| 1) |
N
It's three in the morning in New Orleans, and journalist Aimee DuBois is fast asleep when her phone rings. She hears gun fire on the other end of the line. Now Aimee's being sucked into a murder mystery that leads her into the New Orleans underworld. What Aimee finds there may be more than she's looking for.
Dutton, 1997. NON price-clipped DJ [$22.95] clean, crisp, in new mylar. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Blue boards, gray spine, gilt lettering, minor shelf-wear to extremities. The story opens with the protagonist lifting the receiver of her phone only to hear tow gunshots, and somewhere in the humid New Orleans night, a phone dangles by its cord. . . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 2) |
NACCA LAW JOURNAL Dedicated to the Rights of Injured Persons Vol 30
Boston: NACCA Bar Association, 1964. This edition states on a page following the title page: In Memory of John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917 - 1963. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square; a little soiling to top page edges. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering [darkened], mostly clean, a little shelf-wear to extremities. PO's name stamp at front page edge, and fep. Subtitle: Current Trends in Personal Injuries and Death under Personal Injury (Tort) Law, Workmen's Compensation, Railroad, Admirality, and Aviat... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 3) |
NAME YOUR IT! The Power of a Seed
Orlando, Florida: Favor International, 2000. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minimal wear. This book is a must for anyone desiring increase in any area of their life. The author takes you on a journey of understanding the power of a Seed. What you sow you will reap. He shows you biblical examples as well as examples today of how a Seed has produced miracles in the lives of God's people.. Not Stated Assumed First. Trade Paperback. Very ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 4) |
NATO and the Defense of the West
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. List price relfects a 10% discount off the original list price for this, the 2000th catalogued book in my inventory :) ! NON price-clipped DJ [$7.50] in mylar, some edgewear, taped to boards. Textblock pages clean, unmarked, binding sound, slight lean to spine, a little soiling to page edges. Medium blue boards, black lettering, shelf-wear to extremities, small faded spots. Foreword by Konrad Adenauer. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Go... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 5) |
NATURAL FIRE Its Ecology in Forests
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1979. Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, clean, colors bright, some wear to covers and extremities. Explains the beneficial effects of periodic fires to forests and their wildlife. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Photographers. Ex-Library with Minimal Marks. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 6) |
NATURAL PHILOSOPHY: Embracing the Most Recent Discoveries in the Various Branches of Physics, and Exhibiting the Application of Scientific Principles in Every - Day Life
NY: D. Appleton And Company, 1878. Illustrated throughout with B&W engravings. Pages fairly clean [some stains and smudges], unmarked, lean to spine, soiling to page edges. Brown leather spine, gilt lettering, letters bright, leather rubbed, vertical crease, red boards, some soiling, gilt and black decorations, heavy shelf wear to extremities. Age discoloration to endpapers and feps. Moisture stains at a few back page corners. . Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Unidentified. 12mo - over 6¾... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 7) |
NATURAL REMEDIES FOR HAYFEVER
Bath, England: Parragon, 1998. Subtitle: Self-Help Measures for Treating The Symptoms of Hayfever Naturally. Illustrated throughout with mostly color photographs and drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little edge and general wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dew, Stephen et al. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 8) |
NAVAL CUSTOMS Traditions and Usage
Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1939. Illustrated throughout with 47 plates of B&W art reproductions and photographs. Pages mostly clean, unmarked, binding tight, lean to spine, minor buckling due to moisture exposure. Royal blue boards, gilt decorations and lettering, fairly clean, lightly sunned spine, some shelf-wear to extremities. Age discoloration to endpapers and feps. PO's name penned to fep.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 9) |
THE NEGEV The Challenge of a Desert
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1971. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos, drawings, and maps. NON price-clipped DJ [$15.00] in new archival mylar, colors bright, some edge and general wear. a little soiling, one small area of surface damage. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square but a little bowed. Yellow boards, black lettering, mostly clean, bright, bowed as the pages. Three experimenters describe the challenges of the Negev desert to man, plant, and animal, past and ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 10) |
NERVE: Literate Smut
NY: Broadway Books, 1998. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, some bowing at top edges. Covers clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear. Fiction, essays, and photographs from some of today's most provocative wirters and artists. Edited by the founders of the celebrated Webzine, Nerve. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 11) |
THE NEW ENEMIES LIST Compiled By Readers of the American Spectator
