Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from outside of a dog, books ...

Bookseller : outside of a dog, books ... (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : outside of a dog, books ... [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Nagel's Paris and Its Environs Travel Guide

Nagel Publishers, 1953. Very Good +/No Jacket. With fold-out maps.Cover shows some signs of the book having been carried about, pages slightly yellowed. The great thing about this guidebook is that it is about a SELECTION of things to see, and, given the historic importance of the things ennumerated in it, despite it being over 50 years old, it is still useful. If you wanted a vehicle to review of past trips in times of yore, or a simple guidebook that easly slips into a jacket pocket, this is the book fo... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Naked Civil Servant, How to Become a Virgin, Resident Alien
Crisp, Quentin

New York, New York: Quality Paperback Book Club. Trade Paperback. Like New. Three complete books in one volume. Quentin Crisp suffered everything that can happen to an extreme outsider in the profoundly conformist Britain of his youth, but emerged as a powerful and captivating storyteller whose slant on his life is hysterically funny in places, and is always entertaining. What sort of extreme outsider was he? He was a very (very!) effeminate homosexual in the "worst" way, and only his honesty ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
3) The Nashville Cookbook Specialties of the Cumberland Region
Nashville Area Home Economics Association

Nashville, TN: Nashville Area Home Economics Association, 1994. Second Edition. Plastic Comb Binding. Near Fine. Card covers are clean, have minimal rubbing, some shelfwear. Book is clean and unmarked. This book actually delivers on its promise of identifying unique historical recipes from the region and providing usable modern recipes of these classic dishes and many more that are currently popular in the region, though with less historical provenance. 334 pp. plus index. 7" x 10.5 ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L.; Mayor, Alan

The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999. Stated First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. DJ very slightly yellowed, has scratches on back, otherwise fine. [This book] "presents the explosion of Music City and the country music phenomenon through the photographs and words of Nashville's best-known photographer, Alan Mayor." --from the inside front DJ. 7.5 x 9.5". ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Country & Bluegrass; PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Portraits;

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Nashville Restaurants: Menus & Recipes: A Guide & Cookbook, Vol. II
Ryan-Hilman, Randy & Jan

Nashville, Tennessee (USA): Open House, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Considerable wear on cover but pages are tight and clean. Recipes and menus from upscale and downscale Nashville eateries are featured here. 8.5 x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) National Association of Desktop Publishers Journal Vol. 1 No. 1
Harrigan, Barry, Editor

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: National Association of Desktop Publishers, 1987. Soft Cover. Fine. Slight shelf wear, tiny bend on front cover, otherwise in "as new" condition. This issue features an analysis and comparison of conventional publishing workflows and desktop publishing workflows, along with offering numerous practical guidelines and tips of computer tools and resources. Other volumes available from this seller include Vol. 2 Nos. 1 to 3, Vol. 3 No. 1. 7 x 9". Serial Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) National Association of Desktop Publishers Journal Vol. 2, No. 1
Ploch, Margie, Ed

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: National Association of Desktop Publishers, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine. Minor shelfwear, otherwise in "as new" condition. This issue focuses on Postscript fonts, their development, what they are exactly, and many related issues. Other volumes available from this seller include Vol. 1 No. 1, Vol. 2 Nos. 2 & 3, Vol. 3 No. 1. 7 x 9". Serial Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) National Association of Desktop Publishers Journal, Vol. 2, No. 2
Weeks, Mary Anne, Editor

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: National Association of Desktop Publishers, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine. Minor shelfwear, otherwise in "as new" condition. Issue's focus is on printing, prepress, and the eventual emergence of web-based publishing. Please note: this is before the web as we know it was functional. Other volumes available from this seller include Vol. 1 No. 1, Vol. 2 Nos. 1 & 3, Vol. 3 No. 1. 7 x 9". Serial Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) National Association of Desktop Publishers Journal, Vol. 2, No. 3
Bell, Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: National Association of Desktop Publishers, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine. Minor shelfwear, otherwise in "as-new" condition. This issue focuses on prepress, color preparation, and graphics. Other volumes available from this seller include Vol. 1 No. 1, Vol. 2 Nos. 1, 2, Vol. 3 No. 1. 7 x 9". Serial Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) National Association of Desktop Publishers Journal, Vol. 3, No. 1
Bell, Andrew; Cheski, Susan; Editors

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: National Association of Desktop Publishers, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small stain on inside first page, shelfwear. Otherwise in as-new condition. Color separation, paper, legal issues and forecasting the future of desktop publishing are featured in this issue. Other volumes available from this seller include Vol. 1 No. 1, Vol. 2 Nos. 1-3. 7 x 9". Serial Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) National Carousel Roundtable, Second Annual Conference
Windfield, Barbara L., editor

