is in other countries. Units titled People and Places Close By, Your Neighborhood, Alike and Different, Needs and Wants, and more. Cover is color picture cloth. School copy with stamp inside front cover. Pages are crisp and clean as never used.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. School. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 4) |
NEIGHBORS NEAR AND FAR - Scott, Foresman Social Studies Series
Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1983 192 Pages. 2nd Grade reading level. Color photographs highlight this book full of information and stories about living in in your neighborhood and how life is in other countries. Units titled People and Places Close By, Your Neighborhood, Alike and Different, Needs and Wants, and more. Cover is color picture cloth. School copy with stamp inside front cover. Pages are crisp and clean as never used.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. School. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 5) |
NEIGHBORS NEAR AND FAR - Scott, Foresman Social Studies Series
Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1986 288 Pages. 2nd Grade reading level. Color photographs highlight this book full of information and stories about living in in your neighborhood and how life is in other countries. Units titled People and Places Close By, Your Neighborhood, Alike and Different, Needs and Wants, and more. Cover is color picture cloth. School copy with stamp inside front cover. Pages are crisp and clean as never used.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. School. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 6) |
NEIGHBORS ON THE HILL - The Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program
Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1957 192 Pages. 2nd grade level 2 reader. Delightful color illustrations on almost every page. 29 different stories to entertain the young reader. Included are The Empty Nest, Making Maple Syrup, Summer is Over and more. Word list in back of text. Cover is cloth with color picture showing only slightly bumped corners. School copy with stamps inside the front cover. Small tear on page 147. Pages are crisp and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Floren... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 7) |
NEIGHBORS ON THE HILL - The Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program
Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1957 192 Pages. 2nd grade level 2 reader. Delightful color illustrations on almost every page. 29 different stories to entertain the young reader. Included are The Empty Nest, Making Maple Syrup, Summer is Over and more. Word list in back of text. Cover is cloth with color picture showing slight wear on corners and light scuffing. School copy with stamp inside front cover. Small tear on page 5 and tiny soil marks on a couple of pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacke... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 8) |
NEIGHBORS ON THE HILL - The Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program
New York: Row, Peterson and Company, 1943 192 Pages. 2nd grade level 2 reader. Delightful color illustrations on almost every page. 29 different stories to entertain the young reader. Included are The Empty Nest, Making Maple Syrup, Summer is Over and lots more. Word list in back of text. Cover is brown cloth with graphic showing only slight wear on bumped corners. School copy with stamps inside the front cover. Very few smudges on crisp pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence &a... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 9) |
NEMO MEETS THE EMPEROR
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1957 46 Pages. Wonderful color and B&W illustrations throughout highlight this story of young Nemo from Ethiopia who dreams of meeting the emperor. When Nemo's mother starts working for an American family in Ethiopia Nemo becomes best friends with their young daughter. Through unexpected circumstances, Nemo get's his wish but reading the story makes it all worth while. Cover is red cloth with pastedown color picture. Corners show light bumping. and "9... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 10) |
NEVER A WORM THIS LONG - Heath Reading Series
Massachusetts: D.C. Heath and Company, 1989 362 Pages. 3rd grade level 2 reading. Wonderful color illustrations throughout highlight these stories and poems with their original illustrations in chapters titled Incredible Edibles, Pandas, That's Write!, Abracadabra!, and lots more. School copy with stamp inside front cover. Pages are crisp and nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. School. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner; Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 11) |
NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 18 Pages. A delightful book featuring some of the most wonderful color illustrations ever. The message taught is for children not to talk to strangers written in verse which makes it just plain delightful. Glossy color picture cover . No writing in the book, pages are crisp and nice. This book was featured on a TV documentary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Buckett. Oversize. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 12) |
NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 22 Pages. A delightful book featuring some of the most wonderful full page color illustrations ever. The message taught is for children not to talk to strangers presented in verse which makes it just plain delightful. Cover is glossy color picture cover. Pictorial end pages with split in the paper at the spine. This book was featured on a TV documentary. No writing in the book, pages are crisp and nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 13) |
NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 18 Pages. A delightful book featuring some of the most wonderful full page color illustrations ever. The message taught is for children not to talk to strangers presented in verse which makes it just plain delightful. Large oversize book with glossy color picture cover with very tiny signs of rubbing on corner tips. Color picture end pages. Previous owners name inside the front cover and small sticker. This book was featured on a TV documentary. Book app... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 14) |
NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS - A Golden Learn About Living Book
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 A delightful book featuring some of the most wonderful color illustrations ever. The message taught is for children not to talk to strangers written in verse which makes it just plain delightful. Softcover color picture cover with rubbing on corners and edges. Creasing, small tear and wear near the spine. Pages are crisp and nice. This book was featured on a TV documentary. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Buckett. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 15) |
NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS - REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 24 Pages. A delightful book featuring some of the most wonderful color illustrations ever. The message taught is for children not to talk to strangers written in verse which makes it just plain delightful. Gossy color picture cover with slight indentions on back cover corner .Pictorial end pages.This book was featured on a TV documentary. Text pages are crisp and clean, no writing in the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Buckett. ... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 16) |
THE NEW DAYS AND DEEDS - The New Basic Readers - The Curriculum Foundation Series
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1955 320 pages. Grade 5 level 1. Part of the Dick Jane and Sally series of readers but they are not mentioned in the stories. Beautiful color illustrations on almost every page enhance the stories of all varieties under titles such as Moving Westward, Wonders of Today, Storyland of Here and Now and more. Word list and dictionary in back of book. Cover is green cloth with graphic with slight bumping of corners. School copy with white out covered school stamp inside fro... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 17) |
THE NEW DAYS AND DEEDS - The New Basic Readers - The Curriculum Foundation Series
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962 320 pages. Grade 5 level 1. Part of the Dick Jane and Sally series of readers but they are not mentioned in the stories. Beautiful color illustrations on almost every page enhance the stories of all varieties under titles such as Moving Westward, Wonders of Today, Storyland of Here and Now and more. Word list and dictionary in back of book. Cover is green cloth with graphic with slight bumping and slight wear on corner tips. School copy with school stamps and previous own... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 18) |
THE NEW DAYS AND DEEDS - The New Basic Readers - The Curriculum Foundation Series
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962 320 pages. Grade 5 level 1. Part of the Dick Jane and Sally series of readers but they are not mentioned in the stories. Beautiful color illustrations on almost every page enhance the stories of all varieties under titles such as Moving Westward, Wonders of Today, Storyland of Here and Now and more. Word list and dictionary in back of book. Cover is green cloth with graphic showing scuffing on boards and bumping and slight wear on corners. School copy with stamps inside f... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 19) |
THE NEW DAYS AND DEEDS - The New Basic Readers - The Curriculum Foundation Series
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1955 320 pages. Grade 5 level 1. Part of the Dick Jane and Sally series of readers but they are not mentioned in the stories. Beautiful color illustrations on almost every page enhance the stories of all varieties under titles such as Moving Westward, Wonders of Today, Storyland of Here and Now and more. Word list and dictionary in back of book. Cover is green cloth with graphic showing scuffing on boards and wear and fraying on edges. School copy with stamp inside front cover... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
| 20) |
THE NEW ENGINE WHISTLES - The Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program
Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1954 384 pages. 5th grade reading level. This beautifully illustrated book features stories from the 1800's about the beginning of the railroads, automobiles and more. Wonderful color illustrations on almost every page along with B&W drawings. Word list and glossary in back of book. Color picture cloth cover with bumped corners and light scuffing. School copy with a stamp inside front cover. Pages 3-6 have small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illu... (more information)
Offered by Simply Collectible Books (Utah, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (98)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