Arlington, Va: The American Spectator, 1990. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers mostly clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minor wear, some discoloration at edges, 2 small stains at back. The official American Spectator Enemies List in which a vigilant journalist's plea for a renewed red scare strikes a major chord with Americans of every patriotic stripe. Check to see if you've been denounced.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 12) |
THE NEW EXPLORERS: Women in Antarctica
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1981. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minimal wear. Part of the dj has been attached to half-title page. Until recently, the entire Antarctic continent was closed to women. But through the efforts of a few pioneers, women have become equal partners in science there. The author has interviewed many of these pioneers and later explorers, and now tells their stories. A Guild Book. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 13) |
THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING [unabridged]: Volume 1/A to Ann
NY: Greystone Press, 1972. Illustrated throughout with color and B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial covers, mostly clean [slight age discoloration], colors bright, minor shelf-wear to extremities. Includes the Garden Calendar from January to April. . Decorative Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Artists. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 14) |
THE NEW LOOK IN BANKING Careers for Young Women in Finance
NY: David McKay, 1961. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Red boards, mostly clean, black lettering, slightly sunned spine, minimal shelf-wear to extremities, ex libri labels. . Not Stated Assumed First. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library with typical Marks. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 15) |
NEW PLAYS FROM THE BLACK THEATRE
NY: Bantam Books, 1969. Pages with age tanning but clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, scribbles to title page, a little soiling to page edges. Covers mostly clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with some wear. Plays by LeRoiJones, Ed Bullins, Sonia Sanchez, Marvin X, Herbert Stokes, Ben Caldwell, Salimu, N.R. Davidson, Jr., Charles H. Fuller, Jr., and Kingsley B. Bass, Jr. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 16) |
NEW YORK: A Feast of Memories
Memphis, Tennessee: Skyward Publishing, 1993. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. NON price-clipped DJ [$14.95] in new mylar, clean, crisp, colors bright.Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Off-white boards, green spine, gilt lettering. A Memphis author with good reason to rhapsodize about New York. His first job in the city was working as a prep cook for a dormitory steam table; his last, the presidency of a cotton . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Carroll, Bi... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA); Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 17) |
NEW YORK: Now and Then
San Diego, California: Thunder Bay Press, 2000. Illustrated throughout with color and B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, clean, colors bright. DJ clean, crisp, a little edge wear, front slightly sunned. A look at New York and the way it has changed and evolved since the advent of photography. . Decorative Hardback. New/Very Good-. Illus. by Various Photographers. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 18) |
AND NIGHT FELL: Memoirs of a Political Prisoner in South Africa
London: Allison & Busby, 1983. NON price-clipped DJ [£8.95] in library mylar covers, mostly clean, colors bright, attached to endpapers. Textblock pages browning but clean [ some soiling to page edges], unmarked, binding tight, very slight lean to spine. Black boards, silver lettering, minor shelf-wear to extremities. A shocking and moving account of a Soweta music teacher active in the promotion of Black culture, who was held without trial for 281 days, 271 of them in solitary confinement subject... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 19) |
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER: Vol II [two] 1822 - 1860
NY: P. F. Collier & Son Company, 1906. Illustrated with two color plates:The First Steam Railway by Edward L. Henry, and The Battle of Solferino by E. Meissonier, and 6 sepia plates, all with some foxing on margins. Textblock pages clean [found one small stain], unmarked, binding tight and square, a little soiling to page edges. Burgundy boards, gold and black decorations and lettering, mostly clean, some shelf-wear to extremities. One of three volumes with history essays year by year from A.D. 1800 to ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 20) |
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER Vol I [one] 1800 - 1821
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1906. Illustrated with three color plates: The Retreat from Moscow by E. Meissonier; The Battle of Trafalgar by C. Stanfied, RA & The Sunken Road at Waterloo by Stanley Berkley; a color fold-out map "Political Divisions of the World in 1801", and 5 sepia plates, all with some foxing on margins [except map]. Textblock pages mostly clean, 2 bent corners [due to binding error], unmarked, binding tight and square, a little soiling to page edges. Burgundy boards, gold a... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)
With photos (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search













![THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING [unabridged]: Volume 1/A to Ann THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING [unabridged]: Volume 1/A to Ann](http://i.biblio.com/b/938s/106858938-0-s.jpg)


![THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER: Vol II [two] 1822 - 1860 THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER: Vol II [two] 1822 - 1860](http://i.biblio.com/b/767s/128278767-0-s.jpg)
![THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER Vol I [one] 1800 - 1821 THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER Vol I [one] 1800 - 1821](http://i.biblio.com/b/413s/130775413-0-s.jpg)