West Babylon, NY, U.S.A.: Second Annual Conference Committee NCR, 1974. Stapled in Card Covers. Very Good. Three-hole punched. Featured discussions concern works by Looff, Dentzel, Philadelphia Toboggan Company, Illons, and others. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) National Institute of Fine Arts Salon of Mexican Plastic Arts

Mexico: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XIX Olympiad, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very hard to see 1/8" tear in board at top of spine. This collection, created specially for the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, features works by the great artists of Mexico in that time, all of them members of the "Salon de la Plastica Mexicana," which is their equivalent to the great art academies of Europe and elsewhere. 8.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The National Maritime Museum
Greenhill, Basil

London, England: Philip Wilson Pubs. Ltd., 1982. Soft Cover. Fine. 144 pages. This guide to the treasures of the National Maritime Museum is a reflection of the greatness of the museum and of Britain's extraordinary maritime history. Sections include "The Buildings," being a guide to the buildings of the museum itself and their rich history, "Behind the Scenes," a discussion of what drives the museum and how it works to conserve and educate, "The Archaeology of Water Transpor... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Assemblage Art;

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Native American Baskets of the Smoki Museum
Johnnson, Ginger

Prescott, Arizona, USA: Ginger Johnson, 1997. Chapbook. New. This informative little booklet, signed by the author, is in new condition. It describes the types of baskets in the Smoki Museum, their origins, how they were constructed and why. Useful black and white illustrations and diagrams are included. 5.5 x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Native American Heritage
Carbarino, Merwyn S

Boston, Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1976. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Not suitable for express. Slight edgewear. No markings, highlighting, or underling. The author spent many years teaching about Native American (North American) cultures, development & history, and this text is the result of those efforts. If you want to know about language groups, culture areas, patterns of migration and much, much more, this book will prove useful to you. For the most part, each major se... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The grandson of the founder of the Berlitz language schools offers a feast of linguistic information tidbits and useful items, including: English was selected over German as the official language of the United States by only one vote; both Eskimo and Zulu have inflected vocabularies of twenty to twenty-five thousand words--far in excess of the vocabulary of the average American college graduate; there are eight words that, if memorize... (more information)

Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Reference; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Speech;

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You To Know About
Trudeau, Kevin

Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You To Know About
Stock photo.
Kevin Trudeau is a writer of books on memory enhancement, and is famous for having been the star of many infomercials for health products. In NATURAL CURES "THEY" DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT, the "they" he refers to are the pharmaceutical firms and the government agencies which Trudeau believes work against access to good information about health care. The food products we buy in stores are toxic, he says, causing disease and generating huge profits for drug companies. Trudeau suggests a range of alternative therapies and approaches that he says can help promote health and restore vitality.

Hinsdale, IL, U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2004. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. Many suggestive leads on treatments that don't involve prescription medicine are to be found in these pages. 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General; HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies; HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets;

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Natural Life Styles
Freeman, Sally

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gordon & Breach, 1972. Stapled in Card Covers. Poor. Not suitable for Express. Volume 2, Number 1. A critter has chewed a portion of the top left corner of the magazine, some soiling of boards as well as wear: pages are softened, corners bumped, but the entire contents of this hand-made publication from the so-called "flower generation" are present and intact. It offers a window into that time and that mind that you won't find anywhere else, including photographs o... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Natural State: A Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing
Gilbar, Steven, editor

Natural State: A Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. In this book is a collection of good writing about nature, espcially focused on California's wild places, and it includes contributions from John Steinbeck, M.F.K. Fisher, Barry Lopez, Jack Lopez, Robert Louis Stevenson, Gary Snyder, Edward Abbey, and a whole host of famous and lesser known writers. Whether your itch is to read about nature, California, or good writing, this book will scratch your itch. 6" x 9"... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General; NATURE / General;

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) Navajo Livestock Reduction A National Disgrace
Roessel, Ruth; Johnson, Broderick

Chinle, AZ: Navajo Community College Press, 1974. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New. Orange cloth boards with decorative printing on front board. Gift quality, in like-new condition. For reasons best known to the U.S. Government, in the 1930s and onward, periodic mandatory "reductions" of Navajo livestock holdings were undertaken. One suspects that it had more to do with efforts to keep the Navajo in peonage than anything to do with trying to keep a reasonable ratio of livestock per acre. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (22)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